Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Need some help please

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • October 28, 2007
  • 05:04 PM

Hi everyone,

I seem to have all my doctors puzzled. Maybe someone can help shed some light on things or has a similar situation.

In 2003 at the age of 26, my B12 was undetectable at <74 RBC Folate was 815 MCH was high at 33.2, Cholesterol was high at 7.78, Trig high at 6.22, Hdl low at 0.78 total Chol/HDL 9.97.

A month of loading my B12 got to 504 then dropped back to 133 which is low two months later. 504 is the highest reading I have every got in the 3 years I have been keeping records.

In 2004 we starting testing my ferritin it was 6 then it currently stands undetectable at <5. It has never moved above 7. Doctor says its normal for me?

My B12 has been low since 2005 with a 119 being the highest and 78 being the lowest. Also since the starting of 2005 I have had a high fasting glucose of 6.1 which has climbed to 7.1 after my most recent blood test. Also my cholesterol numbers has been high this entire time. I have managed to get it down to Chol/HDL ratio of 7.61.

I had an endoscopy which was neg for PA, celiac profile twice which was negative. I do have thyroid disease. I had RAI in 2003 for graves disease. Because I have never been anemic the doctors think i'm fine. I do not feel fine. I have muscle and joint pain, swelling, on and off low grade fever, pain that starts at the front of my abdomen then radiates to my back, Days where I can't stand up cause the room is spinning and i feel out of it, bowel problems, tingling, numbness and burning sensation hitting different parts of my body on different days, just to name a few. The symptoms come and go and sometimes only one or two at a time.

My last two blood test abnormalities
Mar3, 2007 -B12 78L - Ferritin 7L - Fasting Glucose 6.7H - Chol 6.94H - HDL 0.88L - LDL 5.34H - Chol/HDL 7.89H - Chloride 109H
Oct23, 2007 -B12 88L - Ferritin <5L - Fasting Glucose 7.1H - Chol 7.15H - Trig 3.77H - LDL 4.50H - Chlo/HDL 7.61H - MCH 32.4H

I'm 30 years old with a normal BMI. Any ideas would greatly be appreciated. Sorry for the long post.


Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?