Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

need help with labs....please

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: lizzieb
  • September 14, 2010
  • 00:08 AM

I am a 40 year old female with fatique, sleepiness, lack of energy and had some labwork done to check my thyroid and feratin levels.
My CBC with differential was all normal range but my other #'s are concerning me. My MD says that they are all fine....would love some feedback/opinions!

Panel/Test Value Normal Range
TSH, 3RD GENERATION 0.45 0.40-4.50
T3, FREE 292 230-420
T4, FREE 1.1 0.8-1.8

IRON, TOTAL 81 mcg/dL 40-175
IRON BINDING CAPACITY 244 mcg/dL (LOW) 250-450
% SATURATION 33 % (calc) 15-50

FERRITIN 31 ng/mL 10-232

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.