Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

mystery in infant I'm desperate please help!!!!

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • July 15, 2010
  • 11:27 PM

I have a 13 mo old daughter who was healthy until her 9 mo checkup when she had lost 1 lb 11 oz. Now at 13 almost 14 mo she is only 14 lbs 8 oz which is only 1 oz more than she was at 6 mo. the drs have done a ton of tests but none of them explain why she still isn't eating.

Here's what they found if anyone has any information on what it might be please PLEASE let me know. We're trying to decide whether or not to place her on a feeding tube.

They found elevated AST(58) ALT(70) (liver enzymes) low protein(8.5) low potassium (3.4) low sodium(135) accompianed by weight loss, esophagitis with eosinophils (1/40xHPF) of proximal and distal esophagus. They did find a lactose intolerance also and acid reflux. We've changed her diet to eliminate lactose and she's on prevacid for her acid.

Here's what they've ruled out-- it's not a milk soy protein intolerance any ideas would be fantastic please think outside the box on this on. . .

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • Did they give you information about eosinphilic disorder? Cincinnati Childrens Hospital is doing a lot of work and research in this area. I might get a hold of them and see what they suggest in your daughter's case.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?