Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Mysterious Inflammation

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: gabe72
  • December 22, 2009
  • 09:45 PM

Hi! I would appreciate any help I could get here.

Male, 37. Been ill for a number of years, was diagnosed 4 yrs. ago with Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS). My condition has not plateaued and is still progressively getting worse.

An interesting thing that keeps coming up in my blood results is inflammation and an immune response. I have joint pain that is arthritis like, but not. After a very stressful event a foot or knee will swell, looking like gout, but in my opinion it's not.

Over the years, some doctors have immediately written it off as gout (the easiest explanation), but an attempt to extract synovial fluid from a grapefruit-sized-swollen knee was unsuccessful. The Dr. kept on saying this is so unusual, he was so sure it'll come running out like from a juicy fruit. A drop was removed and came back negative for crystals. Other Dr's have called it a metabolic response, or we don't know, and as far as a medical mystery.

It seems to me that the swelling is from the inflammation and it's in the cells, which is why fluid couldn't be removed.

During these episodes, the blood results come back with high to unheard of numbers.

Here are some of them:

CRP CARDIO (HS) - 14.56 HI, Range 0.00 – 3.00

CRP (Quantitative) - 117.28 HI, Range 0.00 – 4.99

IgA, Quantitative - 687 HI, Range 8 - 315

NATURAL KILLER CELLS:
Lymphocytes, Absolute - 2764, Range 850 – 3900
CD3-CD16+CD56+ (ABS) - 885 HI, Range 70 – 760
CD3- /CD16+CD56+ (%) - 32 HI, Range 4 - 25

I came back negative for all the regular tests of HIV, Lupus, Lyme, Hepatitis, Syphilis, sarcoidosis, Sjogren's, HHV6, Parvovirus, Giladin Tissue transglut, CCP and even Rheumatoid factor :).

Any suggestions?

Please message me for a full chart of the tests I've done. Can't attach it here as it exceeds the 19kb limit.

Thanks

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.