Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

My serum iron levels have fallen from 32 to 1 in 3 weeks.Can anyone help?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: gemhill66
  • March 25, 2011
  • 07:58 PM

I had a blood test 3 weeks ago as i keep getting headaches,dizziness,blurred vision and i'm always tiered.My 1st test came back that my iron was to high at 32.I then had a blood test 2 weeks later and my iron levels were only 8 i then had another blood test and then my serum iron was only 1.So in 3 weeks my serum iron dropped from 32 to 1.None of my doctors have heard of this so they contacted a heomotologist who said that there is nothing wrong and i should just get on with it..I am so fed up now as i cant go on like this!!Can anyone help?

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.