Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

multisystem disorder

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • October 15, 2008
  • 07:04 PM

patient came for master health check up with non specific complaints like neck pain body pain etc. clinically he had mild splenomegaly. his chest x ray and ecg were normal. he had slightly raised renal parameters(urea 43 and creat 1.5) and deranged LFT(alb 2.9, sgpt 60, ggt 60, normal bilirubin and alp) with IGT(ppbs 167) and dyslipidemia(HDL 13 LDL 23 TG 326). Hemogram was normal. urine routine showed alb ++. usg abdomen was normal except for splenomegaly 16.5 cm. thyroid function was normal.
patient is not a known case of diabetes. he takes beer occassionally and doesnot smoke. no significant past and family history.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?