Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Missing 2/3 of blood (internal bleeding?)

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 4 Replies
  • Posted By: davidmt2
  • July 2, 2010
  • 05:16 AM

This post is about my grandpa because the doctors cannot seem to figure this out. Maybe you can help:
Current Status
He first complained of dizziness when standing several weeks ago, and he was so dizzy that he couldn't walk more than a few feet. The doctors couldn't figure it out. Monday he went to the hospital where they drew blood and found his hemoglobin level at 3.2 with a normal white count. They presumed cause was an internal bleed and then they did a chest and cranial cat-scan and/or CT scan (idk which one). No bleeds were found in those. Then they performed a endoscopy where they found what may or may not have been a recently healed bleed (it could have simply been irritation of the large intestine).

Whilst they were doing all of these tests they were treating him with blood and plasma transfusions. They stopped this yesterday and are keeping him for observation, in order to find out if the bleed is still going. They still don't know where the bleed is or was and if it was a bleed at all. If there is a bleed the doctors have determined it is NOT from any sort of blunt force trauma or fall.

Patient history
He's 76 years old, living a sedentary lifestyle. He was diagnosed with congestive heart failure two months ago. He had congenital heart disease for many years before hand. He has been obese ever since he can remember and has had diabetes since he was 40. He also had unchecked and untreated hypertension for what he assumes to be about 20 years, and now he takes blood thinners to treat it. He has been taking diuretics as well. I do not know his medications for diabetes or heart disease / heart failure, but I am pretty sure he is taking something for them.

What caused this internal bleeding?

Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • Can someone please help me out here?
    davidmt2 18 Replies Flag this Response
  • i guess no one has any ideas..
    taniaaust1 2267 Replies Flag this Response
  • David, did you ever find out where your grandfather's bleeding was? I'm online looking for some information about my father's bleeding and when I ran across your thread, it sounded as if you were describing my father!! Weight, diabetes,congestive heart failure, blood thinner, blood pressure, etc. The doctor sent him home from the hospital yesterday after a week's stay and after giving him 3 blood transfusions and basically said, "we don't know where you're bleeding from". I couldn't believe they were releasing him. They DID NOT do an endoscopy or an MRI, just a colonoscopy. I'm worried that there's bleeding somewhere that will eventually weaken him to the point they won't be able to "bring him back". He entered that hospital as a weak 80 year old man, the worse we had ever seen him and although he feels better after the transfusions, they DID NOT find out what is causing the bleeds. I know it's just TV, but this is NOT how it goes on "HOUSE" where they diagnose patients and always find out what's wrong. Where's our "House" team???? They've been saying my Dad is bleeding from somewhere for two years....wouldn't you think by now they would have found out from where he is bleeding?!?!? I'm mad, worried and disappointed in the doctor treating my father and hope, by now, you've found out where your grandfather was bleeding from. I hope he is well and look forward to hearing from you.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • This post is about my grandpa because the doctors cannot seem to figure this out. Maybe you can help:Current StatusHe first complained of dizziness when standing several weeks ago, and he was so dizzy that he couldn't walk more than a few feet. The doctors couldn't figure it out. Monday he went to the hospital where they drew blood and found his hemoglobin level at 3.2 with a normal white count. They presumed cause was an internal bleed and then they did a chest and cranial cat-scan and/or CT scan (idk which one). No bleeds were found in those. Then they performed a endoscopy where they found what may or may not have been a recently healed bleed (it could have simply been irritation of the large intestine). Whilst they were doing all of these tests they were treating him with blood and plasma transfusions. They stopped this yesterday and are keeping him for observation, in order to find out if the bleed is still going. They still don't know where the bleed is or was and if it was a bleed at all. If there is a bleed the doctors have determined it is NOT from any sort of blunt force trauma or fall.Patient historyHe's 76 years old, living a sedentary lifestyle. He was diagnosed with congestive heart failure two months ago. He had congenital heart disease for many years before hand. He has been obese ever since he can remember and has had diabetes since he was 40. He also had unchecked and untreated hypertension for what he assumes to be about 20 years, and now he takes blood thinners to treat it. He has been taking diuretics as well. I do not know his medications for diabetes or heart disease / heart failure, but I am pretty sure he is taking something for them.What caused this internal bleeding?This is only me thinking out loud, since you are begging for a "brain"(most likely a ***t from me), but...It could be that he has a general "bleed" everywhere because of the diabetes, blood thinners, and diuretics. His bleed could also be in his urine, since they are running water through him, and the kidneys pull out the old blood cells, if the blood is thin, it could be that as well.This being said, he is 76, and we all eventually "wear out", it could just be that his motor is running on empty. Get in quality time either way, because love will heal a lot of troubles.
    jackrorabbit 113 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.