Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Migrains or something else?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 19 Replies
  • Posted By: LiquidScissors
  • November 9, 2007
  • 02:49 AM

I have been diagnosed with Migrains a while ago. At my last check up I mentioned vision disturbances, which they said were just because of the mirgains. Since then i have developed a twitches, like sudden quick jerks, which started in my foot, so I dimissed it for restless leg. But then it started happening not just when lying, and also I have now noticed it to happen in my hip, shoulder, and most recently my face and hands. Also I have these crazy episodes where I start to cry (or the feeling of crying) for a split second that is abbruptly cut off my insane laughter. That happens for a second. its quick, but really weird. I am a hair stylist, so not only to I very much rely on my body, but its also nice to not look and act like a crazy person. I am def. going to go back to the neurologist and ask about this, but I am afraid they will just tell me I am crazy?

Anyone experienced any of this?

Reply Flag this Discussion

19 Replies:

  • I have been diagnosed with Migrains a while ago. At my last check up I mentioned vision disturbances, which they said were just because of the mirgains. Since then i have developed a twitches, like sudden quick jerks, which started in my foot, so I dimissed it for restless leg. But then it started happening not just when lying, and also I have now noticed it to happen in my hip, shoulder, and most recently my face and hands. Also I have these crazy episodes where I start to cry (or the feeling of crying) for a split second that is abbruptly cut off my insane laughter. That happens for a second. its quick, but really weird. I am a hair stylist, so not only to I very much rely on my body, but its also nice to not look and act like a crazy person. I am def. going to go back to the neurologist and ask about this, but I am afraid they will just tell me I am crazy? Anyone experienced any of this? What meds are you currently taking?DOM
    acuann 3080 Replies
    • November 9, 2007
    • 04:35 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I entered "headaches, sudden mood swings and whole body twitches" and hypoglycemia popped up. Check for diabetes.
    rad-skw 1605 Replies
    • November 9, 2007
    • 11:47 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Tourette's?
    aquila 1263 Replies
    • November 9, 2007
    • 01:48 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I had migraines "and then some" for years. My final diagnosis turned out to be Hashimoto's Encephalopathy, which was detected by elevated thyroid antibodies, even though my hormone levels were all normal. It may be worth looking into, as it is treatable with steroids
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 9, 2007
    • 09:56 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I hope you can stick this out, migraines are miserable! The migraine itself definately can cause some odd visual disturbances, things such as dots, streaks of light, tunnel vision. I am also wondering about meds.. topamax worked for me. Some meds can cause side effects though, also sleeplessness or severe stress. Could this be the cause of your twitching and mood swings?
    jazzella10 1 Replies
    • November 10, 2007
    • 07:37 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Yes I have been on topomax for years now, which severly cut down the amount of migrains I experience. I have had my thyroid checked many times, is that different from antibodies? I also have been checked for diabetes a ton. Most my symptoms DO point in the direction of diabetes or a thyroid problem. but no answers.
    LiquidScissors 5 Replies
    • November 13, 2007
    • 04:55 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • YES! Getting your "thyroid checked" is different from getting your thyroid ANTIBODIES checked.Doctors "check your thyroid" by testing your thyroid hormone levels- your TSH, T4, T3, etc...Then, if and when these come back abnormal, they will check the thyroid antibodies to see if the thyroid problem is caused by autoimmune thyroiditis. Otherwise, they will not check the antibodies.The trouble is, most patients with Hashimoto's Encephalopathy have normal hormone levels but elevated antibodies. They can go undiagnosed for years because the antibodies are not checked. Most doctors have never heard of HE, and so if you don't ask to be tested, you won't.Hope this helps.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 14, 2007
    • 09:44 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I have been diagnosed with Migrains a while ago. At my last check up I mentioned vision disturbances, which they said were just because of the mirgains. Since then i have developed a twitches, like sudden quick jerks, which started in my foot, so I dimissed it for restless leg. But then it started happening not just when lying, and also I have now noticed it to happen in my hip, shoulder, and most recently my face and hands. Also I have these crazy episodes where I start to cry (or the feeling of crying) for a split second that is abbruptly cut off my insane laughter. That happens for a second. its quick, but really weird. I am a hair stylist, so not only to I very much rely on my body, but its also nice to not look and act like a crazy person. I am def. going to go back to the neurologist and ask about this, but I am afraid they will just tell me I am crazy? Anyone experienced any of this? LiquidScissors, I too was diagnosed with migraines. I have vision disturbances 24/7, shaky visual field, twitching/tremors of my face, arm, fingers, neck tremor, dizziness, etc. The only thing I do not have is the laughter/crying thing. Since the migraine dx I have been diganosed with: Essential TremorPOTS - postural orthostatic tachycardia syndromeNeuropathyNystagmusSub clinical hyperthyroidism/Grave's disease - depends on which dr. you are talking to.Vestibular Neuritits And so much more I can't think of right now. I feel this is probably one thing causing all else, but physicians are unwilling to pay attention to all problems; focusing on his/her specialty only. Whatever is wrong with you is probably neuro or endocrine, so I suggest - like a few other - get your thyroid checked. The neuro may not tell you you're crazy, you should try to go. Keep in mind, when most physicians can't figure out what is wrong, the old fallback "you're depresses or anxietized" definitely is suggested by most doctors I've run into. It's frustrating I know, but you will (even though I haven't yet) find someone eventually who will listen. P.S. I'm wasn't and am not on any meds at all and these issues arose in me. My thought are with you. Sarah
    sarahl1976 19 Replies
    • November 15, 2007
    • 01:43 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi Sarah,I was just curious- has anyone ever mentioned the possibility of Hashimoto's Encephalopathy for your diagnosis? Though it is more common in Hashimoto's patients, Graves patients can also get it, too. It can cause tremors, focal deficits that come and go, migraines, fatigue, and a host of other symptoms. Each patient is different. I hope I'm not being too pushy by suggesting it. It's just that I spent alomost a decade without a diagnosis and it nearly broke me and so if there's the slightest chance that someone has my disease, I'll suggest it.I hope you find a doctor who will listen! You deserve it. Don't let them tell you it's anxiety/depression.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 15, 2007
    • 02:47 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • It is frusterating. very. It effects everything, because I feel so crappy all the time. I am going to see my neuro on dec 7th. I did see an endo, and she said all tests were normal except I had a very low vitamin D count and put me on vitamin D, said it would help with my joint pain/muscle fatigue. which is didnt, it only made my nails grow awesomely. But I will def. ask about getting my thyroid antibodies tested, because MOST of all my symptoms point to a thyroid disfunction of sort. They even told me several years ago I was borderline hypothyroid during a routine test and they would keep an eye on it, and since its always been "normal" But you wouldn't believe how identical my symptoms are to it. cold intolerence, bad cirulation, overweight and no matter how hard i try I can't lose it without starving myself! the muscle cramping/jerking, fatigue, disorientation and speech problems. among the few. I guess we'll see. This can't be normal, for a long time now I've tried to convince myself this just must be how everyone feels and Its all in my head, but I can't live like this anymore. thanks for your help.
    LiquidScissors 5 Replies
    • November 16, 2007
    • 03:33 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi Sarah, I was just curious- has anyone ever mentioned the possibility of Hashimoto's Encephalopathy for your diagnosis? Though it is more common in Hashimoto's patients, Graves patients can also get it, too. It can cause tremors, focal deficits that come and go, migraines, fatigue, and a host of other symptoms. Each patient is different. I hope I'm not being too pushy by suggesting it. It's just that I spent alomost a decade without a diagnosis and it nearly broke me and so if there's the slightest chance that someone has my disease, I'll suggest it. I hope you find a doctor who will listen! You deserve it. Don't let them tell you it's anxiety/depression. Elke, No physician has ever mentioned anything of the sort. I looked it up, many of my symptoms match this disease process, however my thyroid antibodies were "normal" I looked at the test myself - it was normal. Thank you so much for your suggestion - I welcome anyone with insight that could figure out what is wrong with me or anyone else. I don't listen to the phys. either by the way! :rolleyes: I've been run through a gammet of tests - when no easy answers appear, well then it must be anxiety or depression then. It was hard to hear at first, now I kinda expect it. My neuro dr. now is the only person that hasn't suggested it. He is at least trying to get to the bottom of this, though a little slowly I might add. Thanks again Elke!
    sarahl1976 19 Replies
    • November 16, 2007
    • 05:07 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • It is frusterating. very. It effects everything, because I feel so crappy all the time. I am going to see my neuro on dec 7th. I did see an endo, and she said all tests were normal except I had a very low vitamin D count and put me on vitamin D, said it would help with my joint pain/muscle fatigue. which is didnt, it only made my nails grow awesomely. But I will def. ask about getting my thyroid antibodies tested, because MOST of all my symptoms point to a thyroid disfunction of sort. They even told me several years ago I was borderline hypothyroid during a routine test and they would keep an eye on it, and since its always been "normal" But you wouldn't believe how identical my symptoms are to it. cold intolerence, bad cirulation, overweight and no matter how hard i try I can't lose it without starving myself! the muscle cramping/jerking, fatigue, disorientation and speech problems. among the few. I guess we'll see. This can't be normal, for a long time now I've tried to convince myself this just must be how everyone feels and Its all in my head, but I can't live like this anymore. thanks for your help. All the signs to point to thyroid on paper. Don't give up - I actually did for a short period) just keep plugging along. If a physician doesn't want to help or do testing, ditch him/her and get a new one. The problem with the thyroid is that the levels fluctuate so much and all the time. It's hard to get an accurate reading. While in the hospital last year One day my TSH was 0.18, then next 1.35. But according to the endo phys. that was "normal" I think not, but then again, maybe it is. Keep us posted on your appts. and how everything is going. Just rememeber, anxiety can make your problems way worse, but are not the cause of this problem. Don't let a phys. try to talk you into it. Take care.
    sarahl1976 19 Replies
    • November 16, 2007
    • 05:11 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Do you take birth control pills. They sometimes can cause migraines. If fact if you do get headaches while taking them, you're not suppose to take birth control (at least not that brand). Or do you notice that you seem to get them after eating a particular type of food?My grandmother suffered from very debilitating migraines from the time she was a young adult till she hit menopause any time she ate chocolate.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 17, 2007
    • 01:16 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Do you take birth control pills. They sometimes can cause migraines. If fact if you do get headaches while taking them, you're not suppose to take birth control (at least not that brand). Or do you notice that you seem to get them after eating a particular type of food? My grandmother suffered from very debilitating migraines from the time she was a young adult till she hit menopause any time she ate chocolate. Yes, very good point! And often overlooked by docs. Please try acupuncture and/or NAET/Bioset to help with the migraines. Best wishesDOM
    acuann 3080 Replies
    • November 19, 2007
    • 07:28 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I second the notion above!! acuann is right. I came to this forum, desperate.I found friends, enemies and BioSET.Someone here recommended it and I went.Over 70 symptoms are now gone.I have been a nurse for 15 years.In 08, I will be a Bioset practicioner. What Bioset has done for me is astounding! please check it out as a possibilty...you won't believe it! best, mc:D
    mommy cat 1654 Replies
    • November 20, 2007
    • 05:08 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I second the notion above!! acuann is right. I came to this forum, desperate.I found friends, enemies and BioSET.Someone here recommended it and I went.Over 70 symptoms are now gone.I have been a nurse for 15 years.In 08, I will be a Bioset practicioner. What Bioset has done for me is astounding! please check it out as a possibilty...you won't believe it! best, mc:D NAET/BIOSET does not work for everyone. I've been to ten different sessions and have yet to see any improvement. This shows me my problems are purely physical, not emotional. And please don't say I went to a bad practitioner. Actually, this individual is highly regarded in the alternative meds community. So, it does not work for everyone.
    sarahl1976 19 Replies
    • November 21, 2007
    • 07:23 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • NAET/BIOSET does not work for everyone. I've been to ten different sessions and have yet to see any improvement. This shows me my problems are purely physical, not emotional. And please don't say I went to a bad practitioner. Actually, this individual is highly regarded in the alternative meds community. So, it does not work for everyone. That is certainly true, and I never mean to imply that any one treatment will work for everyone, whether allopathic, chiropractic, acupuncture or NAET. That is just silly. However, just because NAET didn't work for you please do not assume that your problems are "purely" physical. You just cannot separate the physical from the emotional from the spiritual. Allopathic medicine tries to do this, to its downfall IMO. Best wishesDOM
    acuann 3080 Replies
    • November 25, 2007
    • 11:43 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • well I went back through some paper work to find my TSH results from the last test i had and if anything they are more suggestive of an over active thyroid than under active, 0.8, which makes no sense to me, considering all my symptoms are inline with that of a under active thyroid. Now undertanding how TSH works, I wonder if there is any possible way that there is a disruption in the way the brain reacts with all this? Ughh I dont even know how to make this make sense. All I wonder if that my thyroid could be under active and like how when an over active thyroid sends the single to crank out less TSH, and the under active more, I wonder if there is anyway that this is disrupted? Like, I could have an underactive thyroid, but the TSH is coming up normal/over active because the signal is disrupted? Is that possible!? I know that your levels come up and down. and such. I am just trying to make sense of anything. I am so confused. I know that might all sound completely dumb. I just dont understand how this can be. forgive me for this post, haha.Beth
    LiquidScissors 5 Replies
    • November 26, 2007
    • 04:33 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi Beth,I think the neurologist needs to run some tests on you, just to check things out. I was wondering if it was more along the line of the Tourette's or a seizure disorder of some type. Keep us posted.
    Monsterlove 2921 Replies
    • November 26, 2007
    • 09:03 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.