Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Low white blood cell count

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Sara999
  • May 3, 2013
  • 05:23 PM

I am a 22 year old female and have no medical conditions. However I had a blood test which shows that my white blood cell count is low as well as my lymphocyte and triglyceride.

Total white cell count 2.7 10*9/L (normal range 4.0-11.0)
Mean corpuscular volume 97.3 fL. (normal range 78-97)
Lymphocyte count 0.6 10*9/L. (normal range 1.0-4.0)
Serum triglyceride 0.42 mmol/L (normal range 0.80-2.00)

everything else was normal and it was a fasting blood test. I have not been ill recently with a flu or infection either, so does any one have a clue as to why my white blood cell count is low?

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • If your WBC goes down to a 2.0, that is the absolute lowest cut off and danger zone when you have to run and don't walk to a hematologist for some serious blood testing. What are your other numbers? rbc platelets, etc? Medications such as seizure meds, etc, can cause this. So can bone marrow diseases
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?