Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

low mood, brain fog, irritable, fatigue

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: freeryd3r
  • February 22, 2010
  • 00:19 AM

Hi I am a 24 year old male and have been having symptoms such as:
-lack of energy and motivation
-low mood and lack of interest in things
-frequent and loose bowl movements (average 4-5 per day)
-brain fog (difficulty remembering things and unclear thinking.)
-anxiety
-nausea
-hoarsness in voice
-sleep problems.

I have been having these symptoms for some years now and have seen doctors who think I am depressed and give me antidepressants. but I know I dont suffer from depression and suspect some other condition. I have had some blood work done and have very low DHEA (under recommended range). I have lowish cortisol levels also. I checked my thyroid and it came back with a TSH of 0.69 (0.4-4.0 is the recommended range) so I am at the lower level of this, I suspect I could possibly be hyperthyroid. What I want to find out is what does the above information mean when put together? I dont have a clue but some of my blood work suggest I could have an undiagnosed condition, please any help would be greatly greatly apreciated.

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • Have you had your testosterone levels checked?Adrenal gland level?You may want to do a search on Dr. Amen who has some incredible knowledge about the brain, brain chemistry and how symptoms like yours may reside in brain chemistry deficiencies.I have many of the symptoms that you do and haven't been able to find a cure.You also may want to look have a urine test to see if you have any vitamin/mineral deficiencies/ toxicities. Find a doctor who will treat you as a person and not just a number in a reference range.Hi I am a 24 year old male and have been having symptoms such as:-lack of energy and motivation-low mood and lack of interest in things-frequent and loose bowl movements (average 4-5 per day)-brain fog (difficulty remembering things and unclear thinking.)-anxiety -nausea-hoarsness in voice-sleep problems.I have been having these symptoms for some years now and have seen doctors who think I am depressed and give me antidepressants. but I know I dont suffer from depression and suspect some other condition. I have had some blood work done and have very low DHEA (under recommended range). I have lowish cortisol levels also. I checked my thyroid and it came back with a TSH of 0.69 (0.4-4.0 is the recommended range) so I am at the lower level of this, I suspect I could possibly be hyperthyroid. What I want to find out is what does the above information mean when put together? I dont have a clue but some of my blood work suggest I could have an undiagnosed condition, please any help would be greatly greatly apreciated.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 22, 2010
    • 05:58 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Anemia(all types),Irritable Bowel Syndrome,Crohn Disease,some Autoimune Diseases,Excesive Masturbation,Cronic Fatigue Disease,all should be considered
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.