Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Low grade fever for 10 weeks

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: imarshad
  • September 30, 2008
  • 10:59 AM

Hi all there,
I am 29 years male from Pakistan. I am having low grade fever (Usually between 100-101) in the evening for the last 10 weeks (daily without a single day off). During daytime I am normal. My symptoms are
1) Evening rise low grade fever.
2) Dry cough
3) Shortening of breath
4) Occasional Pain in small joints (fingers)
5) Occasional Fatigue and cramps when fever is above 100
6) No weight loss or gain what so ever. I was at 88 kg 2 months ago and still am at 88 kg.
Most of these symptoms come and go i.e I might not have fatigue for a full week but the fever is persistent from day 1.
I have undergone through quite a large number of diagnosis tests
1) Typhidot -ve
2) Malarial Parasites -ve
3) TB tests a) Mycodot -ve
b) Mantoux -ve
c) PCR -ve
4) Brucella antibodies -ve
5) ANA/ANF -ve
6) LFT's show normal values.
7) Abdominal USG shows normal except mild fatty lever.
8) Many other tests like RA Factor, LDH, Blood count, Urine RE, Hepatitus B,C , Blood sugar and many other were also performed and were in normal range. Bone Marrow culture and blood culture reports are awaited.
The abnormalities are in
1) Blood ESR which is 80-82 since two months
2) Chest X Ray which shows enlarged lymph nodes in the mediastinum.

Now what diseases can I have ? The doctor suggested that I might have lymphoma, sarcoidosis, SLE, TB etc. but he is uncertain about what I have. He is suggesting I should start Tuberculosis course even though 3 different tests have come up negative???? Please suggest me something....

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • Did you ever find out what it was---I have the same thing...same tests...still no idea.Hi all there, I am 29 years male from Pakistan. I am having low grade fever (Usually between 100-101) in the evening for the last 10 weeks (daily without a single day off). During daytime I am normal. My symptoms are 1) Evening rise low grade fever. 2) Dry cough 3) Shortening of breath 4) Occasional Pain in small joints (fingers) 5) Occasional Fatigue and cramps when fever is above 1006) No weight loss or gain what so ever. I was at 88 kg 2 months ago and still am at 88 kg. Most of these symptoms come and go i.e I might not have fatigue for a full week but the fever is persistent from day 1. I have undergone through quite a large number of diagnosis tests 1) Typhidot -ve 2) Malarial Parasites -ve 3) TB tests a) Mycodot -ve b) Mantoux -ve c) PCR -ve 4) Brucella antibodies -ve 5) ANA/ANF -ve 6) LFT's show normal values. 7) Abdominal USG shows normal except mild fatty lever. 8) Many other tests like RA Factor, LDH, Blood count, Urine RE, Hepatitus B,C , Blood sugar and many other were also performed and were in normal range. Bone Marrow culture and blood culture reports are awaited. The abnormalities are in 1) Blood ESR which is 80-82 since two months 2) Chest X Ray which shows enlarged lymph nodes in the mediastinum. Now what diseases can I have ? The doctor suggested that I might have lymphoma, sarcoidosis, SLE, TB etc. but he is uncertain about what I have. He is suggesting I should start Tuberculosis course even though 3 different tests have come up negative???? Please suggest me something....
    jenniferso 2 Replies
    • September 24, 2010
    • 04:35 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Did you ever find out what it was---I have the same thing...same tests...still no idea.Well my disease never got diagnosed through tests. All the abnormality that I had was "Enlarged Lymph Nodes" shown in the chest X-Ray.So my doctor told me I could have one of the following three diseases.1) Tuberculosis2) Lymphoma3) SarcodoisisSo he started a test dose of ATT(Anti Tuberculosis Treatment) for a couple of weeks and within 3-4 days my fever disappeared. So I had to take the full dose of ATT for 8 months. But thanks God now I am very normal. So most probably I had Extra Pulmonary Tuberculosis.
    imarshad 1 Replies
    • September 25, 2010
    • 05:27 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.