Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Low Body Temperature, Severe Fatigue for 6 mnths! Help

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 19 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • June 28, 2008
  • 03:55 PM

32 year male residing in India.

In the month of July ‘07; had high fever of about 103 degrees with severe body chills, which reduced on medication, but was continuous in nature.

In the month of August ‘07; fever & body chills continued, with severe feeling of tiredness and fatigue, was unable to get up from bed on most days, especially in the morning period after waking up. Towards afternoon, used to feel better, especially after a hot shower.

This continued for a while; at some point was diagnosed with mild Typhoid (1:80) and was advised rest for a week.

Though fever and body chills subsided; fatigue, drowsiness persisted and was unable to concentrate for long hours.

As this continued, got admitted in hospital December ‘07; wherein was diagnosed with relapse of typhoid and leptospirosis and given treatment accordingly.

But till date (June ’08); have not been feeling fine; fatigue and tiredness continues.

General Complaints:

Fatigue or tiredness, all day, in morning, especially
Feeling feverish (body temperature between 96.6 - 97.6)
Bowel motions alternating constipation/irregular
Stomach feels queasy and heavy. Slight burning on occasions in chest area
General body pain (especially shoulders, shin / calves and feet)
Weight loss, up to 6 kgs in last 6 months
Mouth ulcers, one a time, inside of cheeks, no pain or bleeding
Mood swings
Don’t like too ‘cold’ or too ‘hot’ temperatures
Burning / Tightness on occasions in chest area
Back of head / neck hurts on occasions
Sore ThroatOther Info:

Hunger is there, eat about 4-5 small meals in a day

Feel thirsty, drink about 1-2 litres of water

Stools, been erratic, some occasions have to go 2-3 times in a day, especially on days when I feel the tiredness and some days normal and fine

Urination normal

Sleep normal; about 8-9 hours on a daily basis, but on most mornings, wake up still feeling tired and drained out

Tests for: TB, Thyroid, Cortisol, Testestrone, Auto-immune, HIV, Electrokyte, etc are NORMAL.

Doctors are giving me multi-vitamins; but they are not helping, unable to perform consistently at work and might lose my job.

PL HELP

Reply Flag this Discussion

19 Replies:

  • Hi, Sid: can't remember where we left off...sorry you are still feeling so poorly. Can you please post your results, along with the lab ranges of your thryoid tests? I don't think we can rule this out yet....Joan
    Joan5555 316 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi Joan: June 3rd: Lab Reports Free T4 (Serum/Chemiluminescence) : 1.14 ng/dlT S H (Serum/Chemiluminescence) : 3.41 ulU/ml Thyroid Ultrasound is normal. Folks think i am 'over-doing' my ill-feeling :( Do let me know if you need any more info Best
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Low body temperature and severe fatigue are both symptoms of low thyroid function. (why don't you research this a bit more?) You do have a TSH that is above the recommend range for TSH 3.41(normal is 0.2-2.5) and thus I suspect you may have low thryoid hormone in your body...it is a bit confusing but that is how the TSH value works....higher value means lower circulating thryoid hormones..... Why you may have this condition is another question. It may be because you have the autoimmune disease of the thryoid, Hashimotos Disease. YOu need to be tested for the ANTIBODIES for this disease. Also is it possible you may have pituitary involvement. One thing is, is that I would definitely recommend further testing of the thryoid. It can be very tricky and you need also to have FT3 (not just FT4 and TSH) tested and other thryoid function tests as well....at least the ones I mentioned.... If I recall, India is very much up on thryoid problems as they tend to be common in that country as well. Do find a thyroid specialist, endocrinologist, and get further testing. If it were me, that is where I would start first. Let me add, that sometimes thyroid problems are difficult to diagnose when the blood work does not show severity...but even with numbers only slightly out of the normal range, many people (inlcuding me) get a lot of awful symptoms....I would say this at least demands further investigation. Good luck. Joan
    Joan5555 316 Replies Flag this Response
  • Thanks Joan. I discussed this with my doc; he refuses to consider thyroid further, checked with another and same result. I have taken upon me to do the tests: Will you be able to suggest the tests so i can ask the lab directly, rather than suffer this way. Many thanks
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi, go to Mary Shomon's web site on thryoid...they have a forum and you can ask over there...they are much more knowledgable than I on the very specific testing and you can also explain your symtpoms...they really are great...good luck! Joan
    Joan5555 316 Replies Flag this Response
  • I having same problem. Have you reolve yours problem? If yes then please reply how? In my phone 9711291997 or mail me at hmchawla@yahoo.com
    harry653 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • 32 year male residing in India. In the month of July ‘07; had high fever of about 103 degrees with severe body chills, which reduced on medication, but was continuous in nature. In the month of August ‘07; fever & body chills continued, with severe feeling of tiredness and fatigue, was unable to get up from bed on most days, especially in the morning period after waking up. Towards afternoon, used to feel better, especially after a hot shower. This continued for a while; at some point was diagnosed with mild Typhoid (1:80) and was advised rest for a week. Though fever and body chills subsided; fatigue, drowsiness persisted and was unable to concentrate for long hours. As this continued, got admitted in hospital December ‘07; wherein was diagnosed with relapse of typhoid and leptospirosis and given treatment accordingly. But till date (June ’08); have not been feeling fine; fatigue and tiredness continues. General Complaints: Fatigue or tiredness, all day, in morning, especially Feeling feverish (body temperature between 96.6 - 97.6) Bowel motions alternating constipation/irregularStomach feels queasy and heavy. Slight burning on occasions in chest area General body pain (especially shoulders, shin / calves and feet) Weight loss, up to 6 kgs in last 6 months Mouth ulcers, one a time, inside of cheeks, no pain or bleeding Mood swings Don’t like too ‘cold’ or too ‘hot’ temperatures Burning / Tightness on occasions in chest area Back of head / neck hurts on occasions Sore ThroatOther Info: Hunger is there, eat about 4-5 small meals in a day Feel thirsty, drink about 1-2 litres of water Stools, been erratic, some occasions have to go 2-3 times in a day, especially on days when I feel the tiredness and some days normal and fine Urination normal Sleep normal; about 8-9 hours on a daily basis, but on most mornings, wake up still feeling tired and drained out Tests for: TB, Thyroid, Cortisol, Testestrone, Auto-immune, HIV, Electrokyte, etc are NORMAL. Doctors are giving me multi-vitamins; but they are not helping, unable to perform consistently at work and might lose my job. PL HELP I HAVING SAME PROBLEM . HAVE YOU SOLVED YOURS PROBLEM?IF YES ,HOW? PLEASE REPLY ME AT hmchawla@yahoo.comphone 9711291997
    harry653 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • I am having many similar symptoms but also some others including hair growing off of my nose and dizzy spells, one person I talked to said her comments were on these pages. I must continue reading to locate them but what she had was a tropical parasite that is waterborne and can be passed on through a sneeze among other things. With foreign travel common I believe you might consider this also.
    Rhapsodie 7 Replies Flag this Response
  • Have you been tested for Lyme disease?
    maggiedcs 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • Finally, after 2 years of suffering, i went to lab and ordered self-tests for Total & Thyroid....voila!!Results are:Total T3 - 200 (reference range 60-181)Total T4 - 9.90 (reference range 3.2 - 12.6) Free T3 - 3.98 (reference range 2.3 - 4.2)Free T4 - 1.33 (reference range 0.89 - 1.76)TSH - 4.88 (reference range 0.35 - 5.50)Other markers which were out of range:ESR - 25 reference range Glucose Fasting - 100 (reference range 70-99)Creatinine - 0.8 (reference range 0.9 - 1.3)Total Cholesterol - 232 (reference range LDL - 165 CHOL/HDL Ratio - 5.2 LDH - 294 (reference range 100-190)TIBC - 562 (reference range 250-450) Testosterone - 265.07 (reference range 286-1510)I went to the same GP's who were giving me vitamin pills and also suggested anti-depressants, they had a sheepish look on seeing these reports! :)I only would like to state that we know what we actually feel and whatever the docs say - believe in yourself and keep persisting till you figure it out.Thanks to all - as this forum served as a great bouncing board. Many Thanks to Joanna!!! :))) I know there are many debates on the reference range, but after reading many research papers, my own conclusion is each lab and most of the medical fraternity have a different opinion! Good luck to all and i hope you find your answers very soon.I have added my reports as a zip incase it helps anyone.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • :confused:I am still suffering. I went to the emergency room at the end of May because I had a swollen, very sore throat and I could not talk. The doctor their was given a list I had made of all the symptoms and different problems I had been having. The hospital exrayed my lungs again, gave me a sputum test for my coughs, and the doctor took me off the inhaler that my other doctor had diagnosed. ;)The inhaler was a steroid that suppressed my immune system. This caused the lung infection to get trapped in my vocal box. After three days of not talking much my voice was back to normal. Within the month I started gaining weight again and some of my moodiness seemed to have left. But I am now having the troubles I started out with. I am in the bathroom 3-6 times a day with soft poop. I am coughing again and the clear cough mucus feels slightly jelloish and drys to a whitish shiny glaze. I have started sleeping 12-18 hours a day these last 3 weeks. My right lung aches all the time now and my left lung has started to. I am super moody breaking into tears for no reason and am light headed and giddy at other times. My sugar is out of normal range irregularly. I have started to drink lots of water again over a gallon and I am still thirsty. :(I am trying to get the doctors to listen to everything I say but they usually don't, I have found that if I have everything written out neatly and I ask that they read it through before asking questions that they work with me much better. I hope you can get some answers. One test that might work for you also is for CHAGAS 2- it is a urine test that needs to be preformed within 24 hours of the sample being given. The doctor might try a blood test for this but my research shows that the test is 65% inefective. CHAGAS 2 is a tropical parasite that can be transferred through a sneeze. It is very easy to pass on and to pick up if you are not careful.:o
    Rhapsodie 7 Replies Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • This post SCREAMS lyme disease!!! Have you been tested for lyme?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 22, 2010
    • 00:47 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • You say "low body temperature."Is it low when measured with a thermometer, or do you just feel cold and your body temperature is normal?If you just feel cold, it is most likely an infection; something the immune system has been unable to get rid of.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 23, 2010
    • 07:49 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi, Sid: can't remember where we left off...sorry you are still feeling so poorly. Can you please post your results, along with the lab ranges of your thryoid tests? I don't think we can rule this out yet....Joan I have many of the same symptoms for many months , perhaps even years . Have you been tested for EBV ? I just recently tested positive . Very frustrating . You never know what will happen from one day to the next . I have just begun supplements , Lower acidic food too regulate ph and become more alkaline . Herbs to help with inflammation , omega 3 , multi's and a vitamin c cocktail . I do feel some improvement in a very short period of time . I hope it continues . I was going crazy until the doctor tested for the right thing . All basic test came back normal , but we know better . I can only imagine what we might find if we keep looking . Low body temp just boggles my mind . I am usually 97.1 sometimes lower , yet always hot , flushed , with sweats . However I am 49 and in menopause . I wish you luck and pray for the health of us all .
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 22, 2011
    • 03:47 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • 32 year male residing in India. In the month of July ‘07; had high fever of about 103 degrees with severe body chills, which reduced on medication, but was continuous in nature. In the month of August ‘07; fever & body chills continued, with severe feeling of tiredness and fatigue, was unable to get up from bed on most days, especially in the morning period after waking up. Towards afternoon, used to feel better, especially after a hot shower. This continued for a while; at some point was diagnosed with mild Typhoid (1:80) and was advised rest for a week. Though fever and body chills subsided; fatigue, drowsiness persisted and was unable to concentrate for long hours. As this continued, got admitted in hospital December ‘07; wherein was diagnosed with relapse of typhoid and leptospirosis and given treatment accordingly. But till date (June ’08); have not been feeling fine; fatigue and tiredness continues. General Complaints: Fatigue or tiredness, all day, in morning, especially Feeling feverish (body temperature between 96.6 - 97.6) Bowel motions alternating constipation/irregularStomach feels queasy and heavy. Slight burning on occasions in chest area General body pain (especially shoulders, shin / calves and feet) Weight loss, up to 6 kgs in last 6 months Mouth ulcers, one a time, inside of cheeks, no pain or bleeding Mood swings Don’t like too ‘cold’ or too ‘hot’ temperatures Burning / Tightness on occasions in chest area Back of head / neck hurts on occasions Sore ThroatOther Info: Hunger is there, eat about 4-5 small meals in a day Feel thirsty, drink about 1-2 litres of water Stools, been erratic, some occasions have to go 2-3 times in a day, especially on days when I feel the tiredness and some days normal and fine Urination normal Sleep normal; about 8-9 hours on a daily basis, but on most mornings, wake up still feeling tired and drained out Tests for: TB, Thyroid, Cortisol, Testestrone, Auto-immune, HIV, Electrokyte, etc are NORMAL. Doctors are giving me multi-vitamins; but they are not helping, unable to perform consistently at work and might lose my job. PL HELPSid, barring weight loss and that my age is 25, it reads like my case. All doctors dismiss my case as Anixety or depression or something and it's been 5 years since I am struggling with this wierd feverish feeling along with conditions that you listed above (with low temperature of 96 or 97 F). I couldn't understand what was the cure in your case? Was it Diabetes? Please help.
    bholaram 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • Sid, barring weight loss and that my age is 25, it reads like my case. All doctors dismiss my case as Anixety or depression or something and it's been 5 years since I am struggling with this wierd feverish feeling along with conditions that you listed above (with low temperature of 96 or 97 F). I couldn't understand what was the cure in your case? Was it Diabetes? Please help. bholaram .. look into chronic fatigue syndrome as it causes those symptoms too. With CFS when one over does things.... ones body temp may fall and go low or it may go the other way and one goes into a fever. http://wwcoco.com/cfids/bernesx.html (from that you can see 65% of those with CFS suffer from subnormal body temp).
    taniaaust1 2267 Replies Flag this Response
  • http://forums.aboutmecfs.org/ is a good site for anyone wanting to research Chronic fatigue syndrome or ME.
    taniaaust1 2267 Replies Flag this Response
  • over fatigue may cause such thing.
    DorothyHick 6 Replies Flag this Response
  • bholaram .. look into chronic fatigue syndrome as it causes those symptoms too. With CFS when one over does things.... ones body temp may fall and go low or it may go the other way and one goes into a fever. http://wwcoco.com/cfids/bernesx.html (from that you can see 65% of those with CFS suffer from subnormal body temp).Thanks taniaaust1In fact, quite a many of these symptoms actually resemble my case. Will try exploring more about CFS. However, unfortunately, it appears that this disease doesnt have a straight forward treatment :(
    bholaram 2 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.