Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

light headed if I don't eat after a few hours...

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 14 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • September 18, 2008
  • 04:44 AM

OK, so, this seems like the obvious answer, right? Please, someone help me, I can't live like this........

So, I'll never forget the day. It was Halloween 2004. I was at a Walmart with some friends, and suddenly out of no where I got REALLY light headed. I couldn't figure out why I felt this way, and my friend had asked me when the last time I ate was. It had been quite a while. Maybe eight or nine hours. He suggested I get something to eat. There was a fast food restaurant across the street, so I stopped by there and ate. It took quite a while until I started to calm down and feel better. In fact, the light headedness may have not even gone away until the next day.

Anyway, so, the next day after about 6 hours or so of not eating, the SAME thing happens. I start to get light headed, my heart starts pounding, I can't walk straight, and feel as if I were to turn around fast I'd fall on the ground. So, I eat and the symptoms go away.

Here's where it gets worse.

The window of time between meals becomes shorter and shorter and shorter until I'm literally down to about 1 hour and a half after a meal and I start to feel this way. No matter how big a meal or small a meal. In fact, I've been so full before I've had to stuff crackers down my mouth just to make the symptoms go away.

I eventually bought a blood sugar meter, and started checking out the results. No matter how bad I feel, or how good I feel, my blood sugar is always between 70-150.

I even FORCED myself to not eat one time and made it around 12 hours until I literally felt like I was about to pass out. Before I ate, blood sugar = 85.

Within the proceeding years, I managed to gain over 100 pounds from having to eat so much.

I've seen endocrinologist after endocrinologist who have done SO MANY TESTS it's not even funny. The ONLY two things that have ever been abnormal are:

My testosterone levels (I'm a male) have been low
My Vitamin D levels have been really low

That's all they have found out of the ordinary. I've had at least 3 MRI's I can remember, and they've never found any tumors. Originally my doc was thinking pituitary.

So, fast forward to tonight which gave me a scare and caused me to say enough is enough and try to find a forum I can post my story to get some help.

I'm laying in bed, feeling like CRAP as usual since it's been about 4 hours since I've eaten. Suddenly I feel MASSIVELY light headed. Now, I should say this happens to me every once in a while, so I didn't think too much of it. But, I decided to check my blood sugar as I hadn't tested it in quite a while.

It was 64. I freaked out. I thought it was really low, but I'm getting different opinions on what's considered low everywhere I look. My Father is a doctor, and he says he considers 60-108 normal. On my endocrinologist lab work, the glucose range is from 65-98.

Anyway, anyone ever heard of this? It's destroying my life and my health having to eat every hour.

Thoughts, suggestions? Please help!

Thanks in advance.

Reply Flag this Discussion

14 Replies:

  • I have had the same issues as you for years and I have had my blood sugar checked and its always ok. sometimes I get light headed, dizzy, feel like I am going to vomit, I loose all concentration and get so irriratated at the smallest thing. I eat something and although it takes about 30 mins to register things go straight back to normal aftrwards, I thought it was diabeties but nope, underactive/overactive thyroid nope, pregnant nope (phew), I thought it was related to my IBS turns out nope, no one as yet has been able to give me any advice other than...'well obviously you should eat more and more frequently'...so now I have to eat something little every 2 hours otherwise I feel exhausted. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news but it sounds like you have something like I do. I am only 8.5 stone and just over 5 feet so its not even as if I should need this much, I am extremely active though and even if I am at home sat down I seem to figit and the Dr says that I have a high metabolism which he says means I burn off everything I eat pretty quickly. You could try taking a bottle of orange squash with a tablespoon of salt and a tablespoon of sugar in it, this can act like an energy drink which hopefully will take the edge off these awful dizzy spells. I also chew alot of chewing gum and take fruit everywhere. Basically I act like I am a diabetic and carry around my emergency supply just in case. I too was out and had just started drinking one night and had not eaten, I was mid conversation with all my friends and then I was on the floor crouched up because I felt so light headed. had a glass of water and some bar nuts and then within 10 mins was fine again. very odd and embarrassing but still the dr just gave me the same advice. so good luck and if you can give me any advice since your last post please do so many thankskaren
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 14, 2010
    • 06:20 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Don't feel bad, I went to two doctors on the same a.m. The first one was an endorinologist to check my blood readings every 3 months, my blood sugar level was 45. I then went to my regular doctor several hours later (after lunch), in which I had some sushi and rice rolls. When they took my sugar level at the second doctor's office, it was only 65. Believe it or not, that day I felt fine - no illness.I've been low on the Vitamin D as well (I'm a female), but it didn't seem to help.Over 8 months later, I still feel bad, and no one can explain to me why I've been feeling so sick and light-headed.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 19, 2010
    • 09:56 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I have also felt the same...light headed and sometimes I black out while I'm talking to someone and my heart beats really fast. I was diagnosed with hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) the opposite of diabetes. I have to eat all day long just to not feel like that. I have found that if I always carry candy and eat it once every hour or so it really helps! This is a sucky feeling...and I'm only 22! I love to hang out with friends and have a few drinks once in a while but I HAVE to eat before I even have one drink or else! I once drank 3 beers on an empty stomach and was sitting at a friends house when I suddenly felt like I might throw up..I was walking to the bathroom when my legs went weak and I fell on my face and couldn't move for a few seconds...then I could move my arms and I crawled to the bathroom and vomitted only beer...and then felt so bad for the rest of the night...alcohol does make it a lot worse! That was the scariest thing ever!
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 13, 2010
    • 09:55 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • OK, so, this seems like the obvious answer, right? Please, someone help me, I can't live like this........So, I'll never forget the day. It was Halloween 2004. I was at a Walmart with some friends, and suddenly out of no where I got REALLY light headed. I couldn't figure out why I felt this way, and my friend had asked me when the last time I ate was. It had been quite a while. Maybe eight or nine hours. He suggested I get something to eat. There was a fast food restaurant across the street, so I stopped by there and ate. It took quite a while until I started to calm down and feel better. In fact, the light headedness may have not even gone away until the next day.Anyway, so, the next day after about 6 hours or so of not eating, the SAME thing happens. I start to get light headed, my heart starts pounding, I can't walk straight, and feel as if I were to turn around fast I'd fall on the ground. So, I eat and the symptoms go away.Here's where it gets worse.The window of time between meals becomes shorter and shorter and shorter until I'm literally down to about 1 hour and a half after a meal and I start to feel this way. No matter how big a meal or small a meal. In fact, I've been so full before I've had to stuff crackers down my mouth just to make the symptoms go away.I eventually bought a blood sugar meter, and started checking out the results. No matter how bad I feel, or how good I feel, my blood sugar is always between 70-150.I even FORCED myself to not eat one time and made it around 12 hours until I literally felt like I was about to pass out. Before I ate, blood sugar = 85.Within the proceeding years, I managed to gain over 100 pounds from having to eat so much.I've seen endocrinologist after endocrinologist who have done SO MANY TESTS it's not even funny. The ONLY two things that have ever been abnormal are:My testosterone levels (I'm a male) have been lowMy Vitamin D levels have been really lowThat's all they have found out of the ordinary. I've had at least 3 MRI's I can remember, and they've never found any tumors. Originally my doc was thinking pituitary.So, fast forward to tonight which gave me a scare and caused me to say enough is enough and try to find a forum I can post my story to get some help.I'm laying in bed, feeling like CRAP as usual since it's been about 4 hours since I've eaten. Suddenly I feel MASSIVELY light headed. Now, I should say this happens to me every once in a while, so I didn't think too much of it. But, I decided to check my blood sugar as I hadn't tested it in quite a while.It was 64. I freaked out. I thought it was really low, but I'm getting different opinions on what's considered low everywhere I look. My Father is a doctor, and he says he considers 60-108 normal. On my endocrinologist lab work, the glucose range is from 65-98.Anyway, anyone ever heard of this? It's destroying my life and my health having to eat every hour.Thoughts, suggestions? Please help!Thanks in advance.I am pretty sure you are having pre diabetic (hypoglycemia) or low sugar even though yours are in range trust me. Right now your pancreas is going crazy putting out too much insulin, usually what happens before it quits working. What you need is add more protein to your diet it metabolizes slower and will give you more time between meals. Try this next time take a spoonful of peanut butter when you start getting light headed this should almost work immediately. What makes matters worse the more weight you gain the worse it gets until it becomes full blown type II diabetes. If this works it's time to seriously consider eating more nutritious meals to include protein and vegetables and reverse the effects of your failing pancreas. Thanks for reading I am up for discussion. Please let me know if I am right and also I am not a doctor always seek the advise of a doctor.
    bpettett28 2 Replies
    • December 15, 2010
    • 01:16 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • For Addy420 when you have low blood sugar yes for some people who are truly hypoglycemic which is low blood sugar. Candy does help but you must understand protein processes slower allowing your blood sugar to remain stable longer and that allows you to go longer before having to have a snack. But once again listen to your doctor and please doctors educate me if I am wrong. Thanks Bryan
    bpettett28 2 Replies
    • December 17, 2010
    • 04:17 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Different labs have different ranges for tests due to having different sensitivities of their equipement etc.. so i suggest to always go by what is normal for the lab rather then what you read online. Ive had low blood sugar levels for many years.. on two occassions they were just above the level where some people go unconscious.. (well out of normal lab range). I had some dumb doctors which thou the lab highlighted my results for being abnormal, the doctors didnt tell me so i didnt find out my blood tests twice came back extremely abnormal till i requested copies of my tests years later. In my case... my low blood sugar is due to a severe insulin issue i have (which was only recently picked up). With any form of carbs...even peanuts!!! (i noted that one here suggested peanuts, in my case that makes me worst).. it triggers off my insulin which then spikes right up, which of cause then affects my sugar levels and end up with then low blood sugar. My specialist to deal with this issue has me eatting protein (meat) before any carbs (i have to eat meat 3 times a day) to help this issue. I are actually hardly allowed to have carbs at all due to my bodies inablity to regulate the insulin (im allowed 10 nuts only if i eat nuts.. i cant have simple carbs and have a highly restrictive diet with the complex carbs as in my case it causes the same issue to.. which insulin being triggered and then low blood sugar). Try regularly eatting complex carbs eg bread, cereal, a few nuts (but not many!!) etc and maybe having protein with that too.
    taniaaust1 2267 Replies
    • December 18, 2010
    • 11:08 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Have you ever been checked for the following: Celiac Disease and/or food allergies (IGG/IGE). Before I was diagnosed with food allergies and celiac disease I was dizzy all the time and light headed. It could be WHAT your eating! get checked for these, especially for wheat/corn/egg/milk allergies as these things are in EVERYTHING. Good luck I hope you get it figured out. the hardest thing is NOT knowing, so I feel for you:(
    stacky 52 Replies
    • December 20, 2010
    • 09:56 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • As someone said prior, it's diabetes.A normal blood sugar is between 4 and 7. Anything above that is too high and will cause symptoms such as excessive hunger.My sister was diagnosed when her blood sugar was 87. She was dillusional, lost in her own world, light-headed, and simply messed up. This was after prolong exposure to it, though.70-150 is very bad and you need to see a doctor a.s.a.p.(Not sure if scales are different, but in Canada blood sugar is measured this way)
    Yusshin 9 Replies Flag this Response
  • Yusshin... the country he or she is in.. is using different kind of measurement then your country which seems to be using the same kind of measuring as my country (Australia) does. With my hypoglycemia.. I get down to below 2.4 (2 can apparently cause unconsciousness.. 4-8 is normal).
    taniaaust1 2267 Replies Flag this Response
  • I had very similar issues for years and even though my bloodwork always came back normal I just assumed I was hypoglycemic. I would even have moments where I'd kind of feel it coming on...I'd get light headed then have trouble forming a coherent sentence, sometimes my mouth wouldn't move when I would talk (according to by husband) and occasionally when it got really bad I would end up in bed for 2-3 hours sleeping it off then would feel lethargic the rest of the day. Food would sometimes help a little but not the way you would expect it to if I had low blood sugar. Then a few years ago I started developing GI issues and through multiple tests and doing some food elimination diets I found out I'm sensitive to gluten and blueberries. I don't have Celiac so I've been able to over indulge a few times and wouldn't you know it, I can handle a small amount of gluten or even a piece of cake at a party but if I eat a big bowl of pasta, fresh blueberries or pastries for breakfast I start feeling horrible again and the light headed symptoms start to return. Oh, and too much gluten makes my skin break out too.Food elimination diets are probably something you don't want to think about (I know I didn't) but it's helped me SO much. I no longer carry snacks in my car and purse and I don't have to think about eating extra food before I leave the house just in case we don't get home in time for me to eat again. BTW - allergy tests for both items come back negative for me.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Are any of you people still experiencing these problems and having to eat every 1 to 2 hrs? I have much of the same and would like to see if anyone has found anything at all that will help or if a doctor has properly diagnosed anything ???
    Anonymous 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • I had same situation, and got it diagnosed to be an inflamed liver.Liv52 tonic for 2weeks curing it.
    Anonymous 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • I have the same problem! I have to eat all day long every 2 hours if I don't I feel like I am going to pass out! I feel weak, feel nausea, and feel like I am going to pass out. My blood sugar is normal everything is fine. I also have low vitamin D. something is very wrong please help!
    Anonymous 1 Replies Flag this Response
  • I have the same problem. No one understands that I can't wait just 20 or so mins until lunchtime to eat. I get extreme foggy head, can't process thoughts properly, feel severely agitated and get bad anxiety. I get severe depression as well if I go a while without eating enough.
    Had numerous blood tests and been to numerous dieticians. Still no answer
    Anonymous 1 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.