Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Leukemia??? please help!!

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: fillingim24
  • July 9, 2008
  • 04:46 AM

I'm a 22 y/o female, vegan, no significant medical problems. A month ago I developed a rash that affected my entire body. The doctors had some trouble diagnosing it. It looked like an allergic reaction but because of its severity (it was on the palms of my hands, there were a few lesions, and I had pain related to swelling around my ankle and in a few fingers) they ran several tests. As to the cause of the rash, they ruled out:

SLE, cryoglobulinemia, autoimmune thyroid disease, Lyme disease, HIV, hepititis, HSV, TSH, EBV, erythema multiforme, HSP, lupus, others

Additionally, blood tests showed white blood count of 20.3 (critically high), hemoglobin and hemocrit 12.7 and 42.5 (low), platelets 271 (normal, I think). My erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 34 (high). Thyroid-stimulating hormone was normal. Cryoglobulins were negative. Rheumatoid factor normal. Low carbon dioxide (21). High glucose (118). Potassium showed slight hemolysis. Cardiac enzyme plasma count low (29).

I was given an IV of prednisone, then bumped up to Solu-Medrol which the rash responded well to. After that I was put back on high doses of prednisone. I stayed in the hospital for 4 days and left on 60 mg of prednisone. I took 60mg for 3 days, 40 for 2 days, 20 for 3 days, and 10 for 2 days. I have been off the prednisone for 6 days.

The doctors concluded that the rash was due to an allergic reaction to Welbutrin XL, which I had been taking for 3 months (and had taken the medication in the past). I have not taken the medication since. They suggested I see an allergist, which I did (allergy test negative, allergist suggested I see a rheumatologist). A couple days after leaving the hospital, I noticed joint pain, soon followed by swelling. The joint pain became severe, immobilizing me, and I went to the emergency room again. I did not have my medical records from my previous hospital visit. I was given something for pain and told I should go see a rheumatologist. Today I found out that the first hospital had already checked my rheumatoid factor and found it to be normal.

I have recently started experiencing extreme fatigue, headaches, ulcers on the tip of my tongue, heartburn, skin numbness on my face and on my shoulders, and muscle twitching. My joint pain is almost completely gone, although the swelling is still present.

Yesterday I went to see the doctor the prescribed the Wellbutrin. She said she did not think it was an allergic reaction, but either an autoimmune disease or arthritis. But after looking at my medical records today, I can't see how it would be either one.

I have been doing a lot of internet research and, although it sounds a little drastic, my symptoms seem to suggest leukemia. I will not be able to see a doctor for a few days and I am very anxious about all of this. Please let me know if you have ANY ideas or theories about this.

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • Wow, I am so sorry for your suffering! Many of the things you been tested for I might have recommended...for me I had similar symptoms with autoimmune thryoid disease..... I would keep testing (I am not sure what but probably other may suggest) and in the MEANTIME, you might want to consider consultation with Chinese medicine doc, Kampo Doc, and perhaps try acupuncture....acupuncture can be especially effective for those cases with lots of symptoms....in any case, with a licensed acupuncturist, you may see results in symptoms........it will not hurt you ....certainly do pursue further testing even if you decided to try acupuncture....Joan
    Joan5555 316 Replies Flag this Response
  • Try to calm down... I know from experience how easy it is to get carried away by symtpoms. Like you I have an elevated WBCC and I have had for the past 3 years now (mine is always in the range 15-20). RF is not the only test that is done to see if you have arthritis. There are many types of autoimmune diseases as well as different types of arthritis that can all give these symptoms. The ulcers on the tounge are typical with autoimmune diseases. Also I would reccomend you to keep an eye on your bowels. Many people actually have colitis that gives no symptoms other then the arthritis and rash. You should also ask to be tested for celiac to see if you are gluten intolerant. Hope you are able to keep calm and find some answers quickly... Kiera
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.