Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Is it plainly a ketoacidosis?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • March 13, 2011
  • 03:58 AM

I recently went to the ER because of cardiovascular symptoms. I had blood drawn and urinalysis done. All I saw on the results given by the doctor were some key abnormalties. My white blood count and neutrophils were both high, my monocytes were slightly low, and the urinalysis showed and abnormal ketones level. The albumin in my blood was 5.2; it was higher than the last time it was slightly high. Calcium level was a 10.2, right on the high end of the range. Every thing was normal, including glucose, even though I had not had anything to eat in about 7 hours and the last thing I had at all was water. I was dehydrated even though I drank a 16 fl. oz. bottle in the amount of time I normally drink it.
As soon as I received IV fluids, I was feeling much better and my fever, heart rate, and blood pressure was declining. I exhibited the whole time a type of tachycardia, apparently aggravated by this problem. My problems had started about two days prior to the visit when I had sharp pain in part of my left pinky finger and a numbness. This elevated enough to where while I was waiting in the ER, the pain manifested in my head. The pain was isolated everytime to a very small area.

I realized while researching the results of my blood work and urinalysis that one thing fit me well: ketoacidosis. I don't know why it seems the candidate for my problems but it's the best explanation I have, besides also needing more Vitamin A.

Is that really it: ketoacidosis and vitamin A deficiency? Please help.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.