Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Is it Diabetes Type 1? or something else? Please help!

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Julia Milo
  • June 9, 2012
  • 03:18 PM

Chistropher, a three year old boy has been suffering from a viral like illneess for nearly three weeks. He is not eating well, his urine output has been diminished for over 24 hours, he is quite listless with sunken eyes adn he is feverish.

Lab results show fasting plasma glucose of 9.5 mmol/L (ie elevated); Cortisol levels were within normal range
the urinalysis showed abnomal presence of high level of glucose.
OGTT (Oral Glucose Tolerance Test) levels : 240 mg/dL (elevated)

based on the test this is Type 1 diabetes, but why the boy does not display any other symptoms of diabetes like inicerased appetite, thirst, and increased urine output. On the contrary, his urine output has been diminished, he is not eating well..

Is it possible that he is suffering from some other desease? or has some other complications?

please help!
thank you!
Julia

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.