Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

iron anemia now fatigue, cold, pain

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 1 Replies
  • Posted By: babybird
  • January 9, 2011
  • 10:54 PM

I was diagnosed with iron defic. anemia in sept. ferritin 2%, hct 20.(gi upper,lower and capsule of sm bowel clean)
they replaced my iron with iron dextran and I had a reaction to it making my ferritin level go up to over 4000. I also had an increase in liver enymes. (truely felt great for 2 months) now 3 months later, I am unable to do what I used to do.blood work last week was 100% normal for chem/cbc/tsh (ferritin still a bit high but keeps dropping each month 298) I can work for 4 hours then I'm exhausted, ready to go to sleep. i worked 4 hours then came home and slept for 18 hours, was very cold, unable to get my temp above 97.5 with heating blankets and extra clothes,extreme pain in upperbody (chest/arms, not joints, maybe skin?)painful to the point of tears. that resolved when I did a hot shower and slept all those hours.(also tingley hands) NO gi symptons.1 day later, I'm good for 2 hours then need to rest for 2 hours, temp low normal today. if I eat something sweet, it perks me up for 5 mins (glu normal)
I've been checked for B12,hepatitus,lupus, lyme.
when all this started, symptoms were fatigue, unable to climb 1 flight of stairs without being out of breath, general weakness.
I am seeing a hematologist, I am not sure where I need to go next. I'm so tired of being tired and unable to do anything anymore.

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • Thyroid, have free T3 (very imprtant), free t4 and TSH levels checked. TSH is least important. If the origin of the low thyroid is the pituitary, then the TSH levels will be low (indicating high thyroid) even in the presence of low thyroid. Treat even lowish T3 with T3 only or armour. Do not go with T4 only because T3 is the form your body can use and T4 only treatment has much research showing no improvement in stamina, mood etc. Your body may not be converting to T3. There have been papers showing excellent response with T3 in treatment resistant depression. In this study, they did not even test for thyroid status...everyone got the T3 and they had great outcomes. Also, look up wilson's syndrome (not wilson's disease). Basically, the body can perform its needed chemical reactions only within a very narrow temperature range. Take that away and you have many problems. It is treated with thyroid.Also, look into low level carbon monoxide in your home. This will not be detected by standard meters. You need to order a speciallized low level carbon monoxide meter. Or, see if you respond to a session of hyperbaric oxygen treatment.I was diagnosed with iron defic. anemia in sept. ferritin 2%, hct 20.(gi upper,lower and capsule of sm bowel clean)they replaced my iron with iron dextran and I had a reaction to it making my ferritin level go up to over 4000. I also had an increase in liver enymes. (truely felt great for 2 months) now 3 months later, I am unable to do what I used to do.blood work last week was 100% normal for chem/cbc/tsh (ferritin still a bit high but keeps dropping each month 298) I can work for 4 hours then I'm exhausted, ready to go to sleep. i worked 4 hours then came home and slept for 18 hours, was very cold, unable to get my temp above 97.5 with heating blankets and extra clothes,extreme pain in upperbody (chest/arms, not joints, maybe skin?)painful to the point of tears. that resolved when I did a hot shower and slept all those hours.(also tingley hands) NO gi symptons.1 day later, I'm good for 2 hours then need to rest for 2 hours, temp low normal today. if I eat something sweet, it perks me up for 5 mins (glu normal)I've been checked for B12,hepatitus,lupus, lyme.when all this started, symptoms were fatigue, unable to climb 1 flight of stairs without being out of breath, general weakness.I am seeing a hematologist, I am not sure where I need to go next. I'm so tired of being tired and unable to do anything anymore.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 15, 2011
    • 10:37 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.