Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Interesting Medical Mystery

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 6 Replies
  • Posted By: CheezHead
  • October 20, 2007
  • 07:31 PM

Hi all - I"m a 32 y/o female who is currently attempting to figure out what's wrong with me. I am seeing an internal medicine doctor and we've run blood and stool tests (I'm awaiting results I'll update you). Below is a timeline of my symptoms. I'm a government inspector and I need the use of my legs and my fevers/fatigue are really getting to me. Looking forward to your ideas.

Symptoms

July – September 2006 – Sore in the left corner of my mouth – doesn’t go away for 3 months even with treatment (a small slit)

November 2006 – I went to the ER concerned about a leg clot in my right leg – The diagnosis of Erythema Nodosm was made. Ultrasound performed and Dx confirmed. Prescribed Ibuprofen and then Vicodin for the intense pain in both legs. Intense leg pain, painful nodules and leg weakness. Symptoms cleared up in February, 2007

February – March 2007 lost 25 lbs for no discernable reason (no diet/exercise change)

March – April 2007 Put the weight back on for no reason!

April 2007 – August 2007 Intermittent sharp pains in mostly lower right quadrant. When I’d stand up, I’d double over in pain and have to sit back down for a few minutes. Sharp pains did not last long – 5 minutes or so.

August – September 2007 Suffered 3 episodes of intense burning in chest and back all after a big meal (not spicy) lasting approximately 15 minutes. No reflux. No nausea. Just the feeling of being on fire. In 2 episodes, I had black stool the next 4 days.

August 2007 – Current Back injury resulting in inability to arch. Can not think of anything I could have done (bad movement, tweaking, lifting etc) that caused it. Just woke up and couldn’t arch my back. Currently, both big toes have lost some feeling – the right is more affected. Still cannot fully arch without pain. Pain is also felt upon palpitation.

April 2007 – Current - Fever never over 101 every single day. Range is 99-100.9

April 2007 – Current – Fatigue but can still function (work/responsibilities)

Intermittent leg pain as well – like an ache. Does not feel like I worked out hard and strained muscles…just an bad ache.

Notes
I do have Irritable Bowel Syndrome but I seem to only have an episode 4-5 times a month.

I have asthma – it’s well-controlled with my current medications.

Medications

Advair 250/50 2 puffs bid
Ventolin prn
Singulair 10mg 1 tablet at night
Low-Ogesterol Birth Control pills
Nicorette (quit smoking 7 years ago)

Reply Flag this Discussion

6 Replies:

  • Check you female parts for an infection that may have spead into your intestents...expecally your uterus
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 21, 2007
    • 11:17 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Angular cheilitis (also called perlèche, cheilosis or angular stomatitis) is an inflammatory lesion at the labial commissure, or corner of the mouth, and often occurs bilaterally. The condition manifests as deep cracks or splits. In severe cases, the splits can bleed when the mouth is opened and shallow ulcers or a crust may form.Although the disease has an unknown etiology, the sores of angular cheilitis may become infected by the fungus Candida albicans (thrush), or other pathogens. Studies have linked the initial onset with nutritional deficiencies, namely vitamin B (Riboflavin B2 and Cyanocobalamin B12) and iron deficiency anemia, which in turn may be evidence of poor diets or malnutrition (e.g. celiac disease).Cheilosis may also be part of a group of symptoms (upper esophageal web, iron deficiency anemia, glossitis, and cheilosis) defining the condition called Plummer-Vinson syndrome (aka Paterson-Brown-Kelly syndrome).For more severe angular cheilitis, depending on the cause, antifungal and antibiotic medication (e.g. topical miconazole oral gel that has dual activity), vitamins supplements, and dentures for a person without teeth can abate the symptoms. Also look up Crohn skin disease.
    rad-skw 1605 Replies
    • October 23, 2007
    • 11:31 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi all - I"m a 32 y/o female who is currently attempting to figure out what's wrong with me. I am seeing an internal medicine doctor and we've run blood and stool tests (I'm awaiting results I'll update you). Below is a timeline of my symptoms. I'm a government inspector and I need the use of my legs and my fevers/fatigue are really getting to me. Looking forward to your ideas. Symptoms July – September 2006 – Sore in the left corner of my mouth – doesn’t go away for 3 months even with treatment (a small slit) November 2006 – I went to the ER concerned about a leg clot in my right leg – The diagnosis of Erythema Nodosm was made. Ultrasound performed and Dx confirmed. Prescribed Ibuprofen and then Vicodin for the intense pain in both legs. Intense leg pain, painful nodules and leg weakness. Symptoms cleared up in February, 2007 February – March 2007 lost 25 lbs for no discernable reason (no diet/exercise change) March – April 2007 Put the weight back on for no reason! April 2007 – August 2007 Intermittent sharp pains in mostly lower right quadrant. When I’d stand up, I’d double over in pain and have to sit back down for a few minutes. Sharp pains did not last long – 5 minutes or so. August – September 2007 Suffered 3 episodes of intense burning in chest and back all after a big meal (not spicy) lasting approximately 15 minutes. No reflux. No nausea. Just the feeling of being on fire. In 2 episodes, I had black stool the next 4 days. August 2007 – Current Back injury resulting in inability to arch. Can not think of anything I could have done (bad movement, tweaking, lifting etc) that caused it. Just woke up and couldn’t arch my back. Currently, both big toes have lost some feeling – the right is more affected. Still cannot fully arch without pain. Pain is also felt upon palpitation. April 2007 – Current - Fever never over 101 every single day. Range is 99-100.9 April 2007 – Current – Fatigue but can still function (work/responsibilities) Intermittent leg pain as well – like an ache. Does not feel like I worked out hard and strained muscles…just an bad ache. NotesI do have Irritable Bowel Syndrome but I seem to only have an episode 4-5 times a month. I have asthma – it’s well-controlled with my current medications. Medications Advair 250/50 2 puffs bidVentolin prnSingulair 10mg 1 tablet at nightLow-Ogesterol Birth Control pillsNicorette (quit smoking 7 years ago) Could it be caused from this birth control? You might want to check because I am currently on this birth control and had an ER visit last night from simular pains and such. I have been on low-ogestrel for Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome since I was eight. people on the forum think that I may also have Endometriosis, but after reading your problem I am not convinced. I have pains in my legs with no known cause, and I have back problems that get worst because I can not arch my back. A chiropractor diagnosed me with Scoliosis. I have had a fever (low-grade) ranging from 99-100 for the longest time, and no one can figure out why. I am always tired as well.. Your condition is alot simular to mine.. Contact me PM to speak some more Get your BCP looked into..could be causing the problem April-
    Adriesse07 41 Replies
    • October 23, 2007
    • 07:42 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Wow April it does sound similar to my problem! Well I got my lab results from the blood work and the only problems were as follows: Low RBC 3.99 (scale is 4.2-5.4) Low HCT 36.8% (scale 37-47%) High ESR 22 (scale is 0-22) I don't know if these are low or high enough to be significant! I haven't gotten the results from my back xray but I am trying to get an appointment next week. With these lab results, any idea's?
    CheezHead 2 Replies
    • October 24, 2007
    • 05:05 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • ESR: A rising ESR can mean an increase in inflammation or a poor response to a therapy; a decreasing ESR can mean a good response. A common cause of high ESR is anaemia, especially if it is associated with changes in the shape of the red cells; however, some changes in red cell shape (such as sickle cells in sickle cell anaemia) lower ESR. Kidney failure will also increase ESR. People with multiple myeloma or Waldenstrom’s macroglobulinemia (tumuors that make large amounts of immunoglobulins) typically have very high ESR even if they don't have inflammation. RBC: A low RBC count may indicate anaemia, bleeding, kidney disease, bone marrow failure (for instance, from radiation or a tumour), malnutrition, or other causes. A low count may also indicate nutritional deficiencies of iron, folate, vitamin B12, and vitamin B6. HCT: A decreased PCV indicates anaemia, such as that caused by iron deficiency. Further testing may be necessary to determine the exact cause of the anaemia. Other conditions that can result in a low PCV include vitamin or mineral deficiencies, recent bleeding, cirrhosis of the liver, and malignancies. Suggestion: Follow up with your doctor and ask him or her if you have Anemia, or if their is another underlying condition. (www.labtestonline.org)
    Adriesse07 41 Replies
    • November 5, 2007
    • 06:42 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Surprisingly I got the blow off from the doc whom at first seemed so concerned about me and discussed a plan! A nurse called and said the lab results are common when you have cold or flu symptoms - I quickly informed here that I do NOT have those symptoms just that long term fever that won't go away! She called me back saying the doc was referring me to rheumatology...... Bottom line I have a rheumatology appointment and the internal med appointment on Monday because I want the doc to tell me to my face those lab results were not significant.
    CheezHead 2 Replies
    • November 10, 2007
    • 01:30 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.