Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Im worried sick about my LFT tests.

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 3 Replies
  • Posted By: pplc123
  • January 15, 2012
  • 02:49 PM

For the past 7 months I have had bouts of dizziness along with extreme fatigue sometimes sleeping up to 14 hrs a day.

Recently my GP ordered routine blood and urine tests and they came back really bad.

Firstly there is blood in the urine (2x over the limit)
Luekocytes are 2x over in urine..

The AST test is 324 when it should be under <35
The ALT is 85 when it should be under <45
The GGT is double the limit.

I'm absolutely terrified I have liver or pancreatic cancer.

I'm only 29.. I havent drank alcohol for 6 months and even then I only drank a little.

My resting heart rate sits around 100 but my ECG is fine.. my bp is generally 140/90. I am of slim physical build, a heavy smoker.

The GP simply said something is very wrong and we need to find out what it is.. but now I have to wait for an appointment with specialists with view to ultrasounds and hep screening.. in the meantime I have google saying cancer cancer cancer over and over :( HELP.

Reply Flag this Discussion

3 Replies:

  • Make sure your doc does an iron study (ferritin) to rule out "Hemochromatosis"... Hemochromatoisis is a commonly mis-diagnosed problem that can show up around your age. It's a genetic problem that causes iron overload and can wreck your liver if it isn't treated. The fix is an easy one, and involves regular blood donation. Smoking can aggravate this as tobacco actually has a lot of iron in it. Hemochromatosis usually doesn't become symptomatic until around age 40 or so, but heavy tobacco use can cause it to show up earlier. With an early diagnosis, and your young age, your prognosis should be good. Good Luck and GodSpeed to you!
    synesthesia 87 Replies
    • January 21, 2012
    • 05:42 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi, Firstly thanks for your reply. I think my ferritin levels are within normal range as far as I can remember, I haven´t got my results infront of me I´ll look later on. If they are would hemochromatosis still be viable? The brain fog/mental confusion symptoms are very much what I suffer from but I´m not sure about the iron levels. I know the second batch of tests definetly included iron profile.
    pplc123 1 Replies
    • January 24, 2012
    • 01:52 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • The "normal" levels for ferritin are set rather high, with an upper range of 200 to 300 for a diagnosis of hemochromatosis. Young healthy adults usually have ferritin around 20 to 60, and I would look into anything near 100 as possibly causing symptoms of oxidative stress. I had problems with ferritin just over 100, but I was drinking at the time... I donated a few units of blood and my symptoms disappeared. If your ferritin is over 60-80 range, you might try dumping some iron by donating blood. Each donation will drop your ferritin by 30 points. Google around on: Iron's dangers, or: Iron, too much of a good thing, for more on this. Best of Luck to you!
    synesthesia 87 Replies
    • January 25, 2012
    • 03:39 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.