Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: Marlene S
  • September 5, 2009
  • 00:27 AM

And don't have even one of the symptoms listed. One of the being weight gain. I've always been slender. At five feet eight inches my weight stays between 125 and 130 pounds. I don't have lack of energy or constant tired feelings. No constipation,muscle cramps or stiffness. My appetite is fine. Don't have dry skin or hair, or hair loss. They started me out on 25 ml of Levothyroxine that i'm to take for 3 weeks. Then they increase it to 50 for 3 more weeks and then 75 and 100. I'm supposed to go back for another blood test in 3 months. Everything in my blood work was with in range except for that one part which was very high 15.01. TSH,3rd generation If it was that high then i'd imagine i would be having some of those symptoms mentioned. The T4 (Thyroxine total was in range with5.8 and the Free T4 index (T7) was 1.8. Do you think i should be retested right away? I don't want to wait 3 months and take meds that I might not need.

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • And don't have even one of the symptoms listed. One of the being weight gain. I've always been slender. At five feet eight inches my weight stays between 125 and 130 pounds. I don't have lack of energy or constant tired feelings. No constipation,muscle cramps or stiffness. My appetite is fine. Don't have dry skin or hair, or hair loss. They started me out on 25 ml of Levothyroxine that i'm to take for 3 weeks. Then they increase it to 50 for 3 more weeks and then 75 and 100. I'm supposed to go back for another blood test in 3 months. Everything in my blood work was with in range except for that one part which was very high 15.01. TSH,3rd generation If it was that high then i'd imagine i would be having some of those symptoms mentioned. The T4 (Thyroxine total was in range with5.8 and the Free T4 index (T7) was 1.8. Do you think i should be retested right away? I don't want to wait 3 months and take meds that I might not need.You are lucky they caught it when your TSH was only 15.01, mine was 103 and I was a physical wreck. Stay on your meds, you might not have been bad long enough for symptoms to start up yet. It does seem like they are increasing your meds a bit too fast to me though.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 5, 2009
    • 02:32 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • You are lucky they caught it when your TSH was only 15.01, mine was 103 and I was a physical wreck. Stay on your meds, you might not have been bad long enough for symptoms to start up yet. It does seem like they are increasing your meds a bit too fast to me though.Thank you for your input on this. I also think that they are increasing the meds to fast. I'm going to talk to my Doctor this week. By catching this early and starting on the meds do you think it might help and that i won't get any of those symptoms mentioned. The thing that shocked me was that i've always seemed to burn calories really fast. Never ever was over weight. I do however workout 3 days a week and walk at least 2 miles a day. I still think that maybe i should get my blood work done again much sooner then the 3 months my doctor had said. I keep thinking that maybe there was a mistake. I guess i should not complain since everything else was great. But this really floored me.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 6, 2009
    • 03:48 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.