Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

I Need Some Serious Help!!!!!!!!!!

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 10 Replies
  • Posted By: brnbdry
  • June 30, 2008
  • 00:09 AM

31 y/o male.

EFFECTED AREA:
The back of both legs, top to bottem. Buttocks to heels.

SYMPTOMS:
Random intermediate sporatic occurrences such as spasms (painful and non painful), cramping (painful and non painful). Occasionally feels like hamstrings, occasionally feels like muscles, occasionally feels like something else deeper.

========================================================

EFFECTED AREA:
Foot tops. (Mostly on right side)

SYMPTOMS:
Random sporatic painful spasms.

========================================================

EFFECTED AREA:
Achilles tendons. (Mostly on right side)

SYMPTOMS:
Random sporatic painful and non painful spasms. Sometimes but rarely feels like a burning sensation.

========================================================

EFFECTED AREAS:
Toes, mostly big toes. (mostly on right side)

SYMPTOMS:
Feels like I need to crack my toe. Relief comes after cracking it.

========================================================

EFFECTED AREA:
Lower back

SYMPTOMS:
Lower back pain. Specially when sitting and leaning forward at the same time.

========================================================

EFFECTED AREAS:
Inner thighs between thigh and crotch (inguinal?)

SYMPTOMS:
Occasionally feels like I pulled somethin. Tendon?

========================================================

EFFECTED AREA:
Left arm.

SYMPTOMS:
(All symptoms are sporatic and come suddenly)
Occasional tingles of pinky, and ring finger.
Occasional twitching of thumb and pointer finger.
Tendon behind thumb that connects to the wrist, stabbing pain.
Inner and outter forearm non painful muscle spasms.
Inner elbow non painful aches and tingles.
Inner armpit tingles.
Feels like I banged my funny bone. Feeling goes from armpit to fingertips.
Wrist pain, sometimes stabbing, sometimes aching.

========================================================

EFFECTED AREAS:
Upper right back between spine and shoulderblade.

SYMPTOMS:
Pain when I turn my head tp the right.

========================================================

EFFECTED AREAS:
Sternum.

SYMPTOMS:
Occasionally feels as if it needs to be cracked. And has similar pain to the last mentioned area ^above^ when turning head to right.

========================================================

EFFECED AREAS:
Left side of jaw.

SYMPTOMS:
Occasional pain on left side of jaw. Mostly muscle pain.
Occasional jaw cracking sounds when I open it.
Mostly hurts after I wake up.

========================================================


Kidney function normal. HIV negative. B-12 fine. Thyroid fine. CT scan of head fine. Chest X-Ray normal, Heart related blood tests normal. CT scan of spine showed a slight herniated disc. But was told it wasn't anything to be concerned about. That was 2 months ago. All these symptoms are a week old. Had many Lyme Disease like symptoms at beginning of my health problems spanning the last 2 1/2 months, but was to I didn't have Lyme. All symptoms I had are gone after taking 3 weeks of dyoxy mono. The above new symptoms are what remain for now. About 4 months ago I had a severe lower back spasm that I could barely walk from. I did nothing major to cause it to happen. I reached for an article of clothing that was on my bed. I barely bent and barely reached for it, and boom, I'm on the couch in severe pain for the next 2 days barely able to walk.

No problems with right arm so far.

Needless to say, I'm really confused. Seems like I have more than one thing wrong with me, and I can't get the right combination of things in the right spot on the multiple symptom checker to figure out what's going on with me.

Reply Flag this Discussion

10 Replies:

  • Anyone at all???????????
    brnbdry 14 Replies Flag this Response
  • B12 tests aren't accurate. I'd go back and ask for a uMMA test - more definitive. What was the result of your serum B12? The range is 200-1100, a crazy wide range. I'd suspect strongly you have B12 issues if it is under 400. Also, Lyme tests aren't accurate. You need to find a LLD and get tested thru Igenex and Bowen labs. What do you do for a job? Are you taking any medications? Have you tried acupuncture? Best wishesDOM
    acuann 3080 Replies Flag this Response
  • B12 was 384, ragnge is 211-946 I run a printing press. Lately the chemical smell seem to be more pronounced. I was on 3 weeks of dyoxycycline ("incase I had Lyme"), towards the last day is when this started happening. Over a week now off of it, and symptoms remain.
    brnbdry 14 Replies Flag this Response
  • Maybe one of the chemicals used in the operation of the printing press has started to affect you.
    Stan1954 6 Replies Flag this Response
  • “EFFECED AREAS:Left side of jaw.SYMPTOMS:Occasional pain on left side of jaw. Mostly muscle pain.Occasional jaw cracking sounds when I open it.Mostly hurts after I wake up.”I just wanted to comment on this part. It might be connected with your other symptoms, but it doesn’t have to. There is a little disk inside the temporo manibular joint. The sound you mention arises when the disk pops in and out of place. It is quite common and usually nothing to worry about. The reason why it hurts the most in the morning is because you are pressing or grinding your teeth in your sleep. This is because you are under a lot of stress because of being sick. So it might be that your problems with your jaw are caused by your stressful situation and are not a part of your illness. If the problems would get bigger, a biting plate used during sleep usually makes the muscles to relax. In that case please contact your DDS.I really hope that you’ll find out what is wrong and soon feel better.
    Felsen 510 Replies Flag this Response
  • It started in my right arm today, and now for the past couple days I also have a gassy, bubbly, upset stomach feeling every time I eat. Had a neurology apt today, and all my reflexes were fine, all the "touch your toes", "follow my finger", "walk on your heels" tests were fine. He had me get more blood work done, get an MRI of my head, and entire spine to rule out MS, and spinal cord lesion/s. Gotta go back on Monday for a conductivity test on my nerves. Fun.
    brnbdry 14 Replies Flag this Response
  • Okay, you absolutely MUST get yourself on a good quality PROBIOTIC to help counterbalance the side effects of the antibiotic. Please do this asap as doxycyline can cause clostridium difficile infection, which can cause pseudomembranous colitis and symptoms may not appear for several months after stopping the antibiotic. Taking a PROBIOTIC is the best defense against this. You mentioned some stomach upset so this is why I mention it to you. You can find a probiotic at any good healthfood store...I like Jarrowdophilus EPS, but any good one with at least six or eight different strains will do. I hope you don't get this infection it is horrible. My last thought is to get a blood sugar test done. Doxy can effect your blood sugar levels...seems a long shot, but could be causing some of your peripheral tingling. I still recommend trying acupuncture to at least help with your symptoms. Best wishesDOM
    acuann 3080 Replies Flag this Response
  • my father inlaw had symptoms very similar to this in his legs it was cuased by a severly pinched siatic nerve not sure if this is that but might be worth a look.
    jhopkins 24 Replies Flag this Response
  • B12 was 384, ragnge is 211-946 I run a printing press. Lately the chemical smell seem to be more pronounced. I was on 3 weeks of dyoxycycline ("incase I had Lyme"), towards the last day is when this started happening. Over a week now off of it, and symptoms remain. So did ALL of this start after the doxycycline? If it did I would suspect 3 things::: 1. killoff of beneficial bacteria as mentioned by Acuann 2. drug has created systemic toxicity or 3. drug is causing liver toxicity. Or all of the above. Probiotics would help #1, doing copious amounts of antioxidants would help #2, and antioxidants plus doing some liver cleansings (herbal products) would help #3.
    LINENUP 122 Replies Flag this Response
  • B12 was 384, ragnge is 211-946 I run a printing press. Lately the chemical smell seem to be more pronounced. I was on 3 weeks of dyoxycycline ("incase I had Lyme"), towards the last day is when this started happening. Over a week now off of it, and symptoms remain.My mother works in a printing press. She works around the chemicals and she has been having alot of health problems. Lately she has had her gallbladder removed and she is also a diabeteic. i was wandering if maybe these chemicals may have causes all these problems
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • January 14, 2011
    • 08:06 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.