Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

i need some help with my thyroid please

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • June 21, 2011
  • 11:53 AM

Hi I am not sure where to go and what to do. I will start with a bit of background and see how we go.
About a year and a half ago I got pregnant and I also had a blood cyst come up at the same time in my thyroid. I then miscarried and the cyst disappeared. They then discovered I have 3cm multi nodular goiters in each thyoid after doing a couple of biopsies.
1 ½ years down the track and we have been unable to conceive again I conceived my son after about 4 months of trying. He is now 3) My natropath has been monitoring my thyroid along with my doctor and my tsh levels have dropped from 1.2 to .42 and my thyroid antibodies have increased to be 66 which is slightly above normal. My free t3 and t4 and in the normal but on the low or high end (I am not sure which) My doctor is unconcerned about these results but my natropath is very concerned because they are getting worse.
So my questions is do I trust what my doctor says or do I go and get a second opinion. My main issue with this is we are in a small town and I really love my doctor. Do these sound like normal results or nor so great. I have looked at the symptoms list and I loose a lot of hair, and have cold feet and am tired (but I am a working mum so that does not mean much)
I also since my miscarriage have very painful irregular heavy periods

Thanks for the help ☺

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • Hi I am not sure where to go and what to do. I will start with a bit of background and see how we go. About a year and a half ago I got pregnant and I also had a blood cyst come up at the same time in my thyroid. I then miscarried and the cyst disappeared. They then discovered I have 3cm multi nodular goiters in each thyoid after doing a couple of biopsies. 1 ½ years down the track and we have been unable to conceive again I conceived my son after about 4 months of trying. He is now 3) My natropath has been monitoring my thyroid along with my doctor and my tsh levels have dropped from 1.2 to .42 and my thyroid antibodies have increased to be 66 which is slightly above normal. My free t3 and t4 and in the normal but on the low or high end (I am not sure which) My doctor is unconcerned about these results but my natropath is very concerned because they are getting worse.So my questions is do I trust what my doctor says or do I go and get a second opinion. My main issue with this is we are in a small town and I really love my doctor. Do these sound like normal results or nor so great. I have looked at the symptoms list and I loose a lot of hair, and have cold feet and am tired (but I am a working mum so that does not mean much)I also since my miscarriage have very painful irregular heavy periods Thanks for the help ☺Hi, I went undiagnosed with a thyroid disorder for three years during college and it severely hindered my performance. If I had seen an endocrinologist instead of my normal general practitioner, I probably would have faired a lot better. My advice to you is to see an endocrinologist. Not only will they be able to diagnose you with some sort of autoimmune thyroid disease (which it sounds like you have with your symptoms and the fact your antibodies are elevated;) but they would also be able to make sure all your hormones are in check so that your reproductive system is working properly. I have Hashimoto's disease (autoimmune thyroiditis) and I had the same symptoms as you have. All I do is take levothyroxin once a day and my life has completely changed for the better. It does take time to get your hormone processes in check, but well worth it :) Please check out an endocrinologist. Although your doctor sounds great, sometimes a general practitioner is just that.... a doctor of general medical knowledge. Endocrinology, or the study of hormones and the systems that produce and secrete hormones, is a very very complicated field. It is much better to see a specialist when it comes to hormone problems. Hope this helps :)
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • With the irregular periods.. what is the average length of your whole female cycle?
    taniaaust1 2267 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.