Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

i'm going to die, plz save my life

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 16 Replies
  • Posted By: mah_isa
  • February 14, 2009
  • 08:49 AM

plz help me and save my soul

i've been sick for 3 years and my condition become worser

* i have severe anemia now my hgb 4
* i have fever of unknown origin reaching 39.5 c
* chest complication:
cough
chest pain
* fatigue and general exhaustion.
* some times itching.
* severe headache.
* sometimes abdominal pain with diarrhea or constipation.


in assessment and clinical findings:
* blood cbc shows other normal indices, but blood film shows microcytic hypochromic anemia. coombs test is negative.
* chemistry shows normal liver function, normal kidney function.
* urine analysis and culture are normal.
* stool analysis shows no bleeding, no parasites no ova.
* abdominal ultrasound and abdominal ct shows no abnormality, no enlargment.


i have took blood every day and my blood are not going to get better even become worser , and i have been treated with all kinds of antibiotics, plz help

Reply Flag this Discussion

16 Replies:

  • please any other diagnosis plz my hgb getting less than 4.0
    mah_isa 15 Replies
    • February 17, 2009
    • 01:35 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • please any other diagnosis plz my hgb getting less than 4.0 What are your Doctors saying ? Are you not producing red cells ? Are your cells being attacked & killed ? Have they tested your bone marrow ? Have they tested B12 levels ? As blood loss seems to have been ruled out, what is your Doctor suggesting now ? Im not an expert at all but i think the above information would be helpful for others to help you. Best wishes :)
    Tootsie 628 Replies
    • February 17, 2009
    • 01:53 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • we will eliminate that question because "coombs test even direct or indirect" are negative
    mah_isa 15 Replies
    • February 17, 2009
    • 02:55 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • we cannt get bone marrow biopsy because we have no specialist for this, because i live in seige Gaza
    mah_isa 15 Replies
    • February 17, 2009
    • 03:31 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • What type of chest complications?Sounds like some sort of anemia to me, maybe iron or B12 deficiency.
    WildMonkey 7 Replies
    • February 17, 2009
    • 04:08 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hellow, I am a physician from Taiwan (not China). I am quite interested in what you told us: you Hb level was down to only 4 ! Clinically, any level below 10 is considered abnormal or anemic. At such a level your cardiopulmonary system works at full strength to keep your body functioning (especially the brain and heart). No wonder your heart beats so quick with reultant chest pain. Your lung also expands enormously to get extra oxygen (your oxygen saturation must be also below normal),ant this aggravates chest pain. Your RBC became small and contained less iron (microcytic and hypochromic). As a physicain, the question is why you have lost so much blood ? Since you did not state clearly whether you are a juvenile, young adult, middleaged, or senor citizen; and I also failed to identify you as male or female. So, I could not make a helpful differential diagnosis for you (the list would be a daunting one.). My pratical advice follows: For female patient, such blood loss is ususlly due to menstrual abnormality; cousullt a gynecologist and have a sonograhic examination; myoma or adenomyosis should be seriously investigated. For male patient (especially senior citizens),prostate neoplasm is the point to examine. Besides, for all patient , gastrointestinal diseases, especially gastric or duodenal ulcer, Chron's disease , and colon cancer are most likely leading to such blood loss though through a chronic course. All those above-mentioned illness have reliable method or laboratory markers to check. Hopefully my advice will help you. Thank you for reading !
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 17, 2009
    • 04:46 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • thank everybody for being care for me 1st of all 26 female patientno abnormality if menstruation "normal period, duration and blood loss"there is no seen blood loss "urine analysis free of blood, occult blood negative, no vomitus of blood"I'm already hospitalized since 7 months and no doctor identify any of what i have.i have done gastroscope and the result is normalcolonscope is normaland "All those above-mentioned illness have reliable method or laboratory markers to check" what are these markers and how can we check?
    mah_isa 15 Replies
    • February 18, 2009
    • 01:03 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I hope you find the answers soon & fully recover. Best wishes :)
    Tootsie 628 Replies
    • February 18, 2009
    • 09:56 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • hey ..............no body could answer memy hgb 3.7
    mah_isa 15 Replies
    • February 27, 2009
    • 02:32 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • hey .............. no body could answer me my hgb 3.7 what are the above illnesses? the one from the neuroligist or somewhere else on the form?
    davidmt1 11 Replies
    • February 27, 2009
    • 03:30 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • You say you are from war-torn Gaza? What is your diet like? Do you eat meat? I'm wondering if you receive enough Iron?
    Harmonium 322 Replies
    • February 27, 2009
    • 04:12 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • that look like a serious case of...celiac disease I have lyme disease but I dont think you have it. Do you have pain in muscles or articulations? OK, CELIAC DISEASE:: Forget the tests, just move right now on a gluten free diet. -change your bread for rice bread (look for glten free),-cereals for gluten free cereals -Your pasta for brown rice pastas- your rice for brown rice - Dont buy anymore salsas, soups.. that already done(for salad use only gralic, olive oil and lemon, no more vinegar.) If u want to eat cookies, buy sarasin or rice flour. -Stop sugar 100% - if u can, buy bio vegetables -Eat more salmons, and eat a lot of green vegetables (dont cook them too often) That will definitively make you better. Can u tell more about your symptoms? But no doubt you must avoid gluten. Dont need a test, just do the diet.
    Fannou 111 Replies
    • February 27, 2009
    • 08:46 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Are you on Chemo? I worked in Pharmacy and anemia is sometimes caused by chemotherapy.
    Carrlexzi 36 Replies
    • February 27, 2009
    • 11:56 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • plz help me and save my soul i've been sick for 3 years and my condition become worser * i have severe anemia now my hgb 4* i have fever of unknown origin reaching 39.5 c* chest complication:coughchest pain* fatigue and general exhaustion.* some times itching.* severe headache.* sometimes abdominal pain with diarrhea or constipation. in assessment and clinical findings:* blood cbc shows other normal indices, but blood film shows microcytic hypochromic anemia. coombs test is negative.* chemistry shows normal liver function, normal kidney function.* urine analysis and culture are normal.* stool analysis shows no bleeding, no parasites no ova.* abdominal ultrasound and abdominal ct shows no abnormality, no enlargment. i have took blood every day and my blood are not going to get better even become worser , and i have been treated with all kinds of antibiotics, plz help i don't think she's with us anymore. She replied to any questions immidiatlly and now we aren't hearing anything from her. lets pray that she's still with us, and gets better.
    davidmt1 11 Replies
    • February 28, 2009
    • 06:47 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • plz help me and save my soul i've been sick for 3 years and my condition become worser * i have severe anemia now my hgb 4* i have fever of unknown origin reaching 39.5 c* chest complication:coughchest pain* fatigue and general exhaustion.* some times itching.* severe headache.* sometimes abdominal pain with diarrhea or constipation. in assessment and clinical findings:* blood cbc shows other normal indices, but blood film shows microcytic hypochromic anemia. coombs test is negative.* chemistry shows normal liver function, normal kidney function.* urine analysis and culture are normal.* stool analysis shows no bleeding, no parasites no ova.* abdominal ultrasound and abdominal ct shows no abnormality, no enlargment. i have took blood every day and my blood are not going to get better even become worser , and i have been treated with all kinds of antibiotics, plz help From Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microcytic_anemiaMicrocytic anaemia is a generic term for any type of anemia characterized by small red blood cells. The normal mean corpuscular volume (abbreviated to MCV on full blood count results) is 76-100 fl, with smaller cells (100 fl) as macrocytic.In microcytic anemia, the red blood cells (erythrocytes) are usually also hypochromic, meaning that the red blood cells are paler than usual. This can be quantified as the mean corpuscular hemoglobin or mean cell hemoglobin (MCH), the amount of hemoglobin per cell; the normal value is 27-32 picograms (pg). Similar is the mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration or mean cell hemoglobin concentration (MCHC), giving the amount of hemoglobin per volume of erythrocytes (normally about 320-360 g/l or 32-36 g/dl). Typically, therefore, anemia of this category is described as "microcytic, hypochromic anemia". CausesTypical causes of microcytic anaemia include:childhoodiron deficiency anaemia, by far the most common cause of anemia in general and of microcytic anemia in particularthalassemiaadulthoodiron deficiency anaemiasideroblastic anemia, congenital or acquiredsometimes, anemia of chronic disease, although this more typically causes normochromic, normocytic anemialead poisoning (rare)pyridoxine deficiencyOther causes that are "typically" thought of as causing normocytic anemia or macrocytic anemia must also be considered, and the presence of two or more causes of anemia can distort the "typical" picture of each Hi Mah_isa, It is much more likely an iron deficiency anemia. You don't have the symptoms of b12 related anemia which causes a macrocytic anemia instread of micro. Also, it says here b6 deficiency can be a cause as well. What about the hereditary thalassemia? Have you had lead levels checked? I understand that life is very difficult for you in Gaza. Can you get vitamins at least? A high potency b-complex and an iron supplement might help. A full blown vitamin and nutrional program might help on general principles and streangthening your body and immune system but might be very difficult in Gaza. I'm on the side of good health for all. Is there any way you can get out of Gaza for a while and seek medical attention and therapy elsewhere? I don't see how I could survive under the circumstances that you have there. I wish you the best of luck in finding a solution.
    Freddd 3576 Replies
    • February 28, 2009
    • 07:54 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • get tested for sickle cell anemia and see a new doctor.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 25, 2010
    • 09:48 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.