Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

I am the Can the Doctors Kick

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: Fyrfyter
  • December 3, 2012
  • 03:04 PM

Hello everyone. This is my first time posting. I have read numerous posts and find the feedback positive. I will give a little background first. I am 38 year old male and would consider myself very healthy .Approximately 9 months ago, I started to have gut issues. I was eating healthyand exercising but was constantly having bloating and stomach cramping. Here I was staying trim and always felt like I had a watermelon in my belly. I started to take certain foods out of my diet. I stopped doing this when I found out I did not have any allergies. As I stated earlier, I work out with intensity. I started to feel a little weaker. I noticed this with pull ups and with my interval sprints. Everything seemed to be getting heavier. I also started to have a type of pressure in my head that I can’t explain. I felt like a zombie. I was here but not here. I was having trouble thinking and I was always getting names mixed up. I knew something was wrong. I went to my Doc. After some blood work on 4/30/12, I found that I was on the low end of testosterone. The results were:

Total T- 438 (348-1197)
Free T- 8.9 (8.7-25.1)

All other results including Vit. B 12 and Folate were fine. Nothing jumped out. He sent me on my way. I still knew something wasn’t right. I know when I do not feel right. I have been to the doctors twice in the last 11 years. It is not one of my favorite hangout spots. My symptoms started to get worse. I would go from the bed to the couch. I had no energy. I stopped working out. Now I knew something was wrong. I scheduled another appointment with my doctor. On the day I was supposed to go to the doctor, I almost fellout. I am a firefighter, and I was doing very intense labor in a very hot atmosphere. I felt very weird. My pulse dropped to 42. I explained this to thedoctor. He said I had depression and had anxiety. I told him to not go there. After disagreeing for a few moments, he retested me on 6/19/12. He said if I had Low T that he would treat me. I thanked him and went on my way. I was very shocked by the results.

Total T- 289 (348-1197)
Free T- 5.2 (8.7-25.1)
Cortisol- 11.3 (2.3-11.9)

He put me on Androgel. I wanted answers. I am not someonethat likes to take medicine. I consider myself pretty natural. I stopped taking the Androgel after 3 days and went to see a specialist. I was now having more physical symptoms and not really having “brain fog issues”. I always felt likeI had the flu and could not lift any weight. All of my glands hurt (including my testicles). I had to leave work one day because of the pain. I couldn’t sleep and was always waking up at 4 in the morning. The Endocrinologist was great. He again wanted to take some blood (I didn’t know I could hold that much blood). This test was on 7/5/12. I stopped taking the Androgel approximately 14 days prior. I was still eating very healthy at this time. After my blood work wastaken for the third time, I started to incorporate some exercise into my daily routine again. I was doing everything I could to increase my Testosterone naturally. I went back to the Endocrinologist on 7/19/12 to review my results. Between my last blood draw and my review, I felt better.

Total T- 607 (348-1197)
Free T- 13.6 (9.0-46.0)
F+W Bound T- 82.6 (40-250)
LH- 4.7 (1.7-8.6)
FSH- 4.8 (1.5-12.4)
ANA Direct- Positive Abnormal
IGF1- 329 (109-284) High
Everything else was fine.

The Endo wants to make sure I do not have a Rheumatology disorder with the positive ANA. I was very confused on how my testosterone jumped so high. The Androgel was completely out of my system. After retesting,my ANA came back negative. I was still having headaches every day and could not move without feeling like I was going to fall over. I was dizzy but not “vertigo”dizzy. I was having a hard time driving. My pulse was dropping to 37. Went to cardiologist and everything was fine. I also went to an immunologist and allergy specialist. I wasn’t allergic to anything but my ANA was positive again. My white blood cells were also low and not normal for me. My potassium was high and so was my cortisol. My testosterone dropped back down to the low 400s and my Free T was 8.7. Went to a Rheumatologists and he did not run any tests. He told me I was a perfectly healthy young man and sent me on my way. I went on vacation and became very sick (nice way to spend a vacation). The sickness left just as fast as it came on. The funny thing is that my headaches and dizziness went away. My major symptom now is soreness. I wake up every morning and have to stretch out for 10 minutes. My legs and feet are constantly sore. One doctor thought that I had a virus. I can’ tfind any virus that attacks every body system at different times. I was hoping some of you can give me some feedback. I apologize for typing so much, but this has gone on for quite some time. Thanks again.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.