Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Hypothyroidism and Adrenal problems?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 1 Replies
  • Posted By: marcus80
  • July 7, 2011
  • 09:25 AM

Do i have either? I was going to start taking cortef and armour thyroid.


TSH 3.6 mU/L (0.40 -4.00)
free Thyroxine (fT4) 15 pmol/L (10-20)
free T3 4.7 pmol/L (2.8-6.8)

Serum Cortisol 440 nmol/L* (140-440)

*Taken at 1:30pm. The last two cortisol tests i got in the morning and they were 740 in 2007 (220-660) and 552 in 2006 (180-660)


DHEA - Sulphate 2800 ng/mL (1000 - 6500)
or in SI 7.6 umol/L (2.7-17.6)

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • Thyroid: TSH 3.6 mU/L (0.40 -4.00)even tho this is within normal limits, most people with a tsh of 3.6 will feel like crap. You may feel tired, possibly hot all the time and sweating even in air conditioning. brain fog will continue to get worse. even tho most labs say the norm of the tsh is up to 4. Most people who suffer with thryoid disordered know that the best is between 1 and 2 and try to keep it there.go to a doctor that you trust. here's a website with a video that could help you, it did me. ashevillethyroidclinic-dot-com. I am NOT recommending this dr, he's quite expensive but he is good, but his website can be very informative. (he is NOT my dr. btw, this is NOT a referal except to information!) watch the video on this page. it's long but will explain a lot that we need to know to be informed consumers. and I have discovered over my lifetime that just because someone is a "thyroid specialist" doesn't make them a good dr. I have had two terrible experiences with "endocrinologists" in the last several years. The last was a local endo who told me in december that I "had thyroid cancer but I was better off not finding out and better off not getting any treatment". wow. I did get tested and it was negative and I fired her. follow your gut. about.com also has a very well done thyroid section lead by Mary Shomon who is a thyroid client but has become a well known client-specialist. She has written over ten books in the last ten years. they can be found on Amazon and well worth the money. Hope this helps. Please don't just take meds - esp cortef - unless you know you need it by testing. You may want to get the book "adrenal fatique". it's good reading and helps figure out confusing symptoms. do a lot of research...read a lot and dont' just take dangerous meds because ONE person says to take it esp if your blood work doesn't indicate you need it. Personally, I know there are many people who would find thyroid meds help with a TSH of 3.6. Try about.com the thyroid section or Mary Shomon's personal website as well. she is NOT trying to sell you anything - well, except you can buy her book/s if you are ready to really learn about this very complicated stuff and are ready and wanting to take more control over your own medical care. be.
    BeBold 18 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?