Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Hypothyroid and/or something else?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 11 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • March 14, 2008
  • 06:41 AM

I am: 20 years old Female I was diagnosed with: hypothyroidism (at 18yrs) Cat dander and dust mite allergies (at 15yrs) Medications per day: 85mg Synthroid 5mg Cytomel 1200 iu's Vitamin D (I was told to take by my endocrinologist to help my immune system) 1 multivitamin I also try and do cardio 3 times a week, and I eat a fairly healthy diet full of veggies/fruits. I've tried cutting out certain foods to see if I have food allergies...but nothing has worked thus far. Family History: Hashimito's Disease (thyroid autoimmune disease) I started having symptoms of low thyroid during my senior year of high school, and then I was tested and started treatment for low thyroid during my freshman year of college (18yrs old). My doctor told me I was getting sick a lot though because my low thyroid was causing my immune system to weaken, however, it hasn't gotten any better with taking thyroid or Vitamin D. In fact, I seem to be getting sicker with age. This year, since last February, I have had bronchitis 4 maybe 5 times, strep throat 2, and the flu 2 (the one year I didn't get my flu shot). I have had the common cold a few times as well. I never used to get this sick, but now it seems like I'm always coming down with something. I don't know anyone with low thyroid who gets sick this much. It seems a little out of control. I was thinking maybe I have primary immune deficiency disease? My symptoms: constipation diarrhea, especially around my period sensitive to food (stomach aches) sometimes nausea after meals, or if I don't eat right away when I'm hungry Frequent bronchitis fatigue frequent urination, but mostly during the night nystagmus (random jerking of the eyes, usually if I'm concentrating on something) Hard to treat yeast infections (mostly after I've taken antibiotics) excessive salivation at times restless feeling moments of anxiety depression (has gotten better with thyroid) low sex drive (has gotten a little bit better with thyroid) Mild weight gain Brain fog/inability to concentrate at times thinning of hair, thinning of lower eyebrows dry skin patches of exczema/ dermatitis on face constant heat rash on inner elbows, beneath arms allergies constant phlegm/saliva, I always feel like I need to hack up stuff and spit (even when I'm not sick) I just always seem to be sick with something. When I'm not sick I always feel fatigued or feel sick to my stomach (either nauseated, stomach ache, cramping, bloated etc). Some days I feel completely fine. I have been seeing an endocrinologist specialist in San Francisco for 2 years now but I am becoming really discouraged! My depression is gone for the most part, but I still get sick all the time and never feel that great. Am I going crazy, is this all from being hypothyroid or is something else going on here? I'm only 20! I shouldn't be feeling so sick all the time. Thanks!

Reply Flag this Discussion

11 Replies:

  • I know how you feel. My thyroid messed up when i was just 21. I've had it for 3 years now and can't get the proper diagnosis i need or meds because it can't make up it's mind what it wants to do. But no your not crazy most of it is probably due to the thyroid, i use to think i was crazy to cuz mine hit like a ton of bricks. But keep your head up, maybe someone can point you to the right direction, sorry i couldn't help you more. But it'll be ok, don't get mucked up k. Take Care!
    foxylovesred 12 Replies Flag this Response
  • You may be just be undertreated for thryoid. 85 is not all at much and the cytomel may not be what you need..or maybe you need a bit more. Can you post your recent FT4, FT3 TSH and lab ranges? Also you may want to check out this GREAT thryoid forum at Mary Shomon's site. I bet you anything you are just undertreated...you may just need more thyroid hormones or possible a different brand may do you better...perhaps Armor (if I remember correctly)...and if you are ok with alternatives you might consider accupuncture...and you may need to geti iron checked as well as ferretin checked (iron storage) ....vitamin Bs are another thing to check ....and it is possible that you have adrenal deficiencies...not always checked by docs, but from what I understand if you adrenals are not up to the best, your body will not process the thryoid meds as well as it could....and I thknk you need to take thinkgs like iron supplements and birth control pills at a differnt time than the thryoid meds and there are other things not to take together with the thryoid meds but I can't really remember well.....do check out the site ....it is great! Joan
    Joan5555 316 Replies Flag this Response
  • Well I'm seeing a specialist in San Francisco, and I know he's a great doctor, And I've only been treated for about a year 1/2 or 2 years...so he's gradually upping my dose of synthroid and cytomel, he doesn't want to up it too quickly because he said it is unhealthy. My mom and brother are seeing the same doctor but have been treated longer and are taking around 130mg. The problem is me getting sick all the time. I asked my doctor about my adrenal glands, but he said more than likely that is not the cause. I'm just worried I have a primary immune deficiency disease. I know thyroid can cause your immune system to become weakened, but I know many people with hypothryoid and none of them seem to get as sick as I do or as much as I do.thanks for the website i will check it out.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Some of your symptoms sound like they could be from low thyroid.The fatigue and brain fog could also be from a rare complication of autoimmune thyroiditis called Hashimoto's Encephalopathy. Most doctors have never heard of it, but it can produce a variety of neuro symptoms (in some cases seizures and psychosis and coma- but I never had these and not everyone who has HE does). The most common symptom is fatigue. It can also cause cognitive slowing. But hypothyroidism can as well. Doctors don't really know how the brain becomes inflamed in HE, but it does.Another possibility to look into is celiac disease. People with Hashimoto's are at increased risk of celiac. It can cause a lot of your symptoms as well.Not sure what to say about all the infections.Sorry you have all these symptoms and no answers.Best Wishes.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I was diagnosed with graves/hyper 4 yrs ago plus with massive goiter had to have complete thyroidectomy believe me not fun. 4 yrs later and i am still battling major probs but good news. I started to see a naturalist because for 4 yrs they could never get my levels stable. mind you I have no thyroid at all so i am a bit different. but my hubby started doing a lot of research on thyroid meds which by the way really are not good. I have had the whole thing depression meds, pain meds, etc...now I decided to switch to armour the natural thyroid med instead of synthetic levoxyl makes a big difference. mind you i am just beginning this huge change but compared to what i have been through it's worth it. Take my advice all ofyou with thyroid disease if you are blessed and are able to keep your thyroid do as much research as possible, do not let them take your thyroid out unless you were like me with the goiter and have thyroid storm. don't get me wrong I am grateful I should have died 4 yrs ago from this that's how bad I was but it's a battle this disease. try natural things as much as possible. and please check sites about your adrenal glands. after 4 yrs my adrenal glands are burnout and that has been a major part of my probs all this time. you would think docs would explain all of this. keep in mind your body is one system that works together if one part doesn't work right the parts that are connected to that will have probs. hence thyroid runs whole body I have no thyroid so what runs my body aaahhh meds that i am trusting the docs are giving to me correctly. hhhmmmm...better double check and keep yourself up to date with medical probs. my doc didnt; want to give me this armour natural thyroid guess why aahhh pharmacy companies, MONEY!!! I just found out about the adrenal glands and how thyroid disease can affect them remember hip bone is connected to thigh bone thigh bone connected to something else. the same goes for entire body if something is screwy with one part make sure the parts that follow with the connection are ok.
    shekinahgloray 2 Replies Flag this Response
  • My symptoms: constipation diarrhea, especially around my period sensitive to food (stomach aches) bloating, cramping, nausea Sounds like whatever is causing your symptoms.. has also caused you to get "irritable bowel syndrome". I myself have IBS and it tends to get worst around my period.. hormones can trigger it more. Ive now got it under control via the following suggestions below. I suggest you to avoid any foods which make it worst eg coffee, spicey foods etc can often make it worst. Start taking fibre supplement daily eg metamusal to help regulate you (this helps both the constipation and the diarrhea and may help you get less attacks of it .. and also take probotics every day for it (to help your bowel to become more healthy). Also with the frequent urination.. have you been checked for diabetes?
    taniaaust1 2267 Replies Flag this Response
  • Just to be safe; look into getting screened for porphyria (8 kinds). most of the problems may be from hypothyroid; but with the depression and your GI symptoms porphyria needs to be looked into and ruled out also. If ut is that; there are things you can do to feel better more often, avoiding the triggers for the pain is the main thing. Triggers such as fasting, dieting, low carb diets, certain medicines & foods, (sunlight /some kinds of porphyria); hormones, alcohol, infections and stress. tdwi ;) http://www.porphyriafoundation.com/about_por/types/index.html http://wrongdiagnosis.com/p/porphyria/intro.htm
    TaylorDeelwithit 382 Replies Flag this Response
  • I know most of my symptoms are from hypothyroid, my questions is more along the lines of if there is something else regarding an immune deficiency or disease. I have had 5-6 bronchitis infections this year alone. Strep throat 2, the flu 2 as well. I also tend to get bouts of the common cold every now and then. In fact, I think I have mononucleosis right now, and am getting a blood test for that soon. It is also extremely hard for me to treat yeast infections. The last one I got, it took 2 1/2 weeks to treat, even after taking prescription Diflucan. My doctor said I just have a weak immune system from having low thyroid. However, I'm wondering now if maybe I have a primary immune disease? I feel great with taking the thyroid i'm on now, and i'm not having problems with it being synthetic or what not. I just get sick and sick and sick! Any ideas?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I know most of my symptoms are from hypothyroid, my questions is more along the lines of if there is something else regarding an immune deficiency or disease. I have had 5-6 bronchitis infections this year alone. Strep throat 2, the flu 2 as well. I also tend to get bouts of the common cold every now and then. In fact, I think I have mononucleosis right now, and am getting a blood test for that soon. It is also extremely hard for me to treat yeast infections. The last one I got, it took 2 1/2 weeks to treat, even after taking prescription Diflucan. My doctor said I just have a weak immune system from having low thyroid. However, I'm wondering now if maybe I have a primary immune disease? I feel great with taking the thyroid i'm on now, and i'm not having problems with it being synthetic or what not. I just get sick and sick and sick! Any ideas? I dont really like to suggest this in your case due to your hypothyriodism which can cause many of the same symptoms ... but maybe you have also CFS? There seems to be a link with hypothyriodism and CFS for some and with CFS, it is quite classical to have it being very glandular fever (monoucleosis) like. If it turns out that you havent got mono (or anything else which could explain those symptoms), thou have very mono like symptoms and have this mono or flu like issue reincurring esp if triggered by exercise or stress... maybe you should then consider the possibility that you could have CFS too. (CFS in some parts of the world is called chronic fatigue immunity dysfunction syndrome.. and some do tend to get a lot of different sicknesses with it).
    taniaaust1 2267 Replies Flag this Response
  • The hypothyroid is connected with many different diseases from auto-immune, cancers and metabolic diseases (like porphyia which is a reason it needs to be screened for, and maybe your dr already has done so). because as one reader said your thyroid controls so many different functions in your body. I think you need to look also into diabetes/pre-diabetes and hypoglycemia. Other endocrine problems as well. Look here first, as the infections may be because of blood sugar control problems and malabsorbtion problems. jmo What supplements are you on?.... you may need some vitamins, probitotics, digestive enzymes quote=fcf;87612]I know most of my symptoms are from hypothyroid, my questions is more along the lines of if there is something else regarding an immune deficiency or disease. I have had 5-6 bronchitis infections this year alone. Strep throat 2, the flu 2 as well. I also tend to get bouts of the common cold every now and then. In fact, I think I have mononucleosis right now, and am getting a blood test for that soon. It is also extremely hard for me to treat yeast infections. The last one I got, it took 2 1/2 weeks to treat, even after taking prescription Diflucan. My doctor said I just have a weak immune system from having low thyroid. However, I'm wondering now if maybe I have a primary immune disease? I feel great with taking the thyroid i'm on now, and i'm not having problems with it being synthetic or what not. I just get sick and sick and sick! Any ideas?
    TaylorDeelwithit 382 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi fcf,If you're not satisfied with your care, tell your doctor. If you've been treated for hypothyroidism for two years most of your symptoms should have abated by now. One reason for treatment failure is if your thyroid is continuing to fail. Another is not being on an adequate dose of medication. 85mcg is a small dose. I have a friend who is fairly short and she's on 100mcg and that's still not high enough for her. She's in the dose tweaking stage. Other reasons for treatment failure are: Taking your dose with meals and then without mealsTaking iron, calcium, or other supplements too close to your thyroid medication dose Having an underlying nutritional deficiency such as Vit B12, iron, magnesium, calcium, Vit D, etc.Having another autoimmune disorder simultaneouslyHaving hyperparathyroidismBeing hyper and hypo at the same time or alternatingI'm on 200mcg and still don't know if it will be enough.For me, I am still not stable after five years of treatment. In my case, my first doctor under treated me leaving me on an inadequate dose for three years (88mcg). At the time, I hadn't educated myself on hypothyroidism and trusted the doctor's treatment. Now, I'm paying for that trust I put in her, as my thyroid continues to fail from the initial under treatment of my thyroid disease.Your problems during your period are the typical ones hypothyroid patients experience when the disease is not controlled or you're not on the right dose. Those symptoms are from Irritable Bowel Syndrome which is a common symptom of hypothyroidism.Getting ill a lot is common when you're not on the correct dose of thyroid medication. Your immune system is not strong enough to fight off the viruses. When your TSH levels off and you're stable for 6 months to a year, you should start to notice a change in your health.Your TSH should be in the range from 0.1 to 1.0. Most patients feel best closer to 0.1, but everyone has their own range where they feel best. Mine is around 0.5 to 1.0. It's more how you feel rather than the numbers. My suggestion is to obtain copies of your laboratory test results and keep a record for your own personal information. Make sure you inform your doctor about your symptoms. Educate yourself about thyroid disease.Here's another great website where there is a link to a supportive forum for thyroid disease sufferers:http://www.freewebs.com/thyroidYou can read more about the technical aspects of thyroid disease at:http://www.thyroidmanager.org/This website is written by doctors for doctors who are treating patients with thyroid disease. You might want to have a medical dictionary open at the same time you're reading it. This is a great one:http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.