Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

High urine calcium

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: kathydillon
  • September 9, 2009
  • 09:21 PM

My urine calcium level is 519. One doctor last year put me on HCTZ and Forteo injections. Another doctor, nine months later, took me off of those meds and has me taking Vitamin D only. Last year, urine calcium was 350-380. Now it is at 519. I take Vitamin D, Vitamin C and Prilosec. Could the Prilosec be causing the high urine calcium? If not, then what?

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • If you either have, or can obtain, the results of the following lab tests that were hopefully taken together with a urinalysis, then I would be able to better comment on your inquiry. parathyroid hormone, chloride, alkaline phosphatase, and vitamin D. Best regards, J Cottle, MD
    JCottleMD 580 Replies
    • September 10, 2009
    • 00:52 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • If you either have, or can obtain, the results of the following lab tests that were hopefully taken together with a urinalysis, then I would be able to better comment on your inquiry. parathyroid hormone, chloride, alkaline phosphatase, and vitamin D. Best regards, J Cottle, MD Dr. Cottle: What I know of recent tests is that parathyroid is normal and Vit D is normal. In June 2008, N-telopeptide/creatinine ratio of 40, Serum protein electrophoresis was normal, 25 hydroxy Vit D was 35. TSH was normal at .932. I'm not sure about the Chloride or alkaline phosphatase. Are these two tests I should suggest to my doctor? (whenever he returns my phone call?).
    kathydillon 1 Replies
    • September 10, 2009
    • 07:27 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.