Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

High Cholesterol

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 4 Replies
  • Posted By: Saltcrawl
  • December 29, 2007
  • 05:14 PM

I have had a choleterol check when I went to donate blood. They sent me a letter and it stated that my cholesterol level 383. I have not been to any other physician to have it checked out. I do not seem to be having any problems. Please resond

Reply Flag this Discussion

4 Replies:

  • Get another blood test done, and make sure you get ALL the figures from your doc - HDL, LDL, triglycerides, etc. You are not going to have any symptoms with high cholesterol. This number is really high - get another test to confirm this and then take a good hard look at your diet. Dietary changes and supplements with fish oil and flax seed oil are often all that is needed to lower blood cholesterol levels. DON'T LET YOUR DOC TELL YOU YOU NEED TO TAKE DRUGS! First try dietary changes, and then get retested. If your levels are still high, then you can take the drugs - keep in mind they all have nasty side effects. Hopefully you won't need to take them! Best wishesDOM
    acuann 3,080 Replies
    • December 29, 2007
    • 09:29 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • There is a genetic condition that causes hypercholesterolema. It runs in families.Retesting is necessary, but diet change, nor cholesterol lowing medication will help if you have the genetic condition. Check with other family members about their levels. Do a web search. Many who have this condition do not have heart disease and live long lives.Beware of medications that treat a number, and pharmacitucal companies that benefit, to the tune of billions in profits, ie...statins.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies
    • January 18, 2008
    • 00:29 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • As your cholesterol level is 3X normal, and every day you are damaging your circulatory system, I'd get my potentially clogged little veins and arteries to my doc ASAP. Whether you chose naturopathic or medicinal, I would get there fast and have all the appropriate labs done.
    rad-skw 1,605 Replies
    • January 19, 2008
    • 01:25 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • My boyfriend had his cholesterol test back today and it was 5.9 which I believe is quite high and is higher than his last one which was just over 12 months ago. However, he has been a vegetarian for 12 months now so hasn't eaten any fatty meats or anything like that. On a vegetarian diet, what kind of things cause high cholesterol and what can be done to lower it? We are going to cut out eating eggs and cheese as I heard those are bad, and the nurse also said drinking too much increases cholesterol.What foods would you recommend?
    bec_walker 4 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?