Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

High & low results on blood test

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 1 Replies
  • Posted By: jsieleman75
  • January 5, 2011
  • 07:21 PM

Anyone know what possible list of disease/s may cause the following on a blood test:

LY = 17.1 LOW result Normal range (20.5 - 51.1)
GR = 81 HIGH result Normal range (42.2 - 75.2)
MCH = 33.5 HIGH result Normal range (27.0 -31.0)
MCV = 95.7 HIGH result Normal range (81 - 95)
MPV = 7.2 LOW result Normal range (7.8 - 11)

I also have elevated ACE levels (last 2 blood draws) and RH Factor (25).

My MCV & MCH have been elevated for the past 2 years. The others are all new symptoms/results. My RBC has been fairly low/borderline for the last 2 years as well.

Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you and God bless.

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?