Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Help reading thyroid result

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 1 Replies
  • Posted By: tigerpaw
  • August 19, 2010
  • 06:33 PM

Could someone please help read my results? I've had symptoms of thyroid issues for years, but simply thought it was just me and my husband says everything is in my head because I have panic disorder. Several months ago went to Dr with pain/pressure/burning feeling in left side of neck near collar bone. My daughter keeps asking if I want pysical therapy. I've also had a swollen lymph node for two months. She previously tested me for TSH which was fine. Now she wants me to have a biopsy for the lymph node, not sure if this is the way to go or not. She seems to be avoiding doing the ulta sound of the neck which I wish she would do before the needle biopsy. So anyway, frustrated I got my blood work done myself considering how many symptoms that started adding up. My results are:


TSH - 1.680
T4, free - 1.06
Thyroid Peroxidae TPO Ab - 71 (on my lab results this is listed as high?0
Antithyroglobulin Ab - Siemens (DPC) ICMA Methodology <20
Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum - 2.5

Any help would be so appreicated, so I know what my Dr should do next and if I should have the neck lymph node needle biopsy

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • Could someone please help read my results? I've had symptoms of thyroid issues for years, but simply thought it was just me and my husband says everything is in my head because I have panic disorder. Several months ago went to Dr with pain/pressure/burning feeling in left side of neck near collar bone. My daughter keeps asking if I want pysical therapy. I've also had a swollen lymph node for two months. She previously tested me for TSH which was fine. Now she wants me to have a biopsy for the lymph node, not sure if this is the way to go or not. She seems to be avoiding doing the ulta sound of the neck which I wish she would do before the needle biopsy. So anyway, frustrated I got my blood work done myself considering how many symptoms that started adding up. My results are: TSH - 1.680T4, free - 1.06Thyroid Peroxidae TPO Ab - 71 (on my lab results this is listed as high?0Antithyroglobulin Ab - Siemens (DPC) ICMA Methodology Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum - 2.5 Any help would be so appreicated, so I know what my Dr should do next and if I should have the neck lymph node needle biopsythis may help.http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/thyroid_antibodies/glance.html
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • August 22, 2010
    • 10:02 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.