Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Help me get prepared and get better, Please!!

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 5 Replies
  • Posted By: laurela12
  • October 19, 2010
  • 11:09 PM

I’m 28, I have been going to a rheumatologist for years, diagnosed with unknown auto immune something. Then I went a thyroid dr that said my thyroid gland was enlarged, but the numbers where within normal limits. Then they found this B-12 and iron deficiency. I started to get the b-12 injections, and after 1 shot a day for 5 days and 1 shot a week for 2 weeks, I have been SO sick since I’ve started getting these shots. I’m going to a new doctor at a big hospital next week, but I figured it didn’t hurt to post here and see what anyone thinks?



What should I be asking? What is wrong with me??? Maybe point me to things I should read to be prepared. I don’t want to be sick anymore!!!


I HAVE been reading A LOT about b12 deficiency, bought that book and everything (yay me) I understand the crazy things this has done to my body, but I don’t think it explains everything, maybe I’m wrong.


Why would b12 shots make me sick????



Symptoms are SO crazy,I’m not even starting there.


Here are test results that have come back abnormal within the last 6 months .Does any of this tie together?
Anti-streptolysin o high 579 – normal is less than 200 (this has been high for years, even after tons of antibiotics)
Albumin high 5.0, normal 3.5 – 4.7
Rdw high 15.5, normal 11-15
Wbc high 6-10, normal less than 5
Squamous epithelial cells high 6-10, normal less than 5
Dnase –b antibody high 960, normal less than 85 (this has been high for years)
Creatinine low .51, normal .57 – 1.03
Bun/creatine ratio high 24, normal 6-22
Ast low 9, normal range 10 -30
T4, free low 0.7, normal .8 – 1.8
B-12 low–test says less than 70, normal range 180-914 (getting injections now)
Folate 7.7, normal greater than 3.5
Serum Iron low – 30 normal range 50-170 (taking supplement now)
Transferrin saturation low 8.3, normal range 20 – 55%
Ferritin 8 (low??) normal range 8 – 252
Iron binding capacity 362, normal 250 – 450
Vitamin D low 20 ,normal 30 – 100 (taking supplement now)
ANA lupus test negative, RA test negative

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • I apologize, I only made it two sentences into your post, but has anyone considered autoimmune thyroiditis?
    gregtfish 67 Replies
    • October 27, 2010
    • 05:38 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I’m 28, I have been going to a rheumatologist for years, diagnosed with unknown auto immune something. Then I went a thyroid dr that said my thyroid gland was enlarged, but the numbers where within normal limits. Then they found this B-12 and iron deficiency. I started to get the b-12 injections, and after 1 shot a day for 5 days and 1 shot a week for 2 weeks, I have been SO sick since I’ve started getting these shots. I’m going to a new doctor at a big hospital next week, but I figured it didn’t hurt to post here and see what anyone thinks? What should I be asking? What is wrong with me??? Maybe point me to things I should read to be prepared. I don’t want to be sick anymore!!! I HAVE been reading A LOT about b12 deficiency, bought that book and everything (yay me) I understand the crazy things this has done to my body, but I don’t think it explains everything, maybe I’m wrong. Why would b12 shots make me sick???? Symptoms are SO crazy,I’m not even starting there. Here are test results that have come back abnormal within the last 6 months .Does any of this tie together? Anti-streptolysin o high 579 – normal is less than 200 (this has been high for years, even after tons of antibiotics) Albumin high 5.0, normal 3.5 – 4.7 Rdw high 15.5, normal 11-15 Wbc high 6-10, normal less than 5 Squamous epithelial cells high 6-10, normal less than 5 Dnase –b antibody high 960, normal less than 85 (this has been high for years) Creatinine low .51, normal .57 – 1.03 Bun/creatine ratio high 24, normal 6-22 Ast low 9, normal range 10 -30 T4, free low 0.7, normal .8 – 1.8 B-12 low–test says less than 70, normal range 180-914 (getting injections now) Folate 7.7, normal greater than 3.5 Serum Iron low – 30 normal range 50-170 (taking supplement now) Transferrin saturation low 8.3, normal range 20 – 55% Ferritin 8 (low??) normal range 8 – 252 Iron binding capacity 362, normal 250 – 450 Vitamin D low 20 ,normal 30 – 100 (taking supplement now) ANA lupus test negative, RA test negativeHashimoto's Thyroiditis (also called Autoimmune Thyroiditis). Your B-12 and Iron levels are deficient because of it, and in turn are making it worse. It's also why your thyroid is enlarged, yet you have normal TSH level (but this is rare), and decreased T4. It is also the reason your transferritin saturation lab came back decreased, as well as your borderline low ferritin level. You have hypothyroidism my friend.Here's some fun symptoms your probably talking about.Lump at front of neckProtruding eyesLow thyroid hormone levelMental slownessPhysical slownessSlow pulseCold sensitivityWeight gainCoarse skinDry skinFatigueDepressionMuscle weaknessBrittle hairConstipationMuscle crampsIncreased menstrual flowNeck discomfortPeriodic paralysisThyroid enlargementMyxedemaMusculoskeletal symptomsRheumatoid arthritisReduced thyroid hormone levelHoarse voicePale skinFacial swellingMuscle tendernessMuscle stiffnessJoint painJoint stiffnessExcessive menstrual bleedingSymptoms of Hashimoto's thyroiditis might include symptoms of hyperthyroidism in the early phase of the disease, and then hypothyroidismManiaSensitivity to coldPanic attacksBradycardiaTachycardiaHigh cholesterolReactive hypoglycemiaMigrainesCrampsMemory lossInfertilityHair loss
    keanhe 86 Replies
    • October 27, 2010
    • 06:25 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Okay, maybe this is a stupid question, but I thought a thyroid problem would make me overweight. I am very thin, I've been trying for months to gain some weight.Also, how does the thyroid effect b-12 levels?And to add, testing last week showed elevated homocysteine? I am so grateful for any help here, I have 4 beautiful kids and I want to get back to being the mom they deserve.
    laurela12 8 Replies
    • October 30, 2010
    • 04:17 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Okay, maybe this is a stupid question, but I thought a thyroid problem would make me overweight. I am very thin, I've been trying for months to gain some weight.Also, how does the thyroid effect b-12 levels?And to add, testing last week showed elevated homocysteine? I am so grateful for any help here, I have 4 beautiful kids and I want to get back to being the mom they deserve.
    laurela12 8 Replies
    • October 30, 2010
    • 04:25 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Okay, maybe this is a stupid question, but I thought a thyroid problem would make me overweight. I am very thin, I've been trying for months to gain some weight.Also, how does the thyroid effect b-12 levels?And to add, testing last week showed elevated homocysteine? I am so grateful for any help here, I have 4 beautiful kids and I want to get back to being the mom they deserve.It appears that hypothyroidism slows the rate of depletion of hepatic B-12 which in turn facilitates the metabolism of methylmalonic acid and decreases its excretion in the urine.Elevated homocysteine is yet another symptom of a thyroid issue, mainly hypothyroidism.The most common cause of hypothyroidism is inflammation of the thyroid gland, which damages the gland's cells. Autoimmune or Hashimoto's thyroiditis, in which the immune system attacks the thyroid gland, is the most common example of this. Some women develop hypothyroidism after pregancy (often referred to as "postpartum throiditis").Hashimoto's thyroiditis very often results in hypothyroidism with bouts of hyperthyroidism.Physiologically, antibodies against thyroid peroxidase and/or thyroglobulin cause gradual destruction of follicles in the thyroid gland. Accordingly, the disease can be detected clinically by looking for these antibodies in the blood. Hashimoto's thyroiditis is often misdiagnosed as depression, cyclothymia, PMS, and, less frequently, as bipolar disorder or as an anxiety disorder. Testing for thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) and anti-thyroid antibodies can resolve any diagnostic difficulty.If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask.
    keanhe 86 Replies
    • October 30, 2010
    • 08:23 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.