Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Help! been having problems for 7 years

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • May 22, 2009
  • 06:51 PM

I'm a 17 year old female and have had chronic intermittent back,flank, and stomach pain along with bands of darkened skin since I was 10. When it first happened I was in pain for about 3 months and ended up with a kidney infection, and my blood work came back with elevated AST and ALT in the 800-1000 range, but every doctor I saw brushed it off and said it was nothing. My pain continued off and on for shorter periods of time but the pain was manageable up until this past September,again with the symptoms of a UTI and crippling joint pain but my testing always came back negative for an infection and my AST hovered in the high 200-300's lasting until February (I missed the first semester of school because I couldn't get out of bed). I had been feeling better but the pain recently came back again.

I've been tested for dozens of diseases including celiac, lyme, catscratch fever, heavy metal poisoning, and auto-immune conditions as well as a full OB/GYN and urologic workup and don't have endometriosis, PCOS, or any kidney or bladder problems. I've been bounced around to at least 5 different specialists and they all say I don't fit their specialty.

The only testing that came back abnormal was a test for Porphyria that wasn't elevated enough to be called positive, and my most recent GI doctor said there's definitely nothing wrong with my liver (I'm not sure I believe him) and that I may have a radiculopathy so I need to see an orthopedist. I'm not really sure what to think or feel anymore, any suggestions or ideas are welcome.

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • hey bluesquirell, interesting problem. Can you pull up your medical history to see what vaccines you had around when this supposedly started at age 10? Just a shot in the dark - maybe a more detailed workup of your symptoms would help.
    Anonymous 42,789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Why do you think your liver has issues?Do you read your food labels and do you consume ANY of the artificial sweeteners in any of your foods?Also what provoked the kidney issue from before - did they tell you or find out?Did they check you for Crohn's Disease?
    founddog 188 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?