Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

help!

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 1 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • October 8, 2009
  • 11:42 AM

I'm an 18yo caucasian female. I have always had low iron levels due to inadequate dietary intake but after my recent full blood count my ferritin was 14, i also had low vitamin D. i went off the contraceptive pill in july and have only had one period since. all year i have been getting sick repeatedly even though i've never been a sick child. ive been getting tired, depressed and gaining weight despite cutting down significantly on calorie intake. just can't figure out what is wrong with me!

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • I'm an 18yo caucasian female. I have always had low iron levels due to inadequate dietary intake but after my recent full blood count my ferritin was 14, i also had low vitamin D. i went off the contraceptive pill in july and have only had one period since. all year i have been getting sick repeatedly even though i've never been a sick child. ive been getting tired, depressed and gaining weight despite cutting down significantly on calorie intake. just can't figure out what is wrong with me!Are you taking iron and vit d supplements? Vit D deficiency lowers the immune system, which could be why you are getting sick...also it would help if you tried to get about 10min of sunlight daily, if possible (don't know what part of the country you live in) Vit d deficiency can also lead to weight gain...its really a hormone more so than a vitamin and very vital to our bodies working most efficiently. Ask your doctor about IV iron infusions, that might get your levels up much faster than oral supplements. Good luck.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 20, 2009
    • 07:46 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.