Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

for my son

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: bharkins12
  • October 26, 2006
  • 00:33 AM

Hello,
I am inquiring about my son's condition. About 3-4 weeks ago, we took him to the emergency room with extreme lower back pain. My husband and I thought he had a kidney stone and the doctor at the emergency room thought so as well and treated him for pain and dehydration. He became very nauseated and started feeling just generally worse. We finally decided it was the pain medication, although nothing was officially determined and the pain medication was changed. The nausea stopped, but in the meantime blood work came back showing his kidneys were failing. He was given fluids and antibiotics through his drip, and mucomist (?) an extremly foul smelling substance. His creatinine was over 3.5 and then his liver enzymes were elevated but I don't have those figures. About 5 or 6 CAT scans were done to see why his kidneys were failing, sonograms were done and some kind of test on his kidney that took 30 minutes that mapped his kidney function for 30 minutes. Nothing was revealed. No stones, everything was working properly, no tumors, blood work was done - nothing showed up there either other than the above mentioned high levels of creatinine and liver enzymes. The only thing they found was that the kidneys and liver were a little enlarged. Finally, they sent my son home but 4 days later we were back at the emergency room with intense pain. he has now been in intense pain for 3-4 weeks. He can't work because he has been on pain medication. He has seen a kidney doctor, a general practitioner, a nephrologist, a surgeon, and has had an upper and lower g.i. (nothing there either). They are all stumped. They also said it was not a spine or muscle problem. The nephrologist is now pursuing the posibility of porphyria.

Blood work done at the general practicioner after he left the hospital showed normal creatinine, AST (62), ALT (138), GGT (383) and Alkaline Phosphatase (150). Blood work done 3 days later showed normal creatinine but elevated ALT (109) and GGT (231).

My husband is adopted so we don't know what genetic problems are on his side of the family. My husband does however have rheumatoid arthritis, has had CLL, and has numerous autoimmune disorders.

Before this happened my son, who is 22 years old, has been perfectly healthy. Other than allergies (hay fever) he has never been sick. He does not smoke, does not drink, has no tatoos, does not do drugs.

thanks so much for any help you might give
beth

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.