Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Foamy/slimy Urine and other symptoms

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 3 Replies
  • Posted By: renwick
  • July 28, 2007
  • 07:42 PM

I have had a medical condition for the past few years that noone seems to be able to diagnose.
The main symptoms are:
1. A weird foamy slimy substance in my urine whenever I go to the bathroom - this has not shown up as protein on a dipstick. It is also not semen according to.
see picture:
http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/th.a21d926a31.jpg
2. Floating feces that are sometimes slimy and bloody.
3. Rashes, dandruff, and blisters on skin and dents in fingernails
4. Neuropathy (especially severe ulnar nerve neuropathy)
5. a chronic cough
6.Tiredness
7. Symptoms get much worse if I consume any alcohol.
8.Gynecomastia

I have had lots of tests but none have lead to any diagnosis:
1. ANA was 1:640 on one occasion then was normal on many occasions after that.
2.Bun, creatinine, amylase,lipase, glucose, CBC, and liver enzymes were normal.
3. Protein electrophoresis showed no M-band (not sure what that means)
4.Negative for hepatitis and HIV
5.Cryoglobulins were 42 (less than 50 was listed as normal)
6.complement levels were normal, ANCA, mitochondrial antibodies smooth muscle antibodies, alpga 1 antitrypsin, gliadin IgG, endomysial IgA, RF were all normal..
7. Lung CT was normal.
8.abdominal CT revealed a subcentimeter probably benigng lesion in the liver and a "3.6 cm dilation in the proximal jejunum with some eccentric wall thickening". I am not sure what this means.
9. UMPA (I think this is urine elecrophoresis)showed traces of albumin, alpha1, alpha2, and beta. I am not sure what this means. This dipstick was not positive for protein.
10. Negative for celiac disease and hemochromoatosis
11. T4 was elevated (11.9 ug/dL), FTI was elevated (12.4), and LH (8.7 mU/mL) were also elevated
12. CK,PT, and hemoglobin A1C, prolactin,Troponin were normal
13.Cortisol was 11.9 ug/dl and ACTH was 11 pg/mL
14. MRI showed some spinal cord degeneration but the MRIs got lost so I couldn't get anymore information than that.
15. Some elevated uric acid in urine and blood

Do you have any ideas what the CT results mean? I have a family history of intestinal cancer and hereditary angiedema. I also have worked with radioactive and poisonous chemicals in a lab in the past.Are there other substances besides protein that could make the urine look like that ( http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/image.php?a21d926a31.jpg )? Do you have any idea wher I should go from here? The doctors I've seen seem to realize that there is something going on but can't figure out what. Do you have any ideas what the CT results mean? I have a family history of intestinal cancer and hereditary angiedema. I also have worked with radioactive and poisonous chemicals in a lab in the past.Are there other substances besides protein that could make the urine look like that ( http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/image.php?a21d926a31.jpg )? Do you have any idea wher I should go from here? The doctors I've seen seem to realize that there is something going on but can't figure out what.

Also I tested negative for lyme disease and a urinary tract infectionAlso I tested negative for lyme disease and a urinary tract infection.
I have been prescribed steroids and antibiotics (lots of different ones) but none of them have worked. The only medication I take is restoril for sleep.

Also here is a picture of one of the rashes I got:
http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/th.16991551e8.jpg

http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/image.php?16991551e8.jpg

Reply Flag this Discussion

3 Replies:

  • Here are the pictures at another site:http://pics.livejournal.com/renwick/gallery/00010qb0
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • I have had a medical condition for the past few years that noone seems to be able to diagnose. The main symptoms are: 1. A weird foamy slimy substance in my urine whenever I go to the bathroom - this has not shown up as protein on a dipstick. It is also not semen according to. see picture: http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/th.a21d926a31.jpg 2. Floating feces that are sometimes slimy and bloody. 3. Rashes, dandruff, and blisters on skin and dents in fingernails4. Neuropathy (especially severe ulnar nerve neuropathy) 5. a chronic cough 6.Tiredness 7. Symptoms get much worse if I consume any alcohol. 8.Gynecomastia I have had lots of tests but none have lead to any diagnosis: 1. ANA was 1:640 on one occasion then was normal on many occasions after that. 2.Bun, creatinine, amylase,lipase, glucose, CBC, and liver enzymes were normal. 3. Protein electrophoresis showed no M-band (not sure what that means) 4.Negative for hepatitis and HIV 5.Cryoglobulins were 42 (less than 50 was listed as normal) 6.complement levels were normal, ANCA, mitochondrial antibodies smooth muscle antibodies, alpga 1 antitrypsin, gliadin IgG, endomysial IgA, RF were all normal.. 7. Lung CT was normal. 8.abdominal CT revealed a subcentimeter probably benigng lesion in the liver and a "3.6 cm dilation in the proximal jejunum with some eccentric wall thickening". I am not sure what this means. 9. UMPA (I think this is urine elecrophoresis)showed traces of albumin, alpha1, alpha2, and beta. I am not sure what this means. This dipstick was not positive for protein. 10. Negative for celiac disease and hemochromoatosis 11. T4 was elevated (11.9 ug/dL), FTI was elevated (12.4), and LH (8.7 mU/mL) were also elevated 12. CK,PT, and hemoglobin A1C, prolactin,Troponin were normal 13.Cortisol was 11.9 ug/dl and ACTH was 11 pg/mL 14. MRI showed some spinal cord degeneration but the MRIs got lost so I couldn't get anymore information than that. 15. Some elevated uric acid in urine and blood Do you have any ideas what the CT results mean? I have a family history of intestinal cancer and hereditary angiedema. I also have worked with radioactive and poisonous chemicals in a lab in the past.Are there other substances besides protein that could make the urine look like that ( http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/image.php?a21d926a31.jpg )? Do you have any idea wher I should go from here? The doctors I've seen seem to realize that there is something going on but can't figure out what. Do you have any ideas what the CT results mean? I have a family history of intestinal cancer and hereditary angiedema. I also have worked with radioactive and poisonous chemicals in a lab in the past.Are there other substances besides protein that could make the urine look like that ( http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/image.php?a21d926a31.jpg )? Do you have any idea wher I should go from here? The doctors I've seen seem to realize that there is something going on but can't figure out what. Also I tested negative for lyme disease and a urinary tract infectionAlso I tested negative for lyme disease and a urinary tract infection.I have been prescribed steroids and antibiotics (lots of different ones) but none of them have worked. The only medication I take is restoril for sleep. Also here is a picture of one of the rashes I got:http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/th.16991551e8.jpg http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/image.php?16991551e8.jpgi too have slimy urine, but i see that it has been a coupole years since you posted this message please post back with your diagnosis if you have one
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • [I have foamy urine sparatically. Floats on top of toilet water. Not each time just seems like when I do a good flush of my bladder or kiddneys. Anyone know about this. I have candidiasis and fms and MCS
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.