Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

FATIGUE-NAUSEA-BRAINFOG, other multiple symptoms, PLEASE will you help!

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 6 Replies
  • Posted By: freeryd3r
  • April 14, 2010
  • 11:00 PM

Hi I am a 25 year old male and have been struggling with multiple symptoms for some years now, my main symptoms are very similar to that of hypothyroidism, they are:

SYMPTOMS
-Intense fatigue and exaustion/feeling run down, sluggish and drowsy/general feeling of being unwell.
-nausea (numerous times daily)
-foggy and slowed mental activity (like white noise in my brain) also short term memory difficulties
-low moods/lack of motivation/occasional depression
-voice has become horse and deeper than usual
-very loose stools (pale in color)
-adgitation/irritation
-cold sensitivity, coldness in extremities (fingers and toes turn purple and white and have no circulation) low basal body temp upon waking (average of 1 degree below normal).

MEDICAL HISTORY
My doc thinks im depressed but I know im not and dont believe this for one second (I think that depression is dangerously overdiagnoised). The reason why I dont thnk im depressed is I dont feel sad about anything other than my continuing symptoms I love life and am very outgoing so please dont waste your time mentioning depression. Only family history is my mom, she was hospitalized for servere iron anemia about 3 years ago (my iron count is ok). She was very sick and was also treated for Vitamin D deficiency which she is continues medication today. I was driving around in a moldy car for around 4 years (was leaking water inside) have rid myself of the car for approx 6 months now and I am taking antifungal supplements and medication.

BLOOD TESTS
As mentioned above my symptoms are exactly the same as hypothyroidism, so obviously I had this tested first. My TSH keeps on coming back within the normal range (not really even boarderline). I have had T3 T4 and thyroid antibodies checked too, all test negative for thyroid condition. B12 was unusually high 1143pmol/L (normal range=170-600) Doctor said is nothing worry about. Glucose was normal (negative for hypoglycemia). Tested negative for both Lyme disease and Celiac. Cortisol levels seem to be within normal ranges (synacthen test) although I havn't done an AM-PM cortisol test. The only tests which came out abnormal showed I had low Vitamin D, low DHEA hormone, slightly elevated liver enzymes and was shown to have neutropenia (underfunctioning immune system).

As you can see what I am going through is very frustrating as I cant find the cause for my symptoms please if you have any suggestions at all please dont hesitate to post. I just want to get on with my life and treat this condition. If you have any suggestions on what it could be or what I need to get tested please comment, im open on hearing anything at all. Thank you and god bless.

Reply Flag this Discussion

6 Replies:

  • http://www.buzzle.com/articles/low-dhea-causes-and-symptoms.htmlhttp://www.integrative-healthcare.org/mt/archives/2009/02/pain_fatigue_an.htmlhttp://www.mayoclinic.com/health/elevated-liver-enzymes/MY00508/DSECTION=causeshttp://health.yahoo.com/blood-diagnosis/vitamin-b12/healthwise--hw43820.htmlMaybe you can make a connection inbetween those links pay attention to both the symptoms of the defiencies themselves and also between common possible illnesses.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Sometimes these conditions have to be looked at more as a "learning journey" than anything else when the answers seem allusive. With my own conditions (and there are a few, I'm opver 50 as well), sometimes you almost have to be your own doctor, advocate, researcher, etc. A diagnosis is never a "certain" and at worst, you wind up with as many causes as you see doctors. My Niece has about 40 and counting thus far for her "conditions". I don't think most of them are correct at all.Have you seen a Naturalpathic Doc yet or maybe a holistic or environmental Doc? This could be a complex case of multi-causes such as chemical sensativities, allergies (especially food)....for example, you may not have celiac disease but you still may have a Gluten intolerance that can at times cause miserable symptoms. The only way to find out is to try different things, research on your own ....which obviously you are doing and that's why I call it a "learning journey"....Sometimes things are easy to figure out and a diagnosis is obvious but, in this day and age of environmental toxins, overly processed foods with all sorts of weird chemical additives, pesticides, hormones and all the other garbage out there in the world/food, the body can react in ways that you may think has a "name", but does not other than a reaction to the environmental conditions. I'd suggest you look into diet/chemicals in your environment.The mold may have been contributory....or not. In my own case, after many years I found that I have a multiple chemical sensativiity.....sometimes these things are not evident on tests. I don't even want to be tested for celiac disease, however, it's rare I eat anything with gluten in it, wheat, pasta....even soy sauce has wheat in it. Glutin is in other grains besides wheat, but there are plenty of things, expecially in this day and age that are wheat free. Maybe some major label reading would help as well. There is a good book, probably in it's 6th edition entitled "The Consumer's Dictionary of Food Additives" by Ruth Winter....scary stuff....she also has one on cosmetic additives. Did you know that most shampoos have sodium laureth sulfate which is an industrial cleaner....my hair is a lot healthier now that I buy shampoo at a health food store....I mean, it might be something as simple as products you are using that you think are safe because "it's on the shelf"....far be it from what I found out in my own case. Anyway, it might help to start looking down these avenues as obviously, your body is telling you something is not right with what's going on. Just because there isn't a "name" for it doesn't mean it's unsolvable.....as I've found, it's a learning journey. Have you looked into Probiotics for example.I wish you luck in finding out what ails you.....I live in chronic pain and believe me, for the few things I can do to make things better for myself, I do. You can bet I am not looking to any doctor to "fix" it.....in fact, my cat has a better Doc than my own PC and from my perspective (I've been ill for 23 years with Fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue, arthritis, skeletal degeneration...all sorts of things) at least I have a wonderful Rheumatologist who treats the symptoms best as he can. Thing are getting pretty scary out there medically speaking. A Doctor who will "work with you" is more of what I've found I need than anything, but I've done enough research on my own about my (and others) medical conditions .... I may know more than half the nurses out there ... and maybe even a few doctors....keep researching as you are, and good luck to you.Robin
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Have you considered an autoimmune disease like Lupus?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Hi I am a 25 year old male and have been struggling with multiple symptoms for some years now, my main symptoms are very similar to that of hypothyroidism, they are:SYMPTOMS-Intense fatigue and exaustion/feeling run down, sluggish and drowsy/general feeling of being unwell.-nausea (numerous times daily)-foggy and slowed mental activity (like white noise in my brain) also short term memory difficulties-low moods/lack of motivation/occasional depression-voice has become horse and deeper than usual-very loose stools (pale in color) -adgitation/irritation -cold sensitivity, coldness in extremities (fingers and toes turn purple and white and have no circulation) low basal body temp upon waking (average of 1 degree below normal).MEDICAL HISTORYMy doc thinks im depressed but I know im not and dont believe this for one second (I think that depression is dangerously overdiagnoised). The reason why I dont thnk im depressed is I dont feel sad about anything other than my continuing symptoms I love life and am very outgoing so please dont waste your time mentioning depression. Only family history is my mom, she was hospitalized for servere iron anemia about 3 years ago (my iron count is ok). She was very sick and was also treated for Vitamin D deficiency which she is continues medication today. I was driving around in a moldy car for around 4 years (was leaking water inside) have rid myself of the car for approx 6 months now and I am taking antifungal supplements and medication. BLOOD TESTSAs mentioned above my symptoms are exactly the same as hypothyroidism, so obviously I had this tested first. My TSH keeps on coming back within the normal range (not really even boarderline). I have had T3 T4 and thyroid antibodies checked too, all test negative for thyroid condition. B12 was unusually high 1143pmol/L (normal range=170-600) Doctor said is nothing worry about. Glucose was normal (negative for hypoglycemia). Tested negative for both Lyme disease and Celiac. Cortisol levels seem to be within normal ranges (synacthen test) although I havn't done an AM-PM cortisol test. The only tests which came out abnormal showed I had low Vitamin D, low DHEA hormone, slightly elevated liver enzymes and was shown to have neutropenia (underfunctioning immune system).As you can see what I am going through is very frustrating as I cant find the cause for my symptoms please if you have any suggestions at all please dont hesitate to post. I just want to get on with my life and treat this condition. If you have any suggestions on what it could be or what I need to get tested please comment, im open on hearing anything at all. Thank you and god bless.Not sure if this is your issue, but my mother was recently diagnosed with fibromyalga (sp) and she has almost all of the symptoms.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • It sounds like you need to have your potassium levels checked. Is there a history of muscle weakness or extreme fatigue in your family? Do you have days where you feel better and have more energy? Do you have difficulty waking up in the morning. You may have a genetic disorder called Hypokalemic Periodic Paralysis. It is a difficult disorder to diagnose but lower than normal potassium levels (i.e. 3.7 and below) may signal that your muscles are taking up potassium and causing profound muscle weakness and fatigue. There are many culprits that can cause your symptoms. It is time for your doctors to look beyond "common" and search for unusual reason for your symptoms.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
  • Do you smoke? If you smoke it's possible you have buerger's disease. The cure for that is quit smoking. it's espeically common in people your age and Asians and caused by smoking.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.