Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Fainting and other problems..

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 5 Replies
  • Posted By: Star09
  • October 28, 2010
  • 02:02 PM

I'm a 22 yr old female with seronegative Rheumatoid Arthritis. Lately, I have been fainting, I even black out when I'm sitting down. I'm on no new medications. I eat regularly and am a normal weight. Diabetes has been ruled out, as has a thyroid problem and my blood pressure is normal. I also have consistently low albumin levels but I eat a good, balanced diet. I have normal liver function. Currently, my RA is under control, my labs are looking ok; ESR about 60 (high) but CRP normal.

Any ideas. :(

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • wats ur hemoglobin level ? n wat drugs r u taking for RA ?
    arjun4mb 80 Replies
    • October 28, 2010
    • 02:20 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I'm a 22 yr old female with seronegative Rheumatoid Arthritis. Lately, I have been fainting, I even black out when I'm sitting down. I'm on no new medications. I eat regularly and am a normal weight. Diabetes has been ruled out, as has a thyroid problem and my blood pressure is normal. I also have consistently low albumin levels but I eat a good, balanced diet. I have normal liver function. Currently, my RA is under control, my labs are looking ok; ESR about 60 (high) but CRP normal. Any ideas. :(So whose the father?If you know thats not the case, then you need to be checked for the most likely cause, Sjogren's Syndrome, as it is normally associated with women with connective tissue diseases. Your ESR will be raised, your albumin will be decreased, and fainting occurs as well.Hope you feel better =)
    keanhe 86 Replies
    • October 29, 2010
    • 10:29 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I'm not sure what my haemoglobin is but it's within the normal range. I'm on methotrexate (15mg) and celebrex (200mg). I'm definitley not pregnant! :p I was tested for Sjorgen's a year ago and was neg. May check with my rheumy again if I can be re-tested.
    Star09 15 Replies
    • October 29, 2010
    • 01:17 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • pls check ur hb status n lert me know .. cos anemia explains both fainting spells n raised ESR.. first its better to rule out simple n coomon conditions ... if possible get a liver work up done cos low albumin is strange
    arjun4mb 80 Replies
    • October 29, 2010
    • 01:31 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi Star09,People usually faint when the blood supply to the brain is drastically reduced or the body is not able to supply enough oxygen to brain. It also occurs when you spend a lot of time under the sun. Ensure that you don't stand up suddenly or spend too many hours under the sun. This can cause fainting.Take care,Jimmy
    jimmycolleen 9 Replies
    • October 29, 2010
    • 01:37 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.