Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

face tingling..take these and call me in 8 weeks. UGH!

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 3 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • September 11, 2007
  • 08:00 PM

For about 5 months now, I have started having tingling sensations in my face. It started out just my upper lip and the tip of my nose. Now, it has moved further up into my face. It extends to my cheek bones and all of my nose and a bit up on my forehead.

At first, it started about 10 days before my menstrual period and would stop just after it stopped. Now, I am day 10 the period is gone but I still have the tingling.

On the 4th of Sept. I went to visit my family doctor. She ran all kinds of blood tests. I just got the results back today. She said my Hemoglobin was 11.5 but should be 12 or higher. So since that is slight anemia, she wanted me to take vitamins. She also did Uric Acid and it was "normal", white blood cells "normal", Rheumatoid Arthritis "normal" and another inflammation test which show slightly elevated arthritis. The only thing she told me to do was take a vitamin with iron to get my "anemia" problem over with.

About 16 years ago, I was diagnosed with PCOS. I uncontrollably gained lots of weight. Was told I would have a hard time with getting pregnant. Also with PCOS, I would have other problems like type 2 diabetes, higher risk of heart disease, stroke and infertility as well as lack of menstrual periods and few others. After getting married, my husband and I went through fertility treatments and now have 2 wonderful boys. When my youngest was 6, I got pregnant WITHOUT any help and we now have a beautiful baby girl. She just turned 20 months old and my boys are 10 and 8.

Starting in Feb 2007, I joined Weight Watchers (WW) and as of today, 9/11/2007, I have lost a total of 46 pounds. YEA!!!

Today, my doctor told me that the tingling should subside to take the vitamins and come back in 8 weeks to have a follow up blood test.

I don't care if the tingling goes away each month. It returns and seems to be getting worse. I want a diagnosis!! It took me many years to finally learn I have PCOS and I refuse to sit back and wait!!

I've done some research and have not had much luck. I did find that type 2 diabetes can cause it but my Endocrinologist did a glucose test and that result was 9.5 uIU/mL and the range is 0.0 to 29.1. I would say that is pretty good. The only other things he found wrong was my good and bad cholesterol were not in ranges they should be. HDLD was low and LDLD was high.

I have also found that Fibromyalgia and Multiple Sclerosis could be the cause. But I don't think that would be it. Other causes could be migranes, which I don't have (unless I'm pregnant).

Another thing is that my arms and legs feel like they are bruised a lot. My son hit my upper arm LIGHTLY with the freezer door and it was badly bruised and felt very sore for a week. I've been this way for quite some time now.

I hope this is enough information for someone to possbily give me a clue. Since I don't know why this is happening, I don't know where to go - what kind of doctor to see. After some research, one thing I was thinking was when I was about 10, I was in a pool and someone was trying to jump close to me to splash me and they ended up jumping on my head. I seemed fine then but I wonder if anything from that accident could be the cause. I have had lots of xrays but nothing to really focus on that area.

So can someone please help or point me into the right direction. This tingling senstion in my face doesn't bother me but is driving me crazy at the same time.

THanks,

Michelle

Reply Flag this Discussion

3 Replies:

  • I Also Have Tingling, Facial Burning And Prickling Sensations. My Dr Said To See A Neuro Doc. Mine Started All Of A Sudden While I Was Standing At The Sink Washing Dishes. It Was Just Tightness, Prickly Feeling In Face Around Cheekbones But Has Since Extended To Nose, Chin And Lips. Both Sides Of Face. If Any One Knows What This Is Please Help. Feeling Is Not There All The Time. Progressively Worse By End Of Each Day.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 13, 2007
    • 03:21 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • hypocalcemia?
    rad-skw 1605 Replies
    • September 13, 2007
    • 10:05 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • This may be helpful--have you considered all of the things on this site? http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003206.htm Maybe you have a disc injury.
    aquila 1263 Replies
    • September 13, 2007
    • 04:15 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.