Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Extremely Unwell - Blood Test Results

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 5 Replies
  • Posted By: Beautiful Ballerina
  • January 19, 2012
  • 01:34 PM

I wouldn't usually turn to these sites but my general practitioner is away on holidays and is not expected to return for another month.

I am a 30 year old female with an incredibly busy lifestyle. I work in the government sector and also have my own fitness studio. For the last six months I have been feeling generally unwell with it getting progressively worse. I work over 50 hour weeks and my tolerance for pain/sickness is usually high and I will continue to push through working even if feeling extremely unwell.

Six months ago, I collapse and hit the back of my head causing the occipital nerve to be damaged and a blood clot on the back of the brain. Although no surgery was needed I did spend a significant amount of time in hospital. The doctor are unsure what caused the fall. Since early childhood I have had severe problems with my bowels and have been diagnosed with a slow colon transit. They also performed another test which showed images of the spinter muscle going into spasm which could be the cause of the chronic constipation and the process of evacuating. I have had botox injected into the spinter muscle a couple of years ago which has provided much relief and has helped in going to the toilet as I am not in chronic pain.

As a personal trainer, I exercise consciously and consistently up to 6-7 days and are particularly strict about the health and nutrition in various foods. In other words - A HEALTH NUT. I do have a history of a eating disorder starting from early adolescence.

It has just been the last 6 months that I have been getting weaker and weaker and feeling like my body is shutting down. I am extremely tired, muscle cramps, shortness of breath, high blood pressure, dizzy spells, lightheadedness, really bad migraines, back and stomach pains, constant urination and it hurts and fevers. I have been taking Beta Blockers (Noten), Pariet (reflux) and Iron Complex for Anaemia as well a multi-vitamin daily and I have to have approximately 3 sachets of Ural just to stop me running to the toilet every 10 minutes. I know its embarrassing.

Before my doctor went on holidays he sent me to go and get a whole heap of blood test and urine samples in which I received a copy in the mail. The results came back:

NA 140 (134-146 mmol/L)
K 3.6 (3.4-5.5 mmol/L)
Cl 99 (95-108 mmol/L
HC03 31 (22-32 mmol/L)
Urea 2.9 (3.0-8.0 mmol/L)
Creat 86

eGFR: 68 ml/min/1.73m 2

Values of eGFR between 61 and 90 mL/min/1.73m 2 should be interpreted with caution. These results are only consistent with CKD in the presence of other evidence such as microalbuminuria, proteinuria or haematuria.


Date Ferritin ug/L

21/10/11 23
30/12/11 13


HAEMOGLOBIN 117 (115 - 155) G/L
MCV 87 (81-97) fL
RDW 13 (<16)%
MCHC 331 (320 - 360)

PLATELETS 253 (150 - 400) 9/L

WHITE CELLS 5.8 (4.0 - 11.0) 9/L
Neut 50% 2.9 (1.8 - 7.5)
Lymph 45% 2.5 (1.3 - 4.0)
Mono 5% 0.3 (0.1 - 1.2)
Eosin 2% 0.1 (<0.7)

Borderline low haemoglobin.


Leucoctytes <10 x 10^6/L
Erythrocytes 10-100 x 10^6/L
Epithelial Cells 10-100 x 10^6/L
Bacteria Moderate Numbers Seen

Scanty mixed growth

Not sure what any of this means. I am reluctant to book into another doctor because my GP has my full medical history. I am otherwise healthy but the last few months I have got really worse - now it is affecting my career and I am having to take time off work. A rare thing for me. Would appreciate any feedback, advice or things that I could do/try to help.

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • not sure; would have to go into deep meditation for your case. My initial spiritual connection and advise is that your present path will be your physical downfall, with a lot of stress and maybe stress related issues, along with high blood pressure at such a young age. You didn't say how high, did you? Seems like a bladder infection and I don't know if that is going to give you complications with continued painful urination which could go into your kidney if not treated, and may have affected it.. Would need to do an antibiotic culture to make sure you are on the right one--not the usually one, but one specific for the bacteria. You might feel somewhat better afterwards. You didn't say anything about your periods and how they are, so that needs to factor into the picture somehow. Get a mammo and rule that normal and for a baseline; do the pap thing, well woman check. Something that you are taking could have reacted to something else, causing the blackout, or the high blood pressure. I would get a second opinion from another neurologist, if possible. With the dizzy spells and shortness of breath--are you possibly being exposed to toxic fumes or mold, insecticides?. It could all be stress, too, or diet--too little of something or maybe allergic to wheat or something. You could try gluten free diet and see if you improve. I would focus more on your own fitness/health business as a source of satisfaction, financially and for your body, as you may have to re-think your life path. I have also found acupuncture to be quite successful with bladder /kidney infections and stress. check out macrobiotic diets that increase kidney. You would need to take caution if there is a blood clot in brain still, and not allow needles in your head, but that is manageable. wishing you well and strength to know you can heal with the right tools and faith..
    Monsterlove 2,921 Replies
    • January 21, 2012
    • 06:14 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Thank you so much 'Monsterlove' for all your help. God has given me a gift and a heart to help people. I love educating and teaching children and at the same time also helping people achieve their health and fitness goals. Although the hours are long and at times it can be extremely draining, I feel empowered, rewarded and gain a sense of achievement from helping. I have been doing this for the last 9 years. Its just been the last year that it has finally caught up to me and my health is deteriorating. My blood pressure has always been normal but only in the last year its been high (148/95) and my resting heart rate sit at approximately 109 bpm that is why my G.P has put my on Beta Blockers. I am fit, healthy, don't smoke or drink. I run 5 x week approximately 7-14 km, do weights 3 x week and dance 2 x week. My resting heart rate should be sitting on less than 60 for someone as young and as fit as me. To unwind and keep stress at bay I do like to pray, read, write and often do yoga and mindfulness exercises just to refocus and re-energize. There has been times during training that I have had to stop because the lightheadedness and dizziness has got so bad that I felt as though I was going to pass out. When I train I have a 'Polar' Heart Rate device on and my heart rate max hits 198-200 even though I'm on blood pressure medication. That is just with jogging not even sprinting or interval training. I have even had to cut back on training because I have been so so weak and unwell. You might be right about me being allergic to something-you mentioned mould, insecticides, dairy. Would that cause all my food and water to taste funny. It's almost like I am eating metal. I have been completely off my food the last few weeks. I don't eat gluten and mainly stick to protein, fruit, vegetables and nuts. My periods have been fine. They have stopped a couple of times but the last 6 months they have been relatively normal. I am not intimate and not in an relationship with anyone so the risk of STD's or any other disease is impossible if you know what I mean. If this is just a bladder infection do you think I can wait a month before seeing my GP or do you think I need to see another one. I don't know how urgent this is. I know my body feels like death. I am usually a bubbly, full of life and energetic person but now I feel as though I am living in a tired 70 year old lady's body. I'm usually not one for taking tablets and will try the usual herbal/natural medication before anything else. But lemon, spirilina, wheatgrass, chia seeds, lavender and every other natural remedy that the health food person has recommended hasn't worked.
    Beautiful Ballerina 1 Replies
    • January 24, 2012
    • 03:14 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I'm not a doctor, but if I were your big sister, I would take you to an internist and not wait for your doctor to come back If it's not the bladder infection going into your kidneys, it could be the high blood pressure. You need to start eating to feed and rebuild the kidneys and clear out the bladder infection (celery leaves/parsley drink and watermelon/garlic roasted together for kidney, too, cranberries, etc... How can you stand it? You will feel so much better. I think an Internist to look at your blood work, and he may refer you--make him do a culture for the correct antibiotic so you are not going round and round with the wrong antibiotic and then find a real acupuncturist from China, if you can afford it or have insurance that will pay. I also want to know what is causing your high blood pressure and clear it out. You are young enough to recover fully and have good habits. Do not give up on this recovery, but you need to eat so your cells can recover/rebuild. Do you have insurance? See what the new doctor says. .
    Monsterlove 2,921 Replies
    • January 25, 2012
    • 04:45 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hi, i am 19 years old i have done my CBC test at the date 8-Jan-2012WBC-8,400HEAMOGLOBIN-15.4RBC-5.13PLATLET-2.21and i have done my CBCAt the date 30-jan-2012WBC-9,500HEAMOGLOBIN-15.7RBC-5.39PLATLET-1.93so I AM scared about my Whyplatlet suddendly decreased????
    MD bohari 1 Replies
    • January 30, 2012
    • 07:21 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Ferritin at 13 isn't good. Ferritin dropping from 23 which is borderline low to 13, within 2 months, isn't good either. Do you have heavy periods? Could you be bleeding from anywhere? This is your iron reserve and it's kinda low. Has the iron supplement you've been taking been prescribed by a doctor? It's kind of weird that your reserves would keep dropping even though you are supplementing it, unless a) you aren't taking enough to complement whatever is causing you to drain your reserves or b) you aren't absorbing it properly.
    geenie 39 Replies
    • February 24, 2012
    • 04:49 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?