Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Extremely low white blood cell count?

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • October 25, 2007
  • 01:03 AM

My father had a double by-pass last year in July and found out at that time that his white cell count was low, about 3.2. Since then he has been taking two shots at the hospital per week in order to increase the white cell count. He just had another surgery, at least his third since his initial by-pass, to try to stop an insistent infection at the site where the initial surgery took place. They said his count was now only 1.2! How can it be this low after taking all those shots for a year and a half? He was tested for leukemia and it came back negative. Anyone have any ideas or similar situations?

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • FALSE NEGETIVE, I am not sure what your father had done but if they did a biopsy, call where he had it done and request that the sample be sent for another opinion
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 28, 2007
    • 09:57 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • My father had a double by-pass last year in July and found out at that time that his white cell count was low, about 3.2. Since then he has been taking two shots at the hospital per week in order to increase the white cell count. He just had another surgery, at least his third since his initial by-pass, to try to stop an insistent infection at the site where the initial surgery took place. They said his count was now only 1.2! How can it be this low after taking all those shots for a year and a half? He was tested for leukemia and it came back negative. Anyone have any ideas or similar situations?A couple of questions: you mention your father took a couple of shots per week to increase his wbc. shots of what medication? and with a wbc at 3.2 what were the specific concerns?..... My low wbc was first brought to my attention in 1982. I was a 27 yrs old male at the time. I'm tested 4 or 5 times a year and my average wbc is 2.8 to 3.4. Over the past 25 yrs, I have been referred to a specialist only a couple of times. Since I am athletic, healthy and otherwise asymptomatic, most doctors tell me that's my normal and I have nothing to worry about... My research into the issue brings lots of frustration on many fronts; and the science in this area of what are healthy levels of neutraphils and white blood count seems appalling weak!!! Over the years, I've discussed the issue with a couple of dozen physicians and have consistently failed to get satisfactory responses. So for example, am I any more susceptible to (and do with we have studies to support that) infections or diseases with a wbc at 3.0 rather than 4.0? Do I heal any slower ? What are the causes for low wbc in otherwise healthy subjects? Doctors don't sem to know; inded, we seem to be just as ignorant today as we were 30 years ago? Maybe we should take another look at the accepted norms: most labs report the reference range between 4.0 and 10.5. My own informal survey with research subjects and investigators seem to find a lot of healthy asymptomatic people less than 4.0, and looking at the upper end of the range, most investigators seldom see healthy subjects with wbc in the upper half of the reference range. Also if wbc is supposed to be an indicator of immune function/strength, do we have any tangible evidence to show that were are better off with a wbc at 10.0 as opposed to 4.0? And would eatingmore oranges and broccoli get us there? Finally I would also like to know when was this range established and how was it established. In recent years, standards for normal healthy has changed in many areas: cholesterol, blood glucose, blood pressure to name a few.... Clearly the medical science community should be pressed to do more definitive studies in this area and be more accountable... In conclusion I would offer that if my father's lab showed a wbc at 3.2, I would want a discussion with the doctor and absent a clear indication of risk (3.2 wbc)and a compelling need for medication, I would not agree to a "shot" of anything. But that's just me... Stay blessed
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • September 17, 2010
    • 09:41 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.