Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Extremely high liver enzymes with few answers

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 1 Replies
  • Posted By: bragaidan
  • November 9, 2009
  • 03:38 PM

My wife went to dr a few weeks ago and came back with elevated liver enzymes. ALT was 300+. They ordered ultrasound, which came back normal, and did hepatitis test which were negative. 2 weeks later she had blood work up done again and this time ALT/AST are both 600+ and GGT is 190+. Also, CT revealed nothing unusual. We were told that blockage was not the problem as well.

She does not take asprin
she is not overweight
she drinks occasionally (however not anymore)
she has frequent UTIs
Gallbladder was removed years ago
She has spinabifida with lots of nerve damage
She exercises regularly
She is experiencing mild headaches and dizziness

Please help.
Thanks
B

Reply Flag this Discussion

1 Replies:

  • My wife went to dr a few weeks ago and came back with elevated liver enzymes. ALT was 300+. They ordered ultrasound, which came back normal, and did hepatitis test which were negative. 2 weeks later she had blood work up done again and this time ALT/AST are both 600+ and GGT is 190+. Also, CT revealed nothing unusual. We were told that blockage was not the problem as well.She does not take asprinshe is not overweightshe drinks occasionally (however not anymore)she has frequent UTIsGallbladder was removed years agoShe has spinabifida with lots of nerve damageShe exercises regularlyShe is experiencing mild headaches and dizzinessHi what are the following levels as they can show far more than the ALTbilirubin Inr Creatin
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 9, 2009
    • 04:23 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.