Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Extreme Fatigue & various symptoms. Desperate

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 5 Replies
  • Posted By: firefnx
  • November 9, 2010
  • 05:34 PM

I am a white female 50 years old. I have been suffering from EXTREME Fatigue on and off for several months. I can't seem to get any answers or know what direction I should take. I have had chronic pain in my lower right back (hip area) X 3 years, tennis elbow X 4 years and pain in my right shoulder X 2 years. (the elbow and shoulder tends to flare up and the shoulder feels more like arthritis while the hip or lower back feels like siatica). In January 2010, I became very ill and was hospitalized with cellulosis (they thought was MRSA but was negative). Since then I have been feeling tired and run down. Then in March the Fatigue became extreme, I could barely stay awake. It was a fight not to fall asleep. The sysmptoms whoudl disappear then return suddenly. It began hitting suddenly like I was hit with a hammer and I would have to pull over in the car and have someone else drive. It might last an hour or several hours. Then it became worse, I began missing work because I couldn't get up. I would sleep for days. During these "attacks" I get a headache (not severe) behind my eyes, sensitivity to light and sound, confusion, dizziness, hands shake, can't concentrate, forgetfulness, shortness of breath during ANY activity, chronic pain worsens, and aggiation. In January I weighed 120 lbs and went to the gym 4 days a week, now I weigh 156 lbs and don't have the energy to do laundry. I saw a GP and he checked my Thyroid and put me on some meds which did not help. Then he put me on Paxil which I could not tolerate because it caused sleepiness. I told my Rheumatologist (I was seeing for chronic pain my RA factor was 17.9) But I do not have Rheumatoid Arthritis or an Autoimmune disease. The Rheumatologist put me on Cymbalta "in case" I have Fibermyalgia, Chronic Fatigue or Depression. The Cymbalta has not helped. I decided not to return to the Rheumatologist because he would rather tell me how I felt than to listen to me. I went to another GP, who ran another series of blood tests which came back normal. He prescribed iron and vitamin C and to come back for a re check. I can't take anymore. I'm so desperate. Please someone point me in the right direction.

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • Have your dr. run a vitamin D level, check your calcium and probably a parathyroid level. I'm in the middle of something like this. Felt like crap, thyroid test was normal, GP sent me on my way. Still felt like crap. Went to a rheumy who dx'ed the Vitamin D deficiency. After 8 weeks of 50,000 units, my level went from 13 to 27, still low. Going to check it again after being on 3000 units of D3 for another 4 weeks. Calcium is high, 10.5. Think this may be pointing to hyperparathyroidism. Going to ask for a PTH test when she draws for the Vitamin D.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 9, 2010
    • 10:01 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I would check out something called "energy yoga". Within one week you should be on the right track. There is a place called Dahn Yoga that I have had great success with when I had symptoms similar to yours. (www.dahnyoga.com). The also do energy healings... and are the best of the best that I have found. Quite an experience.Best of luck.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 11, 2010
    • 03:11 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Have your dr. run a vitamin D level, check your calcium and probably a parathyroid level. I'm in the middle of something like this. Felt like crap, thyroid test was normal, GP sent me on my way. Still felt like crap. Went to a rheumy who dx'ed the Vitamin D deficiency. After 8 weeks of 50,000 units, my level went from 13 to 27, still low. Going to check it again after being on 3000 units of D3 for another 4 weeks. Calcium is high, 10.5. Think this may be pointing to hyperparathyroidism. Going to ask for a PTH test when she draws for the Vitamin D. Thank you. I am heading to the doctor today and I will ask him if he checked the Vitamin D and Calcium. If he doesn't have andything good to say I may head to Houston to the Diagnostic Center. I have become so desparate I would do just about anything. Good Luck with your levels.
    firefnx 4 Replies
    • November 11, 2010
    • 05:37 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I would check out something called "energy yoga". Within one week you should be on the right track. There is a place called Dahn Yoga that I have had great success with when I had symptoms similar to yours. (www.dahnyoga.com). The also do energy healings... and are the best of the best that I have found. Quite an experience. Best of luck. I'll check out the Yoga. It would be good for me whether it helps my symptoms or not.
    firefnx 4 Replies
    • November 11, 2010
    • 05:38 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I am 46 year old that has experience severe fatigue along with a hosts of pain in back, stomach, etc.. I do have IBS but they are trying to find the source of my severe pain and looking at Spinchter of Oddi now. But I know that my hormone levels have something to do with the debilating life I have been going through for the last 2 years. You might try some natural progestrone to regulate your hormones. I use the Pytoproleif from Arbonne, and seems to help me some. I also was low on Vit D and took prescription for 16 weeks.I am a white female 50 years old. I have been suffering from EXTREME Fatigue on and off for several months. I can't seem to get any answers or know what direction I should take. I have had chronic pain in my lower right back (hip area) X 3 years, tennis elbow X 4 years and pain in my right shoulder X 2 years. (the elbow and shoulder tends to flare up and the shoulder feels more like arthritis while the hip or lower back feels like siatica). In January 2010, I became very ill and was hospitalized with cellulosis (they thought was MRSA but was negative). Since then I have been feeling tired and run down. Then in March the Fatigue became extreme, I could barely stay awake. It was a fight not to fall asleep. The sysmptoms whoudl disappear then return suddenly. It began hitting suddenly like I was hit with a hammer and I would have to pull over in the car and have someone else drive. It might last an hour or several hours. Then it became worse, I began missing work because I couldn't get up. I would sleep for days. During these "attacks" I get a headache (not severe) behind my eyes, sensitivity to light and sound, confusion, dizziness, hands shake, can't concentrate, forgetfulness, shortness of breath during ANY activity, chronic pain worsens, and aggiation. In January I weighed 120 lbs and went to the gym 4 days a week, now I weigh 156 lbs and don't have the energy to do laundry. I saw a GP and he checked my Thyroid and put me on some meds which did not help. Then he put me on Paxil which I could not tolerate because it caused sleepiness. I told my Rheumatologist (I was seeing for chronic pain my RA factor was 17.9) But I do not have Rheumatoid Arthritis or an Autoimmune disease. The Rheumatologist put me on Cymbalta "in case" I have Fibermyalgia, Chronic Fatigue or Depression. The Cymbalta has not helped. I decided not to return to the Rheumatologist because he would rather tell me how I felt than to listen to me. I went to another GP, who ran another series of blood tests which came back normal. He prescribed iron and vitamin C and to come back for a re check. I can't take anymore. I'm so desperate. Please someone point me in the right direction.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 11, 2010
    • 10:42 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.