Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Enlarged spleen, liver, high ferrin, diabetic like symptom

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 5 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • December 20, 2006
  • 04:42 AM

I am told I am a mystery. Age 49. I have been checked for Hemochromotosis, do not have the main gene for this. My ferrin levels 522, A1C normal, fasting bloodsugar 244 (consistantly 145-302 before meals) Enlarged spleen and Liver, some fatty deposits in liver (do not drink) Anemic all my life till now. Abdominal pain in both upper right and left quadrant of abdomen especially if bending or full. Just been put on 500mg metformin 2x daily. Had MRI and ultrasound, inconclusive except liver and spleen enlarged, spleen liver size. History on Leukemia in my family, physical exam did not find swollen lymph glands and no skin bronzing. Can anyone help me out on this one? They are going to remeasure me in 2 mos to see if spleen is growing or shrinking, and may want to remove it to see what is wrong. Also no symtoms of diabetes except the fasting blood test.

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • ask the doctor duh
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 20, 2006
    • 02:55 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • wow did not expect that reply.That was harsh, however: the begining of my post noted that the Dr. Considered my symptoms as a mystery. But thanks for your "Wisdom."
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 20, 2006
    • 08:58 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I wish I could help. But I do not know what it might be. I have been doing alot of research myself trying to find out what is wrong with me (which is a mystery too---or at least the doctors can't seem to find out what is wrong LOL!!!). I did however find out that swelling of the spleen can be caused by something else happening in the body & can cause other organs that are around it to swell too. If you can, do some research on what could possibly cause the spleen to swell. It may not be the spleen itself per say. You are probably going to have a time with this one. My prayers are with you.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 21, 2006
    • 05:00 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I am told I am a mystery. Age 49. I have been checked for Hemochromotosis, do not have the main gene for this. My ferrin levels 522, A1C normal, fasting bloodsugar 244 (consistantly 145-302 before meals) Enlarged spleen and Liver, some fatty deposits in liver (do not drink) Anemic all my life till now. Abdominal pain in both upper right and left quadrant of abdomen especially if bending or full. Just been put on 500mg metformin 2x daily. Had MRI and ultrasound, inconclusive except liver and spleen enlarged, spleen liver size. History on Leukemia in my family, physical exam did not find swollen lymph glands and no skin bronzing. Can anyone help me out on this one? They are going to remeasure me in 2 mos to see if spleen is growing or shrinking, and may want to remove it to see what is wrong. Also no symtoms of diabetes except the fasting blood test.Is any of your blood work out? Are your platelets and liver function tests normal (specifically ALT and AST)? Was your pancreas normal in size?. I was put on metformin for insulin resistance which can cause an enlarged pancreas and fatty liver. As the body doesn't absorb insulin correctly it keeps asking for more to be produced hence the increase in size. All this can be linked to something called metabolic syndrome - if you haven't read about this it's worth searching on it. Also, find out why they put you on metformin - there must be some sort of theory before putting you on a drug that helps prevent over production of insulin.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 29, 2006
    • 08:57 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I am told I am a mystery. Age 49. I have been checked for Hemochromotosis, do not have the main gene for this. My ferrin levels 522, A1C normal, fasting bloodsugar 244 (consistantly 145-302 before meals) Enlarged spleen and Liver, some fatty deposits in liver (do not drink) Anemic all my life till now. Abdominal pain in both upper right and left quadrant of abdomen especially if bending or full. Just been put on 500mg metformin 2x daily. Had MRI and ultrasound, inconclusive except liver and spleen enlarged, spleen liver size. History on Leukemia in my family, physical exam did not find swollen lymph glands and no skin bronzing. Can anyone help me out on this one? They are going to remeasure me in 2 mos to see if spleen is growing or shrinking, and may want to remove it to see what is wrong. Also no symtoms of diabetes except the fasting blood test.i have all of the same problems as you only i have diabetes, and no one can figure out whats coing on . i also have an enlarged heart along with everything else. im in pain all of the time and can not work. i pray every night for God to send me some answers,
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • August 20, 2009
    • 07:00 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.