Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

elevated B12 and B12 binding in a healthly 15 year old girl

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: grld63
  • August 22, 2009
  • 01:43 PM

My daughter, has tingle sensation every so often ,which led us to think lack of B12 (anemia) had every blood test under the sun every thing came back normal except B12 result (2300) norm is 200 to 900 and high B12 Binding result (2133) normal high is 1134. we had a ultra sound of the liver abdomin ultra sound came back all is normal, had CT off the brain all normal,next is ct of the liver and abdomin ,and maybe bone marrow, my question is can it still be anemia related those are her only symtoms. any help would be gladly excepted.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.