Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Dizzy, lighthead, nausea 5 years

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 6 Replies
  • Posted By: kdizzy
  • August 14, 2008
  • 04:44 AM

My symptoms of 5 yrs are, any suggestions would be greatly appreciated..I really need to get my normal life back. I can hardly get out of bed, can't drive, work, or stand/walk for more than a few minutes at a time..HELP

lightheadedness, never fainted but blacked out 2 times in 2003
nausea, no vomiting
dizziness, unsteadiness, feel "dopey" even when not taking meds
fatigue
sinus tachycardia
numbness/tingling in hands & face
right upper quadrant pain
facial flushing
light burning sensations on arms and legs...like someone burning me with a cigarette

have ruled out/tested for:
Lupus
Lyme
anemia
orthostatic intolorance
celiac
endomysial antibiody
smooth muscle antibodies
Multiple Sclerosis
Free t$ / TSH
chest x-rays normal
Head CT normal
2 heart echos
tilt table
holter monitor
event monitor
stress echo
MRI brain and spine
cardiopulmonary disease
testosterone
iron, ferretin, vit B12, folate (which was a bit high)
ANA screen
mono
reticultye count (retic Prod index was low)
Gliadin Ab IgG
Gliadin Ab IgA

list of things found durings tests :
chext xray showed spleen may be prominent
few lung granulomata, never showed up since
low potassium twice
low alkaline phospahatase (55)
low creatinine (0.6)
RDW high (15.0) 3 yrs ago
RBC low (4.08)3 yrs ago
Ketones high (50) year ago
urea nitrogen low (5) last year
creatinine low (0.3) last year

Reply Flag this Discussion

6 Replies:

  • I just saw this while researching my son's symptoms that he has had for over two years. Nausea, light headedness, tingling in legs and feet, dizziness. Been to so many doctors and no one has been able to help. They just keep shuffling us from doctor to doctor. How are you? Any new diagnosis?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 21, 2009
    • 03:26 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • My symptoms of 5 yrs are, any suggestions would be greatly appreciated..I really need to get my normal life back. I can hardly get out of bed, can't drive, work, or stand/walk for more than a few minutes at a time..HELP lightheadedness, never fainted but blacked out 2 times in 2003nausea, no vomitingdizziness, unsteadiness, feel "dopey" even when not taking medsfatiguesinus tachycardianumbness/tingling in hands & faceright upper quadrant painfacial flushinglight burning sensations on arms and legs...like someone burning me with a cigarette have ruled out/tested for:LupusLymeanemiaorthostatic intoloranceceliacendomysial antibiodysmooth muscle antibodiesMultiple SclerosisFree t$ / TSHchest x-rays normalHead CT normal2 heart echostilt tableholter monitorevent monitorstress echoMRI brain and spinecardiopulmonary diseasetestosteroneiron, ferretin, vit B12, folate (which was a bit high)ANA screenmonoreticultye count (retic Prod index was low)Gliadin Ab IgGGliadin Ab IgA list of things found durings tests :chext xray showed spleen may be prominentfew lung granulomata, never showed up sincelow potassium twicelow alkaline phospahatase (55)low creatinine (0.6)RDW high (15.0) 3 yrs agoRBC low (4.08)3 yrs agoKetones high (50) year agourea nitrogen low (5) last yearcreatinine low (0.3) last yearI suffered with these symptoms for 2 years and had cat scans, MRI's and every blood test possible. One doctor even said that I might be suffering "little strokes". The dizziness made me so sick that I felt like I was going to die and I would literally fall asleep for hours after one of the attacks. I happened to mention my problems to my child's ear-nose specialist and she immediately scheduled an appointment with me. She diagnosed me with Menieure's Disease. The best advice she gave me for managing it was to go cold turkey on caffeinated drinks (coffee, tea, and sodas) After I cut out the caffeine, my symptoms slowly faded. She also suggested a high protein diet with lots of vegetables. I occasionly have slight nausea and dizziness now, but it's managable. Please, try an ear, nose and throat specialist and get them to test you. good luck, Peaches
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • October 22, 2009
    • 00:14 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hello there,I am studying complementary and alternative medicine. I'm just inetreseted in your case. What dose the head MRI or CT scan present and is there anything unusual? I hope complementary and alternative medince can help.
    MONDAY 10 Replies
    • October 22, 2009
    • 02:43 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I just saw this while researching my son's symptoms that he has had for over two years. Nausea, light headedness, tingling in legs and feet, dizziness. Been to so many doctors and no one has been able to help. They just keep shuffling us from doctor to doctor. How are you? Any new diagnosis?You might want to have him tested for vitamin b12 deficiency or anemia.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 5, 2009
    • 02:15 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I just saw this while researching my son's symptoms that he has had for over two years. Nausea, light headedness, tingling in legs and feet, dizziness. Been to so many doctors and no one has been able to help. They just keep shuffling us from doctor to doctor. How are you? Any new diagnosis? I have not been diagnosed and my condition has become progressively worse and now has me so depressed I have to see another doctor for that now. I'm almost homeless and can't pay my bills as it is and they want me to see more and more specialists. I can't get insured and do not qualify for medicaid or anything like that. I am getting no help from any of my doctors. Let me clarify that I did not have depression until 6 months ago and it is caused by my condition.....not the other way around. I do not have Meniere's disease and was tested over 3 years ago by and ENT and my brain scans were all normal. I'm pretty much at the end of my rope here.
    kdizzy 2 Replies
    • November 11, 2009
    • 02:34 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I suffered with these symptoms for 2 years and had cat scans, MRI's and every blood test possible. One doctor even said that I might be suffering "little strokes". The dizziness made me so sick that I felt like I was going to die and I would literally fall asleep for hours after one of the attacks. I happened to mention my problems to my child's ear-nose specialist and she immediately scheduled an appointment with me. She diagnosed me with Menieure's Disease. The best advice she gave me for managing it was to go cold turkey on caffeinated drinks (coffee, tea, and sodas) After I cut out the caffeine, my symptoms slowly faded. She also suggested a high protein diet with lots of vegetables. I occasionly have slight nausea and dizziness now, but it's managable. Please, try an ear, nose and throat specialist and get them to test you. good luck, PeachesI am no doctor, but your test shows that you have high Ketones. I thought high levels of Ketones is an indication of Diabetes. Was Diabetes checked out?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 6, 2010
    • 02:02 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.