Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Dizziness/vertigo/balance problems

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 2 Replies
  • Posted By: kkross
  • February 1, 2010
  • 09:33 PM

For over a month now, I have been having issues with dizziness/vertigo/balance. No other symptoms. I have been to my Gp...with blood work normal. ALTHO...I have had a high WBC for 6 years with being in the range of 19 (normal is 4-11) and the past time it was 11.9. ANYWAY...its normal now. I have been to an ENT with all the tests ran...with normal results. I have been to a Neurologist with an MRI & MRA ran also with normal results. My GP said to take allergy meds. I dont even have the sniffles. SO that dont make any sense to me what so ever.

The dizziness is an all day event. The *spells* come on every few minutes..with varying degrees. Some days I cant even drive its soo bad. Im pretty fatigued...which is a new thing for me. Im an otherwise healthy 40 yo. I just want this dizziness to stop...and Im not geting much input from doctors. Anyone else with same problems who might have some insight?

Reply Flag this Discussion

2 Replies:

  • wow I fell your pain my 11year son is going thru something like this. He went to a sleep study in Dec came back abnormal but not sure of what it is. He had a MRI and EEG it all came back normal, but my son is still having these attacks or spells. Im so frustrated that my son is going thru these attacks all day long at school. He is falling asleep everywhere and I feel so hopeless. He is starting to get upset and moody which is so understandable. I just wish I knew what this was and can fix it so that he can live a normal 11 year old life.thanks. keep me posted.For over a month now, I have been having issues with dizziness/vertigo/balance. No other symptoms. I have been to my Gp...with blood work normal. ALTHO...I have had a high WBC for 6 years with being in the range of 19 (normal is 4-11) and the past time it was 11.9. ANYWAY...its normal now. I have been to an ENT with all the tests ran...with normal results. I have been to a Neurologist with an MRI & MRA ran also with normal results. My GP said to take allergy meds. I dont even have the sniffles. SO that dont make any sense to me what so ever. The dizziness is an all day event. The *spells* come on every few minutes..with varying degrees. Some days I cant even drive its soo bad. Im pretty fatigued...which is a new thing for me. Im an otherwise healthy 40 yo. I just want this dizziness to stop...and Im not geting much input from doctors. Anyone else with same problems who might have some insight?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 12, 2010
    • 00:15 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • wow I fell your pain my 11year son is going thru something like this. He went to a sleep study in Dec came back abnormal but not sure of what it is. He had a MRI and EEG it all came back normal, but my son is still having these attacks or spells. Im so frustrated that my son is going thru these attacks all day long at school. He is falling asleep everywhere and I feel so hopeless. He is starting to get upset and moody which is so understandable. I just wish I knew what this was and can fix it so that he can live a normal 11 year old life.thanks. keep me posted.Sorry your son is going thru this. Me being an adult, think its a horrible thing. couldnt imagine being 11. Hugs to both of you!! Anyway...with the sleep study. What did they say was abnormal?? Does he have or has he been tested for sleep apnea? Good luck to you & your family.
    kkross 6 Replies
    • February 13, 2010
    • 00:39 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.