Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Diseases that mimic Cushings???????

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 5 Replies
  • Posted By: Anonymous
  • February 14, 2007
  • 03:33 PM

Help. I have many Cushings symptoms (but apparently not Cushings disease):
1) Abdominal Obesity
2) No period.
3) Fat pads on back and around shoulders/neck, fat face. Normal arms and legs.
4) Muscle weakness that progressively gets worse.
5) Fatigue
Also, I have
1) Pain in ribs, mostly on right side, all the time.


However, my 10:00 am cortisol is only 6.1 mcg/dl. Thyroid checks out as normal.

This has been going on for 3 1/2 years now.
The symptoms of weight gain and fatigue and failure to have a period came on suddenly....right after I had flu like symptoms for two weeks.

No amount of dieting and exercise affects the weight. In first two years gained 70 lbs and when from body fat percentage of 19% to 36%. This last year I have steadily creeped up but only about 5 or so additional pounds. Although body fat is now 40%. In first two years had been exercising 2 hrs/day, 6 days/week and eating healthy. However, extreme muscle weakness now prevents me from weight lifting, and participating in the other sports I once so loved.

No not smoke, do not drink alcohol or soda or coffee. Eat balanced healthy foods. Drink primarily water or unsweetened tea.

Does anyone know what could be going on here? Are there other diseases with these symptoms? I think a big piece of the puzzle should be related to the sudden onset of the symptoms. After the "flu" I did not get another period, and the weight came on so suddenly there were times I was gaining 4 lbs/week. Also, initially I had severe pain in my knee joints. However, this symptom has disappeared.

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • Celiac and Cushings can look a lot a like. In fact, a lot of overweight Celiac's are diagnosed with Cushings because doctors are often operating under outdated concepts of what Celiac symptoms look like. (it is know known that rapid weight gain can be caused by the mind switching into famine-defense mode and that weight gain is just as likely in Celiacs as weight loss - or even no weight symptoms at all!)Here's an interesting fact about the timing of the onset of Celiac's: It is likely to occur at puberty, during infancy, or at any time following a viral digestive infection. The "flu" doesn't usually last for two weeks, I'm guessing you had rotavirus or human digestive adenovirus.
    Azaral 152 Replies
    • February 14, 2007
    • 03:47 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Could be Undx'd Lyme disease or a co infection.. Lyme affects the thyroid and adrenals..HAve you ever been on prednasone or such for pain?? Check out this site, lots of help & info there www.lymenet.org Hope you feel better soon.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 15, 2007
    • 01:18 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Could be your adrenals are weakened and need some support. There are some supplements that might help. Have you been tested for lyme disease, , it thats undx'd, that will mess up the thyroid and adreanls. Has your pitutary been checked?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 15, 2007
    • 01:27 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • When I first wrote this in 2007 I could not remember where I posted my question so I never read your response. Stupid me! Now over 2 years later, I'm googling Celiac Disease because, I have been diagnosed with Gluten Sensitivity. Apparently I also have the genetic markers. Anyway, your response popped up on my google search. Just wanted you to know that you called it correctly.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • August 31, 2009
    • 05:47 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Help. I have many Cushings symptoms (but apparently not Cushings disease):1) Abdominal Obesity2) No period.3) Fat pads on back and around shoulders/neck, fat face. Normal arms and legs.4) Muscle weakness that progressively gets worse.5) FatigueAlso, I have1) Pain in ribs, mostly on right side, all the time.However, my 10:00 am cortisol is only 6.1 mcg/dl. Thyroid checks out as normal.This has been going on for 3 1/2 years now.The symptoms of weight gain and fatigue and failure to have a period came on suddenly....right after I had flu like symptoms for two weeks.No amount of dieting and exercise affects the weight. In first two years gained 70 lbs and when from body fat percentage of 19% to 36%. This last year I have steadily creeped up but only about 5 or so additional pounds. Although body fat is now 40%. In first two years had been exercising 2 hrs/day, 6 days/week and eating healthy. However, extreme muscle weakness now prevents me from weight lifting, and participating in the other sports I once so loved.No not smoke, do not drink alcohol or soda or coffee. Eat balanced healthy foods. Drink primarily water or unsweetened tea.Does anyone know what could be going on here? Are there other diseases with these symptoms? I think a big piece of the puzzle should be related to the sudden onset of the symptoms. After the "flu" I did not get another period, and the weight came on so suddenly there were times I was gaining 4 lbs/week. Also, initially I had severe pain in my knee joints. However, this symptom has disappeared.Doctors were looking for Cushings in my son, especially due to the stretch mark like lesions on his stomach that are characteristic of Cushings. He didn't have Cushings. He had Bartonella. Its a tick borne co-infection of Lyme disease. Lyme disease starts with "flue-like" symptoms, and though I don't know if its listed as a symptom, both my son and my husband saw weight gain with the onset of Lyme. Do a search on Google Images for "bartonella rash" and see if you recognize it. If you have it, you need to get to a "Lyme literate" physician in your area.Go to http://www.lymediseaseassociation.org/Doctor_Referrals.html. They will know how to check for Lyme (late stage Lyme can be very hard to find in the blood work), and to check for other co-infections, such as babbesiaosis, and many others. Be forewarned that most doctors in the U.S. follow the AMA stance (which caters to the insurance industry), that there is no such thing as long term treatment for Lyme. Do not listen to them. Get to a Lyme literate doctor and get some help. Also, another reply to your post suggested you look for Celiac. I would also follow that lead up.You must find a Gastroenterologist who is familiar with it. Doctors in the U.S. are 30 years behind European doctors in Celiac awareness. Many look for the classic weight loss symptoms, and don't realize that 40% of undiagnosed Celiac patients experience weight gain. Additionally be aware that both Lyme and Celiac are "great imitators", which mimic many other diseases, including each other.They are both systemic illnesses, and are not mutually exclusive. I know because while my husband and son werte diagnosed with Lyme, myself and my other son were diagnosed, via biopsy, with Celiac. There was so much crossover in the symptoms, that even the doctors were shocked.Start researching and become empowered. The more you know, the more sense this will all make to you, and the more control you'll have over your tyreatment.Good Luck to you.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • February 26, 2010
    • 01:50 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.