Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Constant Nausea

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 0 Replies
  • Posted By: SavannahMary
  • May 15, 2010
  • 01:42 AM

I am 21 years old. My illness started out with me feeling constantly tired. I would sleep all day, wake up, and then have to go to bed again in a couple of hours because I could literally not stay awake. After a few days of that, I suddenly developed severe nausea. I also had a slight headache when I developed the nausea and thought I was possibly having a migraine. I took my prescriptions for that, but they didn't seem to help. After a few days, I started to develop a pain in the upper right side of my abdomen that radiates to my side. It comes and goes very randomly. I can't make any connection between the pain and anything I do. I had my gall bladder removed in 2006, so it can't be that. I've also had a few bouts of fainting with this.

This has continued for months. I have had every GI test you could think of Upper GI, endoscopy, colonoscopy, CT Scan with and without contrast dyes, MRI, HIDA Scan. The can find absolutely nothing wrong with me anatomically. I've had blood tests to test my liver enzymes, my kidney function, prolactin, celiac's disease. All of those came back within normal range. The only thing that did come up in my bloodwork is that my potassium is slightly low (.1 under), my BUN came back low (I don't know how low for sure), and my lipase was slightly elevated (86 on a scale of 16-60). The doctors told me that these numbers were normal and nothing to be concerned about.

I am constantly nauseated. I can't eat very much because almost everything makes me more nauseated. I have been eating only applesauce, bread, and sandwich meat for the last 4 months. I've lost 65 lbs. The nausea typically gets worse right before I start my period. It gets so bad that I become shaky and cannot think clearly. This has never happened to me prior to getting sick. No one knows what's wrong with me. Does anyone here have any idea where I can go from here? A nurse I saw when I was in the ER a week ago told me to consider seeing a doctor of Internal Medicine. I'm trying to get in to see one, but it's beyond difficult to get an appointment.

Reply Flag this Discussion
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.

Signs of a Psoriasis Flare

Know the five types of psoriasis and how to spot flares.

How Diabetes Medications Affect Your Appetite

Newer diabetes treatments can suppress appetite and aid weight loss.

What to Do For Dry Mouth

Try these tips to get your salivary glands back into action.

The Painkiller – Constipation Connection

Constipation is a common side effect of opioid and narcotic pain medicines.

9 Signs of Sensitive Skin

Is it sensitive skin or something else?