Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Constant, extreme "motion sickness" from ANYTHING, much more

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 31 Replies
  • Posted By: Tranquillity
  • December 23, 2007
  • 10:23 AM

I posted a long thread a few weeks ago, but I'll try another approach; to NOT give way too much info. I simply can't make it short though, there's too much to tell.
Male, 21 years. Severe problems (completely disabling) since 6-7 months, but big problems 6-7 months before that (dropped out of school etc).

Main symptom: Dizziness. More specifically, I can't tolerate any kind of motion - going outside (or walking at home), TV, web browser scrolling, reading a paper that's in my hands (since my hands aren't perfectly still); I even get nauseous when somebody *else* reads a paper that way in my field of view. EXTREMELY disabling to say the least.
I have no vertigo (spinning), but the motion sickness feeling is 24/7, every single second of the last half year. It's getting to the point where I have trouble eating (doing the dishes and cooking has been hard for 4-5 months though). Also quite noticeable when chewing (food or gum) and reading at the same time. I'm closing in on being bedridden rather than housebound.

Other symptoms, there are many...
* Cold (0.4-0.5C lower body temp than a few months ago), freezing (esp. after eating), CONSTANTLY cold feet, mostly always cold hands; runny nose (also esp. after eating)
* Tired like you wouldn't believe. My parents are getting *****d because I don't do anything, especially mom seems to have problems accepting that I'm NOT just being lazy and mean :( Trouble getting out of bed in the morning. I never feel relaxed despite sleeping more than enough.
* Never feel relaxed; semi-high resting pulse (70-85); feeling shaky/anxious pretty much 100% of the time
* Often feel hunger, or nausea when I need to eat; can feel "hungry" but not wanting to eat less than an hour after a meal
* Loads of anxiety, but I've had that for a long time, way before anything else started to make problems. It's even worse now though, obviously.
* Slight headache + nausea most of the time, it's not really "ache" but it's really annoying, the nausea part is worse. The motion sensitivity grows much worse when I'm feeling this.
* Severe headaches now and then (once a month?), where I go to bed earlier than usual.
More:
* Really chapped lips, every day; acid reflux-like feeling in my throat at times; sensitive to loud sounds (forks hitting plates etc); I sometimes, randomly, get a loud 'beep' in my right ear that fades away within 30 seconds; constant tinnitus too, though that's only noticeable when in a quiet room; dark rings under my eyes; feelings of hypoglycemia at times (haven't confirmed with a reading); startle easily; neck pain and some other stuff.

Some short info:
On Fluoxetine ("Prozac") and Remeron (Mirtazapine) for the anxiety, it's not helping much though. The worst part started about the same time I started on Lexapro in May, but I've switched that to prozac long ago now with no positive change.
Possibly (slightly) hypothyroid: TSH is increasing (3.77 now); FT4 decreasing (from over-the-range 18.4, now 14.5; range 9-18), a bit low but normal TT3 in October (1.42; 0.9-2.5). Loads of other tests taken and I'm happy to post numbers.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions as to what I should do next. I feel completely helpless and just can't stand waiting - nothing is getting better, on the contrary!
Any kind of tips are welcome - what it might be, what I can do, what I should ask/tell docs... Anything!

Reply Flag this Discussion

31 Replies:

  • well as for the ringing in the ears and sensitivity to sounds, and movement, it sounds neurological. the nausea could be too. i am on a medication called Citalopram for my severe anxiety, and it helps like you wouldnt imagine. but every body is different. you should get your thyroid checked, and for hypoglycemia. you really need to see a doctor, and if one isnt willing to go the extra mile, find someone who will, it really sounds bad, you shouldnt have these symptoms this long. get better, best of luck.
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 23, 2007
    • 03:22 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • well as for the ringing in the ears and sensitivity to sounds, and movement, it sounds neurological. the nausea could be too. i am on a medication called Citalopram for my severe anxiety, and it helps like you wouldnt imagine. but every body is different. you should get your thyroid checked, and for hypoglycemia. you really need to see a doctor, and if one isnt willing to go the extra mile, find someone who will, it really sounds bad, you shouldnt have these symptoms this long. get better, best of luck.Neurological, eh. I've been looking into migraine, or rather Migraine-Associated Vertigo (MAV) that fits me in many ways.I've tried three antidepressants (all primarely for anxiety, and not depression, though): ciplalex (lexapro, escitalopram), fluoxetine (prozac) and remeron (mirtazapine). I'm currently on the two latter ones with little or no benefit, unfortunately. In fact, I'm considering the fact that they might just be making me worse!Thyroid has been checked, but I'm not sure what to make out of the results (see my first post :)). Most likely, it's either nothing, OR it's on its way to go bad. It sure doesn't look bad enough to feel as bad as I am as it stands right now.Hypoglycemia, I'm looking into that too actually! My morning glucose tests (fasting) have been OK, but that doesn't say crap about how my glucose levels are daytime, so I'm looking into getting a blood glucose meter.Thanks for the answer :)
    Tranquillity 34 Replies
    • December 24, 2007
    • 02:12 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • You have done a great job of describing your symptoms in a brief, descriptive fashion in your original post. Instead of trying to track down a set of obscure diagnoses to suggest to your doctor, why don't you present your symptoms, their time of onset and duration, and let your doctor develop a differential diagnosis. The more clear you are about the symptoms that you have been experiencing (ie The OP stated no vertigo but later you were investigating MAV...) the easier it will be to create a clinical picture of what is happening with you.
    fewd4thought 126 Replies
    • December 25, 2007
    • 08:09 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • You have done a great job of describing your symptoms in a brief, descriptive fashion in your original post. Instead of trying to track down a set of obscure diagnoses to suggest to your doctor, why don't you present your symptoms, their time of onset and duration, and let your doctor develop a differential diagnosis. The more clear you are about the symptoms that you have been experiencing (ie The OP stated no vertigo but later you were investigating MAV...) the easier it will be to create a clinical picture of what is happening with you.I've told my doc pretty much everything (I wrote a long letter with all the details). Not much is happening right now though, and most likely *nothing* will happen until mid-January when I have a follow-up blood test scheduled.I've been looking into MAV quite a lot, and asking people who have it, and they agree that true vertigo is NOT a requirement; it can present with chronic 24/7 unsteadiness and motion sensitivity as well.The reason I'm asking here as well as talking to doctors is that I need something to change, and things are going way too slow. :(
    Tranquillity 34 Replies
    • December 25, 2007
    • 09:21 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • have you been tested for an inner ear problem and had a brain mri?
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • December 25, 2007
    • 04:24 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Have you been to an ENT? Maybe the meds are causing part of the problem, too.
    Monsterlove 2921 Replies
    • December 25, 2007
    • 05:43 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • If you want to further investigate motion sickness or MV, I would suggest doing a PubMed search. You can educate yourself more about migraine in general, MV and recent studies targeting therapies for motion sickness.
    fewd4thought 126 Replies
    • December 26, 2007
    • 06:14 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I think all these symptoms are related and could be related to some deficiency. Try the following supplements. Ginkgo biloba, 40 mg thrice daily Folic acid / Vitamin B12, 400 mcg folic acid and 1,000 mcg vitamin B12 daily Vitamin B6, 50 mg 3 thrice daily Inositol hexaniacinate, 500 mg thrice daily Copper / Zinc, 2 mg copper and 30 mg zinc daily Magnesium, 400 mg two times daily, taken with meal. If diarrhea develops, reduce the dose. I posted a long thread a few weeks ago, but I'll try another approach; to NOT give way too much info. I simply can't make it short though, there's too much to tell.Male, 21 years. Severe problems (completely disabling) since 6-7 months, but big problems 6-7 months before that (dropped out of school etc). Main symptom: Dizziness. More specifically, I can't tolerate any kind of motion - going outside (or walking at home), TV, web browser scrolling, reading a paper that's in my hands (since my hands aren't perfectly still); I even get nauseous when somebody *else* reads a paper that way in my field of view. EXTREMELY disabling to say the least.I have no vertigo (spinning), but the motion sickness feeling is 24/7, every single second of the last half year. It's getting to the point where I have trouble eating (doing the dishes and cooking has been hard for 4-5 months though). Also quite noticeable when chewing (food or gum) and reading at the same time. I'm closing in on being bedridden rather than housebound. Other symptoms, there are many...* Cold (0.4-0.5C lower body temp than a few months ago), freezing (esp. after eating), CONSTANTLY cold feet, mostly always cold hands; runny nose (also esp. after eating)* Tired like you wouldn't believe. My parents are getting *****d because I don't do anything, especially mom seems to have problems accepting that I'm NOT just being lazy and mean :( Trouble getting out of bed in the morning. I never feel relaxed despite sleeping more than enough.* Never feel relaxed; semi-high resting pulse (70-85); feeling shaky/anxious pretty much 100% of the time* Often feel hunger, or nausea when I need to eat; can feel "hungry" but not wanting to eat less than an hour after a meal* Loads of anxiety, but I've had that for a long time, way before anything else started to make problems. It's even worse now though, obviously.* Slight headache + nausea most of the time, it's not really "ache" but it's really annoying, the nausea part is worse. The motion sensitivity grows much worse when I'm feeling this.* Severe headaches now and then (once a month?), where I go to bed earlier than usual.More:* Really chapped lips, every day; acid reflux-like feeling in my throat at times; sensitive to loud sounds (forks hitting plates etc); I sometimes, randomly, get a loud 'beep' in my right ear that fades away within 30 seconds; constant tinnitus too, though that's only noticeable when in a quiet room; dark rings under my eyes; feelings of hypoglycemia at times (haven't confirmed with a reading); startle easily; neck pain and some other stuff. Some short info:On Fluoxetine ("Prozac") and Remeron (Mirtazapine) for the anxiety, it's not helping much though. The worst part started about the same time I started on Lexapro in May, but I've switched that to prozac long ago now with no positive change.Possibly (slightly) hypothyroid: TSH is increasing (3.77 now); FT4 decreasing (from over-the-range 18.4, now 14.5; range 9-18), a bit low but normal TT3 in October (1.42; 0.9-2.5). Loads of other tests taken and I'm happy to post numbers. Thanks in advance for any suggestions as to what I should do next. I feel completely helpless and just can't stand waiting - nothing is getting better, on the contrary!Any kind of tips are welcome - what it might be, what I can do, what I should ask/tell docs... Anything!
    Someguy 15 Replies
    • December 26, 2007
    • 03:48 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Actually, a lot of your symptoms sound like Menieres disease (its an inner ear thing). It involves dizziness, motion sickness, ringing in the ears and the like. I experience similar (but not constant) symptoms and that was one of the things I had to check off the list (I didn't have the ringing in my ears). Might be worth it to look into. In any case, motion sickness like that usually is something wrong with the ears, since they control balance. Well, that and the brain.
    eon337 2 Replies
    • December 27, 2007
    • 05:53 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Check for elevated levels of mercury.http://pca-rx.net/mercurydetox.htmlNext web site-possible explanation for lower body temp,hypothyroidism.http://zap.intergate.ca/thyroid.htmHoping this gives you a happy new year. Regards.
    TerryG 120 Replies
    • December 27, 2007
    • 10:52 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I agree with "eon". Please tell us which test you've had and which docs you've visited. Can you answer all the questions posted on both your posts? Have you seen an ENT doc?
    rad-skw 1605 Replies
    • December 27, 2007
    • 00:10 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Complications of Crohn’s Disease

    Recognize the risks associated with Crohn’s disease.

    8 Surprising Facts About Cholesterol

    Did you know that one in six US adults has high cholesterol?

  • Thanks for your answers. No, I haven't seen an ENT (yet? I suppose), no MRI or other scans either... Perhaps also yet.Unless there are other forms of Meniere's, I do doubt it: I don't have any vertigo (spinning), no hearing loss, and no attacks of any kind (same symptoms 24/7).The tinnitus is a minor symptom, it's quite possible I'd have it even if I was otherwise in perfect health.Also, some of the symptoms pretty much can't be caused by "just" having an inner ear problem: slight parasthesia (tingling), feeling nausea when I'm laying on my stomach (or simply not laying in supine position), feeling cold, stressed out, etc.
    Tranquillity 34 Replies
    • December 27, 2007
    • 00:31 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Tranquility: I found your post via google search for motion intolerance. Your symptoms are very similar. It hasn't been fun. Wondering how you are doing a year later. Sharing insights might be helpful. MRI/VNG/EEG/Fakuda? Please update or contact offlist if you prefer g88888888 at mailcan.com
    g88888888 6 Replies
    • November 5, 2008
    • 02:45 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Ask for a MRI,also check you glucocorticoids hormones
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 5, 2008
    • 03:03 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Hey,Things could be better... it's moving SLOWLY, possibly in the wrong direction.I've tried two migraine preventatives, one of which may not count because I have barely seen it used as one at all. Right now I'm coming off of my remaining meds to try something completely new. It's hard, though, because my body looves to give me withdrawal symptoms even from small reductions, not to mentions that I get even more frequent migraines (as if a 24/7 headache isn't bad enough, I get frequent attacks too).It hasn't been a full year since I figured out my main problem (MAV), though (thankfully?).If some form of dizziness is your main problem, I highly recommend that you ask on a specialized forum, such as dizzytimes (google it). I was barking up the wrong tree for way too long. I may have other problems too (slight hypothyroidism isn't ruled out yet, for one), but the dizziness is BY FAR my biggest problem, so I'm aiming almost solely for that now.
    Tranquillity 34 Replies
    • November 5, 2008
    • 03:21 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • it could be an inner ear thing but it cud also be the medicine u are on they have loads and loads of side effects
    ally70 9 Replies
    • November 5, 2008
    • 06:21 PM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I know that this may seem silly, and I do not know if you are a believer, but I would see a chiropractor and have him work on your neck. I am a massage therapist, and you would be surprised at how many people have similar problems. I sent one person on to a chiropractor and there was something pinched that was causing extreme motion sickness symptoms. It is worth a try and it does not cost that much...
    Anonymous 42789 Replies
    • November 6, 2008
    • 01:21 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Thank you for the suggestion. Would love to hear from people who have tried chiropractic to combat a sense of disequilibrium/motion intolerance etc. What has your experience been? Also, would you go to a regular chiropractor or a specialist? Evidently there is such thing as a neurological chiropractor and an upper cervical chiropractor, presumably as opposed to treating back disorders. Any information is appreciated.I know that this may seem silly, and I do not know if you are a believer, but I would see a chiropractor and have him work on your neck. I am a massage therapist, and you would be surprised at how many people have similar problems. I sent one person on to a chiropractor and there was something pinched that was causing extreme motion sickness symptoms. It is worth a try and it does not cost that much...
    g88888888 6 Replies
    • November 7, 2008
    • 00:31 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • Thank you for the response. What are glucocorticoids? You mean cortisol, or others? What would they show re: these disequilibrium/motion intolerance symptoms do you think? Also, how would you test for them? Blood? Urine? Saliva testing? Ask for a MRI,also check you glucocorticoids hormones
    g88888888 6 Replies
    • November 7, 2008
    • 00:34 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
  • I am so sorry to find you are still suffering with this. How did you determine that MAV was your main problem? Is there a test for this or an xray that shows it? Have you tried an anti-serotonin diet? (no cheese/nuts etc.) Also, your posts a year ago specifically say that you are not experiencing dizziness/vertigo, but suffering from motion intolerance. Have your symptoms changed/progressed? Dizziness is evidently a whole other thing medically, as opposed to motion intolerance, which is like a over reaction/over sensitivity to quick movements that don't bother most people, like a ceiling fan, scrolling, quick movie cuts, trying to read moving print, moving trains, walking past shelves in a supermarket, etc. Causes nausea, seasickness etc. but not spinning. They're both awful, but I guess suggest different causes.Hey,Things could be better... it's moving SLOWLY, possibly in the wrong direction.I've tried two migraine preventatives, one of which may not count because I have barely seen it used as one at all. Right now I'm coming off of my remaining meds to try something completely new. It's hard, though, because my body looves to give me withdrawal symptoms even from small reductions, not to mentions that I get even more frequent migraines (as if a 24/7 headache isn't bad enough, I get frequent attacks too).It hasn't been a full year since I figured out my main problem (MAV), though (thankfully?).If some form of dizziness is your main problem, I highly recommend that you ask on a specialized forum, such as dizzytimes (google it). I was barking up the wrong tree for way too long. I may have other problems too (slight hypothyroidism isn't ruled out yet, for one), but the dizziness is BY FAR my biggest problem, so I'm aiming almost solely for that now.
    g88888888 6 Replies
    • November 7, 2008
    • 00:49 AM
    • 0
    Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.