Discussions By Condition: I cannot get a diagnosis.

Cold intolerance at night getting worse

Posted In: I cannot get a diagnosis. 5 Replies
  • Posted By: KK Bella
  • May 23, 2009
  • 06:02 PM

I have been generally colder at beditime, and my hands and feet get cold easily since I can remember. But now in my mid 30s my symptoms are getting progressively worse. Until this week any temperature below 70 in the house sets up a sudden coldness at around 10-10:30 PM where I have to bundle up with lots of wool layers. If the house temperature is under 65, then I can get so cold it doesn't even matter what I'm wearing or how many blankets I have. (My DH just wears a t-shirt, light PJs and one blanket while I've got five layers with hoods and extra blankets). This week I got suddenly cold at 9 PM when the temp was 75 and then yesterday at 6:30 PM when the temp was 72. During the day if it's hot and we all get into the car, I don't need the air conditioner on as high as my DH, however, if it is cold outside in the morning, like 60 degrees, I need the air conditioner on to keept the temp cool and matching the outside or house temp.

I finally had my Thyroid checked for hypothyroidism and it came out normal (within the range my Dr said was perfectly normal).
TSH - 0.77, T4 Free - 0.72, T3 - 104

So he couldn't offer me any suggestions as to what else it could be except for an adrenal glad problem, but then I would have other sever symptoms. I assume it's just my circadian temperature swings are more extreme than they should be, but still I feel awful at night and it seems like there should be something to do.

I've been drinking tea at bedtime, and this has helped with the severity and immediate feelings of freezing. But still I can feel my body get colder and colder from the inside, while on the outside I can feel the heat from the sweaters/blankets.

I don't think I have a B12 deficiency as I take a multi vitamin daily and eat meat. My RBCs are a little low, 4.18, but the Dr doesn't think I'm anemic. This is not brought on by stress (it's chronic and just getting worse) so I don't think I have Wilson's Temperature Syndrome (which doesn't seem like a verfied diagnosis). I asked my Dr about thyroid antibodies, but he said since my TSH was normal, that wouldn't be an issue.

The other temperature related issue I have is Vasomoter rhinitis. My nose runs with slight changes in temperature. It had stopped for a week or so and then started again when I had the drops in temperature a couple days ago.

So I've been going crazy trying to see what's going on with my body. The one thing I found was someone took a homeopathic Arsenicum Album for feeling icy cold and burning hot while still having a low body temp. But I'm skeptical on that treatment.

Any suggestions? Should I start tracking my temperature? Do I just need to suck it up and buy a heating blanket and expedition grade sleep clothes?

Reply Flag this Discussion

5 Replies:

  • I have been generally colder at beditime, and my hands and feet get cold easily since I can remember. But now in my mid 30s my symptoms are getting progressively worse. Until this week any temperature below 70 in the house sets up a sudden coldness at around 10-10:30 PM where I have to bundle up with lots of wool layers. If the house temperature is under 65, then I can get so cold it doesn't even matter what I'm wearing or how many blankets I have. (My DH just wears a t-shirt, light PJs and one blanket while I've got five layers with hoods and extra blankets). This week I got suddenly cold at 9 PM when the temp was 75 and then yesterday at 6:30 PM when the temp was 72. During the day if it's hot and we all get into the car, I don't need the air conditioner on as high as my DH, however, if it is cold outside in the morning, like 60 degrees, I need the air conditioner on to keept the temp cool and matching the outside or house temp. I finally had my Thyroid checked for hypothyroidism and it came out normal (within the range my Dr said was perfectly normal).TSH - 0.77, T4 Free - 0.72, T3 - 104 So he couldn't offer me any suggestions as to what else it could be except for an adrenal glad problem, but then I would have other sever symptoms. I assume it's just my circadian temperature swings are more extreme than they should be, but still I feel awful at night and it seems like there should be something to do. I've been drinking tea at bedtime, and this has helped with the severity and immediate feelings of freezing. But still I can feel my body get colder and colder from the inside, while on the outside I can feel the heat from the sweaters/blankets. I don't think I have a B12 deficiency as I take a multi vitamin daily and eat meat. My RBCs are a little low, 4.18, but the Dr doesn't think I'm anemic. This is not brought on by stress (it's chronic and just getting worse) so I don't think I have Wilson's Temperature Syndrome (which doesn't seem like a verfied diagnosis). I asked my Dr about thyroid antibodies, but he said since my TSH was normal, that wouldn't be an issue. The other temperature related issue I have is Vasomoter rhinitis. My nose runs with slight changes in temperature. It had stopped for a week or so and then started again when I had the drops in temperature a couple days ago. So I've been going crazy trying to see what's going on with my body. The one thing I found was someone took a homeopathic Arsenicum Album for feeling icy cold and burning hot while still having a low body temp. But I'm skeptical on that treatment. Any suggestions? Should I start tracking my temperature? Do I just need to suck it up and buy a heating blanket and expedition grade sleep clothes? Hi KK bella, http://forums.wrongdiagnosis.com/showthread.php?p=177503#post177503 I don't think I have a B12 deficiency as I take a multi vitamin daily and eat meat. Actually it could be that and the form and amount of b12 in the multivitamin would be completely incapable of changing that. Also the intake from meat sure isn't enough for me or a lot of other people. Come on over th the b12 deificiency forum and learn what kind and brand and method will do the trick if it is in deed b12 deficiency. If it is you will know without a doubt very quickly with the right trial. However, you could do 100 different wrong trials and never know.
    Freddd 3576 Replies Flag this Response
  • Thanks for the suggestion. I'll look into B-12 some more.
    KK Bella 6 Replies Flag this Response
  • Have you tracked your actual temperature, or are you solely relying on the physical sensation of cold? I would definitely recommend tracking your actual temp.
    Harmonium 322 Replies Flag this Response
  • In the winter when it was most sever my temp went down to 94.7 one night. That's when I was initially worried about what was going on and wondering if I had hypothermia. I remember some 96 and 95 temps too.I took my temp yesterday a couple times during the day with the temp in the house being 70-72 deg and it ranged between 96.0 to 97.2.Last summer when I was charting my BBT, my BBT on day 2 of my cycle was 97.1. The lowest drop in BBT pre ovulation was 96.5 and post ovulation it was usually 97.7. (the chart only goes down to 96.9, so I realized quickly I've got lower temps than most.)My weight is normal, BMI 24. I did have a baby in Dec 2006, but my problem didn't get worse until winter 2008 and then really bad winter 2009. I jog every day for 45 minutes.
    KK Bella 6 Replies Flag this Response
  • Thank you for such a thorough reply! It helps....I'm thinking you may have a condition called Wilson's Syndrome. There is much debate in the medical community over this, some saying it doesn't exist. But your symptoms fit and you can have it even if your thyroid tests are normal. Another common cause of low body temp is just plain old stress......which does much more to our bodies than people give it credit for. Are you under a good deal of stress? Just some thoughts. You might check into Wilson's. I hope someone else on this forum can help you further, but this is my best guess for your complaints. I hope you find something soon!
    Harmonium 322 Replies Flag this Response
Thanks! A moderator will review your post and it will be live within the next 24 hours.